It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Anemia-What's the Cause?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-14-2005, 02:36 PM   #1
    allen_dave
    Member
    (male)
     
    allen_dave's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 69
    allen_dave HB User
    Anemia-What's the Cause?

    My wife (51 yrs old) recently started having stomach pains and heartburn. She went to doctor once last week. He gave her acid-reflux med and ordered new blood tests. Her stomach pain is pretty much gone. She goes to doctor again tomorrow, but we have the new blood tests results now.

    Here's abnormal results:
    RBC = 2.89
    HGB = 8.4
    Westergren Sed Rate = 59
    Iron = 21

    Here's her normal results from older tests:
    RBC > 5
    HGB > 15
    Westergren Sed Rate - Don't know
    Iron - Don't know

    Any ideas? Ulcer a possibilty?

    Last edited by allen_dave; 06-14-2005 at 02:41 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-14-2005, 03:35 PM   #2
    Shamrock
    Member
    (female)
     
    Shamrock's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2001
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 94
    Shamrock HB User
    Re: Anemia-What's the Cause?

    It could be an ulcer but I think they'd have to do some more tests to find out exactly what's going on,especially because of the acid reflux. My Hct is 29 and my HgB is 8.8. I have acid reflux and they also suspect an ulcer. I'm having bith an endoscopy and a colonoscopy at the end of the month to rule out any gastrointestinal bleeding. I hope your wife feels better! Good Luck!

     
    Old 06-14-2005, 04:10 PM   #3
    allen_dave
    Member
    (male)
     
    allen_dave's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 69
    allen_dave HB User
    Re: Anemia-What's the Cause?

    Thanks Shamrock. I forgot to mention her HCT is 25.3 on new blood test and her normal from an older test is 46.

     
    Old 06-26-2005, 10:38 PM   #4
    hannahbob04
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    hannahbob04's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Posts: 44
    hannahbob04 HB User
    Re: Anemia-What's the Cause?

    I have no idea what those numbers mean...but I do know that acid blockers can block essential acid pumps in your stomach that produce the acid needed to help your body digest iron. I have been on prilosec for 2 years and about 10 months ago, I suddenly became very tired and weak and the doc did an iron panel and it was 1/3 of what it should have been. The doc didn't do any further tests to determine the cause of the anemia, just figured it was due to the prilosec. I hope your wife feels better soon and you figure out what's going on.

     
    Old 06-28-2005, 02:11 PM   #5
    kerry1
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 1,105
    kerry1 HB User
    Re: Anemia-What's the Cause?

    HGB sounds pretty low, if it's what I'm thinking it is.

    I've been battling anemia unsuccessfully, and since I don't trust doctors to give me all the answers, I've been doing lots of surfing:

    Anemia can be caused by iron deficiency, which can be caused by heavy menstrual bleeding, ulcers, hidden rectal bleeding. Selenium, zinc & copper imbalance can be a factor.

    Candidiasis can be a factor in anemia too. A lot of people have it (I have it BAD) and a lot of people tend to ignore it because it's SO hard to treat. You have to give up so many foods, and eat a very strict diet, no sugar, all macrobiotic, no wheat, and so forth. I've known that I have it for YEARS, yet it's taken me this long to be ready to buckle down and take the challenge. Before that I wanted my candy, my doughnuts, my comfort foods. Now I just want to be well.

    Anyway, hope that gives you some ideas, and now you can do some surfing!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Anemia of chronic disease/(chronic) inflammation flowergirl2day Anemia 8 06-24-2009 09:24 PM
    Wife with Anemia kerry4 Anemia 5 12-01-2008 11:12 AM
    Breathing Problems with Anemia and low iron levels? RhondaL3 Anemia 22 07-16-2008 11:26 PM
    Anemia (pernicious?) and celiac disease - testing. mattjames Celiac Disease 12 11-18-2007 12:11 PM
    Anemia with few symtoms...Scared & confused MissKris75 Anemia 22 05-19-2007 05:49 AM
    Pernicious anemia question ???? Jamieesullivan Anemia 3 05-19-2006 06:47 PM
    questions about Anemia Smyle Anemia 1 03-25-2006 05:26 PM
    What is Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria? 99 stang Anemia 6 02-21-2004 06:03 PM
    How is anemia diagnosed???? Ornament Anemia 3 11-25-2003 09:33 AM
    Iron Anemia/B-Complex Anemia ddlynn Anemia 1 03-18-2002 09:24 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!