It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Hemoglobin Results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-07-2005, 10:39 AM   #1
    MissAngela
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    MissAngela's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 300
    MissAngela HB User
    Hemoglobin Results

    My hemoglobin count was= 13.5

    Good?



    Thanks

    -Angela

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-07-2005, 01:02 PM   #2
    Taimse
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Taimse's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Minnesota
    Posts: 448
    Taimse HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    Yes it is good. Were you anemic? What was hemoglobin before?

     
    Old 07-07-2005, 02:58 PM   #3
    MissAngela
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    MissAngela's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 300
    MissAngela HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    No I have never been diagnosed with Anemia before. I have a lot of bruises on my legs and the doctor wanted to check to see if I was anemic.

     
    Old 07-07-2005, 05:39 PM   #4
    Taimse
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Taimse's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Minnesota
    Posts: 448
    Taimse HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    I have a lot of bruises on my arms and legs. I've been getting bumped more than usual from what I do on a daily basis. (farm chores)

    What do you think your bruises are from? What activities are you involved in?

     
    Old 07-07-2005, 07:52 PM   #5
    MissAngela
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    MissAngela's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 300
    MissAngela HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    Well, nothing that I know of that would cause so many bruises. I bowl in a league, I golf....play tennis.... shop alot.

     
    Old 07-08-2005, 07:28 PM   #6
    NOTSONUTSO
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: Down South, Baton Rouge
    Posts: 180
    NOTSONUTSO HB UserNOTSONUTSO HB UserNOTSONUTSO HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    I believe if your HGB gets below 12 you would be considered anemic. I think 12-16 is normal. There are many more symptoms of anemia besides bruising (shortness of breath; extreme fatigue; cracked-dry lips; feeling cold; looking pale, etc.) Are you experiencing any of these problems?

    BTW, my HGB was once in the "4" range and I required blood transfusions to get it back "up."

    Good luck!!!!

    Last edited by NOTSONUTSO; 07-08-2005 at 07:29 PM.

     
    Old 07-08-2005, 08:34 PM   #7
    mtdew_98
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mtdew_98's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 2
    mtdew_98 HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    hi, my HGB is 13.3 but i have been getting this dizziness for 2 months straight. but doctor said all my blood count is normal. so she won't prescribe or suggest me to take iron pills.

    my question is 13.3 maybe normal, but is it kind of towards to low side and would that cause dizziness and eye and mouth dryness? i am only 34.

     
    Old 07-08-2005, 08:56 PM   #8
    mtdew_98
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mtdew_98's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 2
    mtdew_98 HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    yes... my symptoms are dry eyes, dry lips, fatigue, dizziness.
    or could it be something else with these symptoms and not anemia?

     
    Old 07-09-2005, 09:28 AM   #9
    MissAngela
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    MissAngela's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 300
    MissAngela HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    Does anyone know of what else could be causing my bruising?


    Thanks

    -Angela

     
    Old 07-09-2005, 10:30 AM   #10
    Taimse
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Taimse's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Minnesota
    Posts: 448
    Taimse HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    Mtndew98.
    Are you taking diuretics for any reason?
    A friend of mine suddenly started experiencing dizziness, blurred vision, dry mouth and dry eyes because of a medication for high blood pressure she was taking. It included a diuretic. The doctor took the diuretic out of prescription and she got better. She had been taking the prescription for about a year before having these symptoms.

    Are you taking any antihistamines?

     
    Old 07-15-2005, 10:27 PM   #11
    hannahbob04
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    hannahbob04's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Posts: 44
    hannahbob04 HB User
    Re: Hemoglobin Results

    A doctor friend of mine told me that checking hemoglobin levels alone isn't always the most accurate. RBCs are produced and stored in bone marrow, and it's possible that your hemoglobin is normal, but you are running out of stores and your bone marrow can't keep up. If you suspect anemia and your hemoglobin is at the lower end of normal, you should have your iron stores checked. I think it might be called iron binding capacity.

    When I was diagnosed with iron-deficiency anemia, my hemoglobin was 10 which isn't that severely anemic, but my doc checked my iron stores and I don't remember the #, but it was 1/3 of what it should have been.

    I was so tired, after making the bed in the morning, I was ready for a nap (not kidding!). I got dizzy and out of breath going up about 10 stairs (I was 17 yo/slightly over weight)! After feeling like that for 3 or 4 days, my shoulders started hurting REALLY bad, a few days later the pain spread to my elbows, and a few days after that, it spread to my finger tips. And that's when I went to the doc. 2 weeks on iron pills (150mg 2x day) and my arm pain was gone. Prolly, 4 weeks before I could make the bed and go up the stairs w/o feeling like an 80 yo. I've been on the pills (same dose) for 11 months now, and my doc thinks in 3 more months my #s will be in the normal range.

    I just don't understand how my anemia got so bad so fast. I don't have heavy periods and they only last for about 3 days usually. I didn't have an injury or anything that caused blood loss. I've always had a pretty good diet (big meat and greens eater), had been taking a multiple vitamin with iron for at least 3 years before the dx (well, i prolly only remembered to take it 2 or 3x week). And, with how long it's taking to get it back up...it just makes me curious if my doc should be looking into what is causing my anemia. I'm not a pessimist by nature, but I have a feeling that a year or so after stopping the iron pills my anemia is gonna come back.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Lupron: lowered hemoglobin? richarda123 Cancer: Prostate 2 01-04-2010 05:30 PM
    Help understanding blood results - Haematocrit & Hemoglobin gbwien Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-08-2009 07:14 PM
    high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM
    help, need advice regarding hemoglobin count! springgodess Anemia 5 05-22-2008 07:57 AM
    High Hemoglobin - does this mean anything? Sandpuff Blood and Blood Vessel 1 12-20-2007 04:01 PM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 08:27 PM
    low ferritin, high hemoglobin, high transferrin saturation pob Blood and Blood Vessel 1 08-25-2006 10:34 AM
    low white cell count, high hemoglobin countypoe Open to All Other Health Topics 1 08-30-2003 11:00 AM
    Hemoglobin is at 121, stores are at 5. What does this mean? blurr Anemia 1 05-06-2003 08:43 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!