It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Help with Blood Test!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-07-2006, 05:02 PM   #1
    iamwoman
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    iamwoman's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2005
    Posts: 7
    iamwoman HB User
    Question Help with Blood Test!

    Sorry this is long but I hope someone can help me figure this out.

    I recently visited the Hematologist because I have had a high WBC for about 4 months. The results of my blood test there were as follows:
    WBC 7.9 Back to normal
    Lymphocytes 3.2 a little high
    Platelets 401
    Ferritin 164
    Folate 11.9
    B12 313
    % iron Saturation 13 Low (WHAT IS THIS?)
    Iron 62
    TIBC 463 high
    UIBC 401 high
    TSH 1

    Pernicious Anemia runs in my family. The Dr.'s nurse told me to take B12 and return for more test in March.

    Does it look like my iron is low? It kind of does to me but I'm new at this.

    Also, the reason my blood was checked in the first place was I went to the ER (which I never do) in August because of severe pain in basically the whole top portion of my body including my head and exhaustion. I had my 2nd neck surgery in April and thought it maybe due to this. They sent me to my Dr. and he did an exam and blood test and referred me to Hema. He also noticed I had hyperpigmentation on my face and checked my Thryoid but it came back normal. I've also been to my Neuro-Surgeon and had an MRI which indicated I had 2 more herniated disc (my 6th now) and he wanted to operate for the third time. The last time he punctured my spinal cord. (I'm beginning to think he maybe a little knife happy). I requested alternative treatment and have been receiving treatment which has made pain bearable now from Pain Center. (I'm going to chage Neuro's)
    I really don't feel the same this time with the neck as last, so I'm not convinced that's where the pain is coming from. I have felt like I've had the flu since August when this first began. I'm having tremors in my hands and severe spasms in my arms and legs. I've read that pernicious anemia can cause neuro problems. I'm 39 years old and feel 93.
    This board has been so helpful and is full of knowledgeable people. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-08-2006, 12:52 AM   #2
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: Help with Blood Test!

    Stress in any form, pain or emotional can cause a rise in WBC specifically the lymphocytes which respond to what the body feels is an invasion by stress hormones. The iron saturation percentage is low this means that for some reason the oxygen that is supposed to bind to the blood cells to be carried to your body through your blood is not working properly. TIBC=total iron binding Capacity is elevated. The body is signaling that for some reason the iron is not being transported to the blood cells properly and that is signalling the body to make more of the binding chemical, I am not sure about the B-12 levels as they are somewhat dependent on the labs range, but if it is the same range as my lab uses, then any thing under 400 puts a patient at risk for neurological complications, and psychiatric disorders. Generally speaking, the high platelet counts indicate that your body believes that you have been bleeding and this has triggered it to make more platelets to stop the loss of blood. This can infact be caused by surgical bleeding, menstrual bleeding or bleeding anywhere else in the body. Also it can be caused by the failure of the body to make the appropriate quality of blood cells and the properly formed blood cell.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Nortriptyline and low body temp, lightheaded etc need help... DPalmacci Depression 2 04-25-2010 08:45 AM
    Lung Nodule !! help! irumaz Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 3 04-21-2010 08:28 AM
    BLOOD Work came back today (NEED SOME HELP READING IT? THANKS steve1906 Lyme Disease 5 04-19-2010 06:23 AM
    Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
    Losing Lots of Hair! Please Help!! ericanicole25 Hair Loss / Alopecia 22 09-11-2008 04:05 PM
    Undiagnosed: Desperate For Help Young&Suffering General Health 9 09-19-2007 02:07 AM
    HSV1 & HPV - HELP ME!!!! Monicalia Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 8 04-21-2005 01:46 AM
    Went to my cardio appt. today..need help! jtu91952 High & Low Blood Pressure 11 12-05-2004 07:43 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!