It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • What is the cause of your anemia?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-01-2007, 11:51 AM   #1
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    What is the cause of your anemia?

    What is the cause of your anemia?

    How did you find out the cause?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-02-2007, 05:05 AM   #2
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    I have autoimmune hemolytic anemia. I found out by going to a hematologist, and I was very lucky because she recognized the disease by the results of my blood. I also had immune thrombocytopenia purpura, (ITP) which affects my platelets, so she already knew to be on the lookout for an autoimmune disease.

    So basically, she ran blood tests, and I also had a full body cat scan with contrast to make sure that the anemia wasn't secondary to Lymphoma. I had a suspicious node, which they biopsied, and it came out ok.

    I've had bone marrow biopsies in the past, but this time, it was just basically scans and blood tests.

    I know plenty of people get colonoscopies and endoscopies, but she could tell that my body was destroying my blood cells, not losing them through blood loss.

    If you have any other questions, let me know. I've been through it all with blood testing.

    Best,
    Jill

     
    Old 03-05-2007, 11:04 AM   #3
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    Hi and thanks for your reply. I am guessing that your hemotologist could tell you weren't losing blood because maybe your iron levels were normal? Am I right? So, you had anemia, but your ferritin and iron levels were normal. That is why your hemotologist knew it was autoimmune?

     
    Old 03-08-2007, 01:26 PM   #4
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    Doesn't anyone else know why they have anemia? Are you looking into the reason why or just taking iron?

     
    Old 03-09-2007, 05:07 AM   #5
    PBREARD
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: GLENSIDE, PA
    Posts: 41
    PBREARD HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    I have had an endoscopy and colonoscopy which were negative and now I am waiting on the results of a capsule endoscopy. We are still looking for answers and not that I want it to be anything bad, but it would be nice to have an answer, whether it is an ulcer or a small bleed in the small intestines.
    I will let you know when I get my results. In the mean time I continue with IV iron infusions once a week.

    Phyllis

     
    Old 03-09-2007, 05:34 AM   #6
    elphers
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: PA
    Posts: 282
    elphers HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    PBREARD,
    Iron infusions once a week? For how long? Did you see my post where I said that I haven't had an iron infusion since Dec. 2005. I've been waiting for a week for my blood test results. I am SO tired! I have a capsule endoscopy scheduled for this Weds. I'm curious to see what your results are. Did they tell you how long you will have to wait? Was the prep bad?
    Good luck!
    Mary (elphers)

     
    Old 03-09-2007, 07:13 AM   #7
    PBREARD
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: GLENSIDE, PA
    Posts: 41
    PBREARD HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    Good Morning!

    Lets see. I am currently on 6 weeks of IV iron and will see the hematologist 4/13/07. My hgb is going up, after 2 infusions it went up from 8.4 to 9.2. I am feeling more perky.

    I am trying to get my results today, but no one has called me back yet and my doctor is going on vacation next week, so I am hoping to atleast get a preliminary report.

    The prep is just clear liquids 24 hours before and nothing after midnight. The pill is easy to swallow and you have to wear a belt (it looks like the one's the guys wear at Home Depot) and the pack attached to electrodes that are stuck to your abdomen. You wear it for about 8 hours. I did all kinds of things that day. Of course it snowed, then I went for my IV, went home took a quick nap, picked up my son at school, met with his teacher for a conference, had a small lunch and then returned to the office to have the pack removed. It really wasn't bad, just freaky that there was a camera in my body floating around.

    I will let you know as soon as I know something. Take care.

    Phyllis

     
    Old 03-09-2007, 08:18 AM   #8
    fjones1
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Washington, DC
    Posts: 96
    fjones1 HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    I agree with several people on this board. You may never find the exact cause of your anemia, its really frustrating. But as long as you find a treatment that makes you feel better and you're able to function from day to day, that's what is important. I also have a question for Pbread. When your doctor first diagnosed you with anemia with the low ferritin and hgb, did you see a specialist or a gp? Did your doctor suggest that you try any kind of iron supplements first to treat your symptoms and make you feel better, or did he suggest iv iron right away? My ferritin was 4 back in July of 06 and I had the same symptoms, dizziness, major fatigue, sore joints, etc. I don't know what my hgb was back then. After 9 months of supplements I don't feel any better. Also could you let us know what your ferritin level is after your 4/13 appointment? Glad to hear you're feeling better and your hgb is rising, that is important.

     
    Old 03-10-2007, 09:23 AM   #9
    AngieNYC
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: Brooklyn
    Posts: 30
    AngieNYC HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    I've had anemia all my life and got used to all the doctors saying the same thing: take iron. Then last October I went for my yearly GYN visit and they saw several polyps which I then had removed, and that has helped as far as lessening the heavy menstruation and cramps a little. My GYN is new, and of course during routine bloodwork she freaked out over my levels. But then she tested me two more times, and on the results of the 3rd blood test told me I had alpha-plus thalassemia. No other doctor since I was a teen ever diagnosed me with that or even bothered to consider that whenever they had me get lab work.

    So a few weeks ago I made a followup with another doctor who tested all my levels and they are even lower from last year, so he is now sending me to another hemotologist who I have made an appointment with, and looking this doctor up I found out she specializes in transfusions, so maybe this doctor will be the one to finally help me bring my levels up. This last bloodtest from last week shows my Iron at <10, my hemoglobin at 6.1 and my hematocrit at 20.9, I've never been this low and it's really depressing. It is so hard to just get up and go to work, and come home. I have absolutely zero energy.

    From the notes my doc jotted down on the results before they faxed it to me, it looks like I'm about to get IV Iron. If you all can give me some feedback on how the IV Iron works and what to expect I'd appreciate it.

