It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Iron, Need Advice

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-16-2005, 10:46 AM   #1
    JR Tired
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    JR Tired's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 1
    JR Tired HB User
    Low Iron, Need Advice

    My blood tests show the following:
    TIBC 387
    UIBC 355
    Iron, Serum 32
    Iron Saturation 8
    Ferritin, Serum 7
    Hemoglobin 12.4
    Hematocrit 36.2

    I'm experiencing extreme tiredness, muscle weakness, and low energy. Do these blood test results account for these symptoms or should I be looking for something else? My internist doesn't think I need to add an additional iron supplement with my muli-vitamin. Need advice! Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-16-2005, 03:36 PM   #2
    Marimac
    Senior Veteran
     
    Marimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 897
    Marimac HB UserMarimac HB User
    Re: Low Iron, Need Advice

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by JR Tired
    My blood tests show the following:
    TIBC 387
    UIBC 355
    Iron, Serum 32
    Iron Saturation 8
    Ferritin, Serum 7
    Hemoglobin 12.4
    Hematocrit 36.2

    I'm experiencing extreme tiredness, muscle weakness, and low energy. Do these blood test results account for these symptoms or should I be looking for something else? My internist doesn't think I need to add an additional iron supplement with my muli-vitamin. Need advice! Thanks.
    At first glance the test just indicates that the storage iron is low. That simply means that if you don't get enough daily iron in your diet, that you have little to draw from in reserve. It does not say whether or not your body is utilizing the iron it does get to its proper degree. There are many things that cause fatigue, from not resting well when asleep, to common viruses, or not so common viruses. Some times fatigue is just the result of accumulation of stress over time. The best person to consult is the doctor in charge of your case if your fatigue is interfering in your daily life.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Newbie: Need Advice Re Iron Supplementation for Iron Deficiency djcream Anemia 5 02-24-2011 06:25 AM
    What is the best type of iron? beth67 Anemia 7 07-14-2009 08:00 PM
    PPIs and dietary iron absorption flowergirl2day Anemia 7 05-31-2009 05:08 AM
    Iron Deficiency Anemia Missa21 Anemia 8 01-16-2009 11:19 PM
    My Iron Results. Looking For Some Advice, Thanks. doglover Anemia 5 11-21-2007 08:20 PM
    just had iron tests, need help understanding berty Anemia 7 06-29-2007 06:34 AM
    low iron and floradix Susanheb Anemia 9 05-10-2007 07:43 PM
    Iron blood results...? pray4cure Anemia 3 04-07-2007 10:23 AM
    anyone try Rainbow Light's Complete Iron supplement? r0cky Anemia 0 03-12-2006 08:43 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!