It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Iron Supplements

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-09-2007, 05:29 AM   #1
    fjones1
    Member
    (female)
     
    fjones1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Washington, DC
    Posts: 96
    fjones1 HB User
    Iron Supplements

    I have a question about iron supplements. I was researching low ferritin on the internet, and found some confusing information. One site said to stay away from ferrous sulfate because it is dangerous, take other forms of iron instead. However, a few people claim to have raised their ferritin levels to over 90 by taking ferrous sulfate three times a day with Vitamin C I couldn’t stick with ferrous sulfate because side effects were too much, it just tore my stomach up and burned up my esophagus. Also, it takes months or years to raise your iron levels with supplements but you’re not supposed to stay on oral iron for long periods of time, so this is confusing. Also, ferritin level information is confusing. Some doctors say the lower acceptable levels, 10-15 are far too low, the low end should start at around 50? In Canada the range is 40-300, but here in the United States, at some labs it is 10-290. Some doctors recommend treating anything under 50 but some say anything over 10 is okay. Most do agree on one thing, that ferritin levels should be raised to 70-90 for normal hair growth, if you are losing your hair, as well as feeling better. Also trying to get sufficient iron from vegetables doesn’t help much, that’s been my experience. Eating meat like liver works for some people, though not for me. I’ve been looking for answers elsewhere because my last specialist wasn’t a lot of help. She just says keep taking iron, not how much or for how long, even though I felt like I was going to collapse in her office the last time I saw her. All the other tests she sent me for were normal except for the low iron. Some people on this board are really lucky, they’ve found doctors who actually pay attention to how they feel as well as the lab work. Just because the lab work says ‘normal’ doesn’t mean you feel that way.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-12-2007, 04:12 AM   #2
    help wanted :(
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    help wanted :('s Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: uk
    Posts: 275
    help wanted :( HB User
    Re: Iron Supplements

    hi, i dont know anything about the levels... but as an alternative to ferrous sulphate or supplements why dont you try spatone.. its a liquid that you add to fruit juice and its gentle on your stomach. ive heard a lot of people reccomend it so im giving it a try

     
    Old 03-12-2007, 07:22 AM   #3
    fjones1
    Member
    (female)
     
    fjones1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Washington, DC
    Posts: 96
    fjones1 HB User
    Re: Iron Supplements

    Hi. I am using Spatone now. When I first started using it I was feeling a little better, and it doesn't have any of the side effects, but now I'm feeling awful again no matter what iron I take. It hasn't moved my levels up much. Still at 23 ferritin after nine months. I have taken both one and two packs of Spatone a day. I have an appointment with my doctor, so I'm going to ask him how I would go about raising my levels quickly, and if I should just stick with the supplemts. At this rate it will take years to get them to the acceptable levels.

     
    Old 03-13-2007, 03:42 AM   #4
    Kezzalou
    Member
    (female)
     
    Kezzalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: UK
    Posts: 90
    Kezzalou HB User
    Re: Iron Supplements

    Hi

    I think the Ferritin level is a bit confusing too ! I was told it was between 22-222 or something like that!

    Mine started off at 12 last June, it is now 59. I take Ferrous Sulphate, I was not offered anything else to be honest. I think it probably does upset my stomach a bit, I now also feel quite sick but cannot say if it is down to the iron. I used to take 3 a day but now down to 2.

    I really hope that by increasing ferritin hair does recover, mine went kind of thin!

    I'm not sure how long it is okay to take it for, I presumed until the iron went up to a good level. My doctor is not too helpful with all this!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
    Iron supplements for life? newinnj Anemia 2 08-11-2009 04:55 AM
    Side effects of iron and vitamin supplements tj707 Vitamins & Supplements 0 06-18-2009 07:20 PM
    Iron Injections GreenGal77 Anemia 3 10-09-2008 03:40 AM
    Things which decrease iron absorption Audrey-B Anemia 1 08-30-2008 09:41 AM
    Doubts in diet for iron deficiency patients.....Plz help me! haritha Anemia 9 03-03-2008 07:34 AM
    My latest labs after taking iron slow fe for 2 months littlebunnyfoo Anemia 14 09-20-2007 11:50 PM
    New here have questions about Iron Infusions. gwilliams40 Anemia 5 04-09-2007 12:10 PM
    Reactions to Iron Supplements LynnR Anemia 5 02-23-2005 06:03 PM
    How much iron are you taking? Angela4 Pregnancy 4 02-04-2004 07:25 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!