    Sigh, the saga continues.

    Last edited by AngieNYC; 03-10-2007 at 09:28 AM.

     
    Old 03-10-2007, 12:06 PM   #10
    lizzy76
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: California
    Posts: 342
    lizzy76 HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    Wow, 6.1 is so low I'm surprised your doc didn't send you to the hospital for a blood transfusion!! The lowest mine has ever been was 7.4 and my doctor was debating on a blood transfusion but I had the IV iron instead. I remember how awful I felt at that level.... I can't even imagine how you're able to function at your levels! If your doc doesn't set you up with something soon (transfusion or infusion) I'd get another opinion because your levels are really low!

     
    Old 03-10-2007, 01:12 PM   #11
    elphers
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: PA
    Posts: 282
    elphers HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    Just curious-- what is the normal level for hemoglobin?
    Pbreard,
    Did you get your results yet from your capsule endoscopy? At noon that day, what were you allowed to eat? I know I will be starving, but I believe that it's a "light" lunch? I still haven't got my blood test results yet. I have been having a lot of chest pain lately and headaches. Are those associated with anemia?
    Thanks,
    elphers

     
    Old 03-10-2007, 03:26 PM   #12
    AngieNYC
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: Brooklyn
    Posts: 30
    AngieNYC HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    elphers, normal hemoglobin levels are 11.7-15.5

    lizzy, I made an appt with the Hemo doc for this Wed. But on Monday I will fax my results over to him, I didnt get the referral for him till this past Friday.

     
    Old 03-10-2007, 04:09 PM   #13
    lizzy76
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: California
    Posts: 342
    lizzy76 HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    Angie I'm so glad you have an appointment for this week! Seriously, your levels are EXTREMELY low and I would say if you start feeling worse you should go to the ER where they most definitely would give you a blood transfusion, probably more than one. I think I read that you don't know the cause of your anemia, is that right? I'm surprised the doctors haven't looked harder for a cause due to how low you are. You deserve to feel better!!!

    Also, you asked about the IV iron infusions. The amount of time the infusion takes depends on the type you get. There are different kinds. I always got Infed and that took a couple of hours to complete. I noticed that some people's only took about a half an hour. Everyone is different and I'm not sure how the doc decides what type to give. They always gave me some IV Benadryl before they started the iron just in case I had a reaction to the iron. I never did and the Benadryl made me tired so I mostly slept over the couple of hours I was there. Overall it was not a bad experience at all. It actually made me feel really lucky that I was only dealing with anemia since most of the other patients who were there were getting chemo treatments. Anyway, that was my experience! Take care ~
    Lizzy

    Last edited by lizzy76; 03-10-2007 at 04:16 PM.

     
    Old 03-11-2007, 03:24 AM   #14
    Pika
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Posts: 624
    Pika HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    My new gastro Dr scheduled the infusion of iron for me in this Friday. Capsule endoscopy in 21/04.

    In Jan 07, my hbg was 8.2. Feb was 7.8. I didn't have period about 3 months now. I don't know where my blood gone? Is that normal by reducing 0.4 each month? Other blood work like chemistry is all within the normal range. I should eating enough, am I?

    Please, please let me know what is the side effect of iv iron? Can I drive home after that? Dr said I need to stay in the hospital for about 4-5 hours. After the iv, wait for 4 weeks then have a blood test. She'll review from there after 2 weeks from the blood test. I think she'll give me the "Super Boost Drips"! I'm great I only have to be there once! I don't want to be a needle patch!

     
    Old 03-11-2007, 08:38 PM   #15
    mbbasketball
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2005
    Posts: 239
    mbbasketball HB User
    Re: What is the cause of your anemia?

    Dear Pika, sorry to hear that you are having such a bad time. I have had 5 iron iv in the past two years. You should be able to drive home after the treatment. They will give you steroids, benadril with the iron. I did have a bad reaction the following day after my first iv iron. Seems like the iron settled in my back which caused a great deal of pain. Had to call the doctor or pain meds. My doctor said it is unusual, but it can happen. After the first treatment, they changed the iron to another type, can not remember which. I did not have the sever side effects as bad in the other treatment of iv iron. I would not be surprised if you need more than one iv iron treatments with your hgb being sooo low.
    Oh, yes, I have had two capsule done, 3 endoscopy, and 3 colonoscopy done in the past two years. Outside of re-occurring h-pylori and ulcers, they doctors said it was a combination of that and avm and my heavy periods. But my last labs is really good, hgb 14 and ferritin of 70, that was two months ago, but I know my iron maybe low again, have been chewing ice. I go to my hematologist in a few weeks, so he will check my labs again.
    Hope you are feeling better soon, but it will take time.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Very different opinions from doctors - what to do? Johanmi Anemia 1 10-06-2009 12:46 PM
    what does being 10 on the anemia scale mean deltalicious Anemia 10 10-30-2008 05:25 PM
    What additional problems does your anemia cause? anonymouswreck Anemia 14 10-06-2008 01:33 PM
    what is the cause of enlarged red blood cells monika ryder Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-04-2008 04:54 AM
    what is anisocytosis and poikilocytosis Faye7 Blood and Blood Vessel 3 03-30-2008 07:35 PM
    Low iron and really ocnfused about what to do!?! nicdec Anemia 8 03-25-2008 01:04 AM
    Not sure what ferritin results mean ElleDi Anemia 11 04-28-2007 06:33 AM
    What is the risk of anemia? Pika Anemia 5 03-08-2007 04:01 AM
    Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia lovethemusic Leukemia 8 11-13-2004 06:56 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!