It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Ferritin, High Iron

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-13-2007, 01:17 PM   #1
    MikeBlue
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    MikeBlue's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: OKC, OK USA
    Posts: 7
    MikeBlue HB User
    Low Ferritin, High Iron

    Hi,
    I have problem and found this site. I'll try to keep this short.
    End of 2005 was really feeling bad, tried, light headed and pale.
    Doctor checked lab said had Iron Deficiency Anemia.
    I was started on over-the-counter supplement.
    Lab still bad started on Iron Sulfate 325mg
    Lab still bad upped to Iron Sulfate 325mg twice a day
    After repeat lab in May 05 the doctor called and said go checkin hospital.
    Got 4 units of whole blood. They also did a endoscopy and colonscopy while at hosital.
    Findings was just from endo with mild irrtation. Endo guy said would not be worth mentioning if not for my anemia.
    Went home same day with Iron Sulfate 325mg twice a day. Discountine NSAID for Arthritis and D/C my daily Aspirin. And to hold my Plavix til next office visit.
    Lab done. Nurse called everything was near normal. Contiue the iron.
    GI problems upset stomach, diarrahea.
    Colon rectal doctor office visit due to GI problems. Said hold Iron he'd talk with my regular doctor. If GI problems didn't start getting better in 2 weeks come back otherwise back to regular doc for repeat Iron lab. Check other forms of iron thearyp if needed.
    Regular doctor done lab and nurse called that no longer had Anemia stop all Iron.
    GI got better.
    Last week had Lab rechecked. Felt tried and lightheaded at times.
    I called today since hadn't heard from them. Nurse said I didn't have Iron Level or Ferritin level done. But all my other lab was OK. I explain that yea I was suppose to have them done. She rechecked and said that not all my lab results had been sent back to them.
    I just checked our mailbox. Got note from doctor office that I don't understand.
    Says Iron level (high) Ferritin level (low) Continue Iron one daily. Recheck in 3 months.
    My questions is how or why is my iron level high and ferritin level low.
    What type of doctor specializes in Iron Deficiency Anemia?
    I want to thank you for reading this and appreciate any info and direction offered.
    Thanks,
    Mike

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-13-2007, 03:31 PM   #2
    Susanheb
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Susanheb's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 15
    Susanheb HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, High Iron

    Hi Mike,

    We're buddies in this. ;-) My last dr visit was the beginning of April and when I asked him about the discrepancy, he didn't say too much-just..."stop taking the iron supplements". He was a general surgeon and I think probably, mostly focuses on colonoscopy/gastroscopy findings. My chiropractor also agreed that I should stop taking the supplements. So, all I do now is take the liquid iron (Floradix 10ml) two times a day with orange juice. I can still feel lightheaded at times and will also feel headaches but not to the degree that they were when I had full-blown anemia. I think I am just playing a waiting game. Six months to build up iron stores... I intend to check my blood every couple of months.
    The general surgeon also gave me a blood requisition for thyroid (T3,T4,TSH). I haven't done that yet. I thought I would wait and get it all done in one shot when I check my iron again. :-) Maybe that is something you could look into? The dr said that could make you feel tired and weak as well.

    I have a question though. When you got your initial blood tests, did they check your iron levels or just hemoglobin?
    SusanH




    Quote:
    Originally Posted by MikeBlue View Post
    Hi,

    Doctor checked lab said had Iron Deficiency Anemia.
    I was started on over-the-counter supplement.
    Lab still bad started on Iron Sulfate 325mg
    Lab still bad upped to Iron Sulfate 325mg twice a day
    After repeat lab in May 05 the doctor called and said go checkin hospital.
    Got 4 units of whole blood.

    Lab done. Nurse called everything was near normal. Contiue the iron.
    GI problems upset stomach, diarrahea.
    Colon rectal doctor office visit due to GI problems. Said hold Iron he'd talk with my regular doctor. If GI problems didn't start getting better in 2 weeks come back otherwise back to regular doc for repeat Iron lab. Check other forms of iron thearyp if needed.
    Regular doctor done lab and nurse called that no longer had Anemia stop all Iron.
    GI got better.
    Last week had Lab rechecked. Felt tried and lightheaded at times.
    I called today since hadn't heard from them. Nurse said I didn't have Iron Level or Ferritin level done. But all my other lab was OK. I explain that yea I was suppose to have them done. She rechecked and said that not all my lab results had been sent back