It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • mild anemia

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-15-2005, 07:00 AM   #1
    beachrosie
    Junior Member
     
    beachrosie's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 14
    beachrosie HB User
    mild anemia

    I had a doctor's app't yesterday and was told that I had mild anemia. I didn't see my regular doctor, he was out, so I saw an intern. She told me to have blood work done to check my iron levels, which I am having done today. She also told me to have a colonoscopy done. Is this a normal test for anemia? I am seeing my regular doctor in two weeks when he comes back and will discuss this with him. I forgot to mention that I am a 49 year old woman going through perimenopause with fairly heavy periods. Now I'm really worried. Anyone else gone through this?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-15-2005, 07:12 AM   #2
    storms_refuge
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    storms_refuge's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 107
    storms_refuge HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    The colonoscopy, is probably to look for a possible bleeding source, which might be causing your numbers to be low. My understanding is, that this and other GI testing is [retty routine, if the woman is not regularly having periods that would otherwise account for blood loss.

     
    Old 04-15-2005, 07:40 AM   #3
    beachrosie
    Junior Member
     
    beachrosie's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 14
    beachrosie HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I am still having periods, short ones buy fairly heavy. I've had rather heavy periods since I had my tubes tied. This is something that the doctor never asked me about.

     
    Old 04-15-2005, 11:39 AM   #4
    storms_refuge
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    storms_refuge's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 107
    storms_refuge HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I'm not sure why the dr. ordered it if you have heavy periods, or if he didnt ask you about them at all. I would just ask him or her why, and maybe that will set your mind a little more at ease.

     
    Old 04-15-2005, 11:49 AM   #5
    beachrosie
    Junior Member
     
    beachrosie's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 14
    beachrosie HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    She never asked about my periods at all. All she talked about was colon cancer. I'll talk about it with my regular doctor when I see him in two weeks. But until then I'll probably be a nervous wreck.

     
    Old 04-15-2005, 01:13 PM   #6
    storms_refuge
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    storms_refuge's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 107
    storms_refuge HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    Rosie,
    Let me know what the dr. says. I am very nervous as well, awaiting several dr. appointments and getting nowhere fast it seems. I hope having the support of the good people here will help a little, at least. Some good information gets passed here and you arent alone. Best wishes.

     
    Old 05-02-2005, 11:42 AM   #7
    beachrosie
    Junior Member
     
    beachrosie's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 14
    beachrosie HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    Storms Refuge,
    I had an appt. with my regular dr. last week. He gave me a fecal occult blood test to do. He said that my periods could be the cause of the anemia, but just to be safe, we need to check for blood in the stool. I did the test this weekend and dropped it off that the dr's office today. Hopefully I didn't screw up the test (there were certain foods to eat/not eat). Results should be back in 7 to 10 days. The waiting is always so bad. Hope you are doing well - let me know.
    Beachrosie

     
    Old 05-02-2005, 04:19 PM   #8
    bride527
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    bride527's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2001
    Posts: 406
    bride527 HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I know how you feel.....when i had my blood checked a few months back my dr. told me i was borderline anemia. I have already had a colonoscopy and all was well....She did take a stool sample and it came back fine. She thought it was from heavy periods . I don't get heavy periods, i actually haven't had my period for a few months now. She said she thinks i am fine, it could be just normal for me. My blood levels have always been on the low side. I am seeing my gyno next week for my yearly and i will have her do blood work again.
    I wonder if it has something to do with perimenapause? ....bride527

     
    Old 05-03-2005, 11:27 AM   #9
    KritterKeeper
    Senior Member
     
    KritterKeeper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 232
    KritterKeeper HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I'm surprised your doctor would jump right to the colonoscopy but perhaps he/she is just being careful. For most women suffering anemia it is indeed their monthly cycles to blame. Usually a simple iron supplement is enough to correct the problem. Altering your cycles with medication is also an option. I ended up doing all the tests (gyno and GI) with all of them coming back "normal"!!! Like the post above I think some of us just have a problem with adequate iron uptake and storage. Your doctors should NOT panic you however. They should be patient in addressing your questions and concerns. That is a big part of their job. I've read a lot of these posts where the people are running scared because of a casual comment made in the dr's office! It's shameful!!

     
    Old 05-11-2005, 07:52 AM   #10
    beachrosie
    Junior Member
     
    beachrosie's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 14
    beachrosie HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I just got the results back from my fecal occult blood test and they were negative. I go back to the doctor on June 2. I'm hoping there won't be any more tests and that he'll just tell me to take an iron supplement. I do feel relieved !!

     
    Old 05-11-2005, 07:04 PM   #11
    bride527
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    bride527's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2001
    Posts: 406
    bride527 HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I saw my dr. today and she said because i was slight anemic a few months ago , she wanted to check my B12 and Ferriten levels and also my TSH.........What is that all about? is that the iron in your blood???????????????
    She said that i shouldn't be anemic (don't get periods that often) anymore. i told her i had my colonscopy then she said "well then if that came back okay you should be fine"..............any comments? bride527

     
    Old 05-11-2005, 07:49 PM   #12
    smithn
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    smithn's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 548
    smithn HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    Beachrosie - Anemia is very, very common. I don't know what your hemoglobin level is but if your doctor told you it was mild, then it could be for a number of reasons. If you are dealing with fairly heavy periods, that could be the sole reason altogether. A colonoscopy is recommended to anyone over 40 (or to anyone with colorectal symptoms, family history etc). Your anemia is also a common reason for suggesting the endoscopy. It would be a precaution to evaluate your overall colon health. If he were thinking along the lines of your anemic condition being related to a bowel problem, then one would think he would have checked your stool for blood (right there in the office using a Seroccult card), also. Before my hysterectomy, I was also anemic due to having heavy periods. I had to take supplements and try to maintain good health through eating proper foods in order to keep my energy up. Good luck with your test results and whether they are good or bad, it would be a good idea for you to go through with the colonoscopy. The procedure is not as bad as some think. The prep is the worst part only because you have to stay near the bathroom once it kicks in but the procedure itself is commonly uneventful.

