It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Symptoms after yardwork, anemia related?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-17-2006, 10:09 AM   #1
    TheMamaLisa
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Location: Seattle, WA USA
    Posts: 175
    TheMamaLisa HB User
    Symptoms after yardwork, anemia related?

    I have been anemic for over 1 year now. I have taken multi vitamins and iron pills but still remain anemic. I am supposed to take iron 3 times daily but I have a terrible time remembering. 2 days ago I worked out in my yard just weeding. I noticed toward the end of the day the muscles in my legs were trembling and I was having a hard time standing because I felt so weak.(I drank plenty of water during this time so I know it wasnt due to dehydration) I came inside to rest and have been extremly sore (muscular) ever since. I have also noticed I have bruises popping up everywhere. Even places you wouldnt normally see bruising like under my breasts and on the inside of my legs. They are small brusies but everywhere. Is this somthing I should talk to my provider about right away or should I just attribute it to my anemia and make sure I am taking my iron and it will go away. Or maybe it doesnt have anything to do with it at all? Anyone have advice for me?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-19-2006, 10:31 AM   #2
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: Symptoms after yardwork, anemia related?

    The bruising can be related to the weak blood vessel walls that can be caused by whatever is causing your anemia in the first place. If you over stress any muscle it will be sore. I love yardwork too and will get distracted and end up doing much much more than I thought I did. However, if you find your ability to work as long as you usually do is impaired then you might want to have this checked out. Usually the side effects of anemia prevent some one from exercising to their normal potential but does not effect how sore they are at the end of strenuous work because that has to do with the balance of chemicals in the muscles such as potassium and sodium and oxygen exchange.

     
    Old 08-21-2006, 10:44 AM   #3
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: Symptoms after yardwork, anemia related?

    Bruising could be from a bunch of different things, but if I were you, I'd ask the doctor to run a CBC with platelets.

    When platelets are low, bruising occurs, and if platelets get too low, you need to be treated. I have ITP, it's a condition where my body sometimes attacks my platelets, leaving me with fewer platelets. When that happens, I'm covered in bruises and petichae, which are tiny red dots where things touch my skin. It's not life-threatening, but it's important to investigate bruising.

    Take care,
    Jill

     
    Old 08-24-2006, 05:11 PM   #4
    Shamrock
    Member
    (female)
     
    Shamrock's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2001
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 94
    Shamrock HB User
    Re: Symptoms after yardwork, anemia related?

    I have had the same thing happen to me while I do yard work. I ahve been anemic for a year and taking iron supplements doesn't seem to help. I went to my rheumatologist today(I have lupus) and he drew every blood test imaginable. He told me I may need to get iron infusions if my body isn't absorbing the iron quickly enough but he'll leave it up to my PCP. When I mow the lawn or pull up weeds I get very dizzy and I also have palpitations. I may have to see a hematologist. I've had an endoscopy and colonoscopy which were OK (they removed 2 polyps). They seem to think it could be from my periods. I'm 46 but I only have an occasionally heavy period. I can't take BCP's because of the lupus. These iron infusions sound terrible but I guess in order to feel better you have to do what you have to do. Best of luck!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    will I show symptoms of anemia with a ferritin level of 14? Brendaratzloff Anemia 17 11-05-2008 03:44 PM
    what are the symptoms of low iron kittykitty2u Anemia 4 12-02-2007 05:19 AM
    Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 11:26 PM
    need help, please read, need advice from people with these symptoms help wanted :( Open to All Other Health Topics 5 09-11-2007 11:10 AM
    do i have different symptoms to other people chillijava Thyroid Disorders 23 06-04-2007 03:46 AM
    Lab Results & Symptoms.... MarianJ Leukemia 7 03-31-2006 07:56 PM
    common symptoms of anemia- what are yours? dorri Anemia 67 02-12-2004 08:58 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!