It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-21-2005, 05:30 PM   #1
    coastal
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    coastal's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 7
    coastal HB User
    Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    I have been very ill for a while, maybe going on two years. I have been hypo for about 20 years but replacement hormones have always worked fine. Then I started getting really fatigued. Severely. Life altering fatigue. I had been trying to figure out whats going on, as no docs seem able to help. I asked for a ferritin test, and it came back low. Im taking iron now, but feel no different. I am starting to think I have some hidden cancer or something. I read here that low ferritin wouldnt make me so severely tired. Is this true? I dont know my iron level... doc didnt check that. I was hoping that iron pills would "fix" me... but they are not. Thanks for any info.
    Teresa

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-22-2005, 02:09 PM   #2
    lindsalou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lindsalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Posts: 515
    lindsalou HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    hello, im boardline underactive thyroid and have VERY low ferritin levels which believe me DOES make me extremely tired, depressed and extremely anxious. I tried oral iron which i couldnt tolerate and have since discovered i have a malabsorbtion problem, im now having iron infusions which is how i came across this board (seeking advice) from what my doc told me it can take a while for iron tablets to work as your body needs to build your levels back up again. I finally found a doc that took me serious (after refusing to leave his room until somebody took me seriously) and he then decieded that i needed iron therapy. Im just hoping it works, but low ferritin can make you feel very tired, but im no expert and everyone is different, try not to worry, i too was convinced i was terminally ill. good luck

     
    Old 08-22-2005, 02:17 PM   #3
    KritterKeeper
    Senior Member
     
    KritterKeeper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 232
    KritterKeeper HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    Like the above poster everyone IS different. According to my hematologist (I've been anemic for years) low iron in and of itself should not cause any noticable symptoms. It's when the low levels lead to anemia that you will notice a difference. I'm ALWAYS very iron deficient (Ferritin levels typically 3 to a high of 8) but I'm not always anemic. A blood count will tell you if you are actually anemic or moving in that direction. There are MANY, MANY health issues which can cause you to feel tired and just plain lousy. You should discuss these with a dr who will listen. I know many don't which is a real shame. You are hiring them--they work for YOU. Not the other way around.

    Last edited by KritterKeeper; 08-23-2005 at 05:56 AM.

     
    Old 09-07-2005, 09:12 AM   #4
    little hamster
    Member
     
    little hamster's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 55
    little hamster HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    "You are hiring them--they work for YOU. Not the other way around."
    Oh ya I agree with that one too. I think maybe those docs who didn't follow up on the patients and do more investigations to find the real cause, maybe they feel they don't have sufficient knowledge to deal with it. haha. That is my personal statement..Maybe they are afraid the more tests they do, then something unexpected happen and maybe they don't know what is the exact cause, as I think some gp they are good in one area but if they are not endo specialist, talk to them about thyroid, they probably wouldn't listen and understand how you feel.. The last time I test my TSh is around 3 plus during evening, so probably my TSH is even higher in the daytime and T4 as expected is at low limits of the normal range, just because of it is normal or maybe present slight possibility of hypothyroid, but my gp refuse to follow up. He told me he only follow up on extreme abnormalities, the example he showed me was 100 for TSH, and I wonder if the patient had fall into coma yet? Hmm

     
    Old 09-07-2005, 11:02 AM   #5
    coastal
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    coastal's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 7
    coastal HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    A month and a half later, and I still fel like hell. Geeze, Im so tired of being this way. I hate to be such a complainer. I have my next appointment monday... and I think Ill try the "not leaving until you help me " idea. Ill be sure to take a sleeping bad and pillow...

     
    Old 09-07-2005, 01:02 PM   #6
    lindsalou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lindsalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Posts: 515
    lindsalou HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    dont be affraid to complain, that was my problem, but hey i eventually got soooo fed up i decided to take a more radical approach (ie refusing to leave), but hey it worked they did take me serious and ive just finished a course of iron infusions. Good luck. feel free to moan on here anytime.

     
    Old 09-08-2005, 05:12 PM   #7
    dalmatinka
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    dalmatinka's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Seabrook TX
    Posts: 42
    dalmatinka HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    All the symptoms that you had described are most likely thyroid related. I would recommend that you ask for TSH and FT3 and FT4. Don't listen if doctor tells you your levels are normal. You may still need medicine increase. Iron is also very important, but I don't think that you would be so tired just because your ferritin is low, if your HGB are fine. Let us know and good lack on Monday.

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 06:29 PM   #8
    Quietcook
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Posts: 1,291
    Quietcook HB UserQuietcook HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, Hypothyroid, weight gain, depression...

    Coastal,

    Would recommend that you consider getting an appointment with a Hematologist soon. If you are anemic, and depending on which levels are defecient, yes it can affect your heart, your breathing, your thinking, etc. You are too young to ignore it, and by all means if it is something that can be treated and corrected, you want to do that. There are many things other than blood cancers, so don't be alarmed that a Hematologist may also carry the title along with Oncologist. They treat both cancer related and non-related disorders, so don't ignore your condition. If it turns out to be a mild whatever, it was still worth checking it out.

    My Mother is very ill and for months I've pushed for more testes to determine the current problem. She is hypothyroid, but only for the last 3 or so years and that has responded fine to Leoxyl. She had to undergo replacement of two heart valves about 20 months ago, and being 83, I watch things closely. Naturally, the first thing that cropped up was reduced kidney function, which is expected with the heart failure, but then things were going so well until the spring, and blood tests are done every 1-3 months.

    Finally, she was deemed anemic and we tried the oral iron and Folic acid but she did not improve in any manner in 2 1/2 months, so it was stopped and she was referred to a Hematologist/Oncologist. First visit was last week and in 6 days her Hemo levels dropped from 10 to 9.2, then in this week it dropped further, but no meds were added last week as they wanted her previous records from this past year to see if this had been building for a long time.

    Well, today no clear answers and she can barely walk across the floor. She cannot get her words out as she cannot think straight and I've had to increase her oxygen, and yes, she's had heart rhythm issues as well. Still, it wasn't to the point that they would do transfusions today, choosing instead to begin Aranesp injections in the stomach. Haven't done a lot of research on it yet, but it's something like Procrit, so it will take weeks before we see a significant change in the way she feels, if it works.

    Lots of labs have been done and now there is to be a CT scan of lymph nodes just to rule out infection, and the doc wants a bone marrow biopsy. But the doc has not really explained enough for her to agree to that yet. For the moment, she wants to see if the injections show any improvement in her labs and how she feels and I don't disagree with her decision.

    You are young, so I hope you will seek out the specialist who can immediately let you know what is causing your condition and help you with a course of treatment so you won't wind up with something major.

    Best wishes.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ferritin is ferritin, right? HICALIBRE Anemia 9 05-18-2010 03:54 AM
    Thyroid Problems + Low Ferritin? LookingForAnswr Thyroid Disorders 1 02-09-2010 04:03 PM
    Low ferritin level, hypothyroid symptoms, but normal thyroid on test Gwen67 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-18-2008 11:07 PM
    what are the side effects of having a ferritin level of 5 bhoomi28 Anemia 11 04-09-2008 03:36 AM
    Any advice for me? Ferritin of 9! innocence Anemia 11 02-13-2008 09:33 AM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM
    13 Year Old with Hypothyroid krprince Thyroid Disorders 7 08-17-2006 02:30 PM
    Hypothyroid- no weight gain? Stacey82 Thyroid Disorders 14 08-01-2004 08:10 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!