     
    Old 05-13-2005, 03:00 PM   #13
    kerry1
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 1,105
    kerry1 HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by beachrosie
    She never asked about my periods at all. All she talked about was colon cancer. I'll talk about it with my regular doctor when I see him in two weeks. But until then I'll probably be a nervous wreck.
    She never asked about your periods?? That's nuts. I know my period is THE cause of my anemia. They should be concentrating on that and your diet first.

     
    Old 05-15-2005, 02:08 PM   #14
    Taimse
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Taimse's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Minnesota
    Posts: 448
    Taimse HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia in late March. I had gone to give blood and was turned down because my hematocrit was 34( has to be at least 38).
    I went to my doctor who had more bloodwork done....hematorcrit was 32
    ( two days after bloodmobile test) and hemoglobin was 10.2.


    I did the hemocult stool test....neg.
    More clinic bloodwork a week after the other showed my hemoglobin was at 11....after being on iron pills for that period. My ferritin level ( iron stores in body) was 6. Dr. said I needed colonoscopy and upper GI endoscopy to check for bleeding and polyps. They do that if iron deficiency anemia has an unknown etiology.
    I am 51 and pre menopausal yet. I had been on ibuprofen off and on over the last 9 months for pain, from a breast biopsy, car accident where I was rear ended at a stop and carpel tunnel surgery. I also had given blood in Nov and january.
    I've lost 20 pounds( because of ibuprofen mainly) since Sept 04 and am exercising at least 3 days a week as well as having some strenous exercise with my farm chores. ( I read on a website that women that exercise at least 3 hours a week need more iron)
    I had a really heavy period at the end of Dec and a uterine biopsy in early Jan., which is recorded on my medical record sheet. I didnt' think I needed the GI tests, but did them anyway. Neg. for bleeding and anything else there....but I did get a nasty sore throat and cold 5 days later which lasted almost a month....antibiotics were needed. Do they interfere with iron absorption? Surgeon asked if I ate red meat....I do. I don't drink alcohol.

    Looking back, symptoms were fatigue ( I thought I had gotten out of shape the month of Feb. because of carpel tunnel recovery and not doing farm chores...like I can get that out of shape that fast.
    I had shortness of breath on exertion and sometimes just walking.
    I had restless leg syndrome at night and if I was sitting and reading or watching tv. I had dark circles under my eyes.....but my face still had pink areas on cheeks, so I wasn't really pale. Nail beds were light or sometimes bluish...I thought it was because of the cold.
    I go back for blood tests May 31 to see if iron pills are bringing levels up enough.

    I've had a heck of a time trying to limit eating of certain foods that might inhibit absorption of iron. Calcium for one. I get calcium ...milk and yoghurt in morning a few hours ahead of taking iron pills with orange juice and water.
    I've limited coffee to zero on some days...have only one cup on others...and I love coffee. I have always eaten spinach, nuts, peas and beans, oysters, raisins, red meat, chicken, seafood and eggs and whole grain breads..all of which are supposed to have iron in them. I cook a lot in an iron skillet. I'm trying to eat a fruit when eating things like spinach and beans and peas.
    I take the other iron pill half hour before bed.

    I still feel somewhat out of breath when exerting, but not like before. Restless leg syndrome is gone.

     
    Old 05-15-2005, 02:37 PM   #15
    lucylane
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    lucylane's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
    Posts: 132
    lucylane HB User
    Re: mild anemia

    I too was diagnosed with mild anemia a few months ago. I am 51 and perimenopausal. From what you wrote, you take pretty good care of yourself. I was informed of my anemia by a nurse practitioner in my doctor's office. I went through a few blood tests and they all showed that my hemoglobin was a little low. I also had the stool test to see if there was internal bleeding, and it was negative. The nurse practitioner wanted me to see a specialist (oncologist) about my anemia and I decided not to go. I made an appt. with my gynocologist for a pap test and asked if they would also run a test on my blood for anemia, which they did. The number came back exactly the same as the other lab's number and my gyno doctor said I am not anemic. You see both offices had a different range in which it was considered anemia. After that, I made an appt. to see my gp and asked him why the nurse practitioner was making such a big deal out of borderline anemia and he looked at my file and said he couldn't understand it himself, since my number has always been on the low side, which was normal for me and he wasn't concerned about it.

    Something that really helps raise your lab number is iron supplements and B12 vitamins. After I started taking B12, my fingernails became pinker. I also put raisins in my cereal. Ask your doctor to monitor your anemia for 2 or 3 months, to see if your number could increase with supplements & diet.

    Last edited by lucylane; 05-15-2005 at 02:39 PM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    unexplained anemia mysteriousrbc Anemia 5 05-03-2010 11:20 AM
    Mild anemia - ?? about TIBC and RDW ceanothus Anemia 2 10-09-2009 09:06 PM
    Anyone have mild anemia as a result of hypo? Or vitamin D deficiency? rockrat71 Thyroid Disorders 2 08-19-2009 06:33 AM
    13 year old Mild Aplastic Anemia...have questions.. ela076 Anemia 2 03-05-2008 06:24 PM
    Mild Anemia? Princess05247 Anemia 8 02-23-2007 11:49 PM
    Question about chronic mild anemia invisible123 Anemia 1 11-09-2006 07:11 AM
    Mild Anemia - Fatigue? Pixie928 Anemia 6 02-16-2006 04:04 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!