It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Can anyone tell me what this means?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-23-2005, 07:34 PM   #1
    sdb
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    sdb's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Posts: 47
    sdb HB User
    Can anyone tell me what this means?

    Here is my newest bloodwork results:
    WBC 9.0 Normal limits are 4.5 to 10.5 (I know this is white blood cells)
    LY 24.6 Normal limits are 20.5 to 51.1 (no idea what LY is)
    MO 4.6 Normal limits are 1.7 to 9.3 (No idea what MO is)
    GR 70.8 Normal limits are 42.2 to 75.2 (no idea what GR is)
    LY# 2.2 Normal limits are 1.2 to 3.4 (?)
    MO# 0.4 Normal is 0.1 to 0.6 (?)
    GR# 6.4 Normal is 1.4 to 6.5 (?)
    RBC 3.90 Normal is 4.00 to 6.00 (red blood cells)
    Hgb 9.2 normal is 12.0 to 18.0 (hemoglobin)
    Hct 29.6 normal is 36.0 to 54.0 (?)
    MCV 75.9 Normal is 80.0 to 99.9 (?)
    MCH 23.5 normal is 27.0 to 31.0 (?)
    MCHC 31.0 Normal is 33.0 to 37.0 (?)
    RDW 16.5 Normal is 11.6 to 13.7 (?)
    Plt 418 Normal is 130 to 400 (?)
    MPV 8.6 Normal is 7.8 to 11.0 (?)

    I do not know what most of these mean....Some I am elevated, and some I am below...Can someone give me a hand at understanding??

    THANK YOU IN ADVANCE

    Dawn

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-23-2005, 07:47 PM   #2
    Marimac
    Senior Veteran
     
    Marimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 897
    Marimac HB UserMarimac HB User
    Re: Can anyone tell me what this means?

    Generally speaking your test results indicate that you have mild iron deficiency anemia. The various blood cell counts are simply a listing of how many of each type of blood cell you have and what the normal ranges are. Your white blood cells are all within the normal range. The granulocytes indicate that you may have been exposed to an infection but are successfully fighting it off with a small increase in your granulocytes(Gran#)
    The red blood cell distribution width shows that the red blood cells are scattered further apart in your blood than normal, but that it is not a seriously off from normal. All the other numbers are just other parts of the report that support or verify the anemia as being mild. This could relate to anything from just having had a menstrual period or to having a minor injury in which some blood loss occurred, or to having a diet that is low in iron content. Vegetarians tend to have mild anemia due to not consuming red meat. (but this is not always so). I am sure that if your doctor has not reviewed these results with you he/she will soon and will be able to advise you on what your options are for treatment, if any needs to be done.

     
    Old 01-23-2005, 07:59 PM   #3
    sdb
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    sdb's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Posts: 47
    sdb HB User
    Re: Can anyone tell me what this means?

    I was diagnosed in December with PA...I am on B12 shots now...My hemoglobin has risen from a 7 to 9.2, and my b12 was at a 74, and it is now normal...My rbc are not building quickly tho...And I have not had an infection that I know of...except that my gallbladder is bad...Could this be causing the GR problem?

    Thanks.

     
    Old 01-26-2005, 11:50 AM   #4
    turl
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2000
    Posts: 113
    turl HB User
    Re: Can anyone tell me what this means?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by sdb
    I was diagnosed in December with PA...I am on B12 shots now...My hemoglobin has risen from a 7 to 9.2, and my b12 was at a 74, and it is now normal...My rbc are not building quickly tho...And I have not had an infection that I know of...except that my gallbladder is bad...Could this be causing the GR problem?

    Thanks.
    I'm not sure, but I think it takes a little longer for the red blood cells to be replaced. I also remember reading that when "repairs" are being made from B12 deficiency state, the body draws on its supply of iron and potassium. In my case, anyway, I know my potassium needs have increased as I recover from B12 def., not sure about my iron--I take a little just in case.

    Tab

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Has anyone had a marriage survive an affair? 57kaz Relationship Health 18 11-03-2008 06:36 AM
    Can anyone interpret this? comeonnow Back Problems 6 12-15-2007 02:11 AM
    Can Anyone Here Tell Me What My FSH, LH And Testosterone Results Mean? Tifferzz Infertility 7 09-12-2007 05:26 AM
    Does anyone just not take their meds? Mokie Depression 7 02-11-2007 03:17 PM
    anyone with fbs going to pain managment mdp3 Pain Management 3 01-20-2006 12:14 PM
    Methadone question for anyone who has had good results with it. bluejulie5 Addiction & Recovery 19 09-30-2004 09:16 AM
    anyone have hubby going thru midlife too? miller01 Menopause 148 07-05-2004 08:01 PM
    Anyone a compulsive overeater?? Charlyssa Eating Disorder Recovery 383 06-01-2004 01:08 AM
    Funny...I didn't kiss anyone with mono... Jooner18 Open to All Other Health Topics 3 03-08-2003 01:05 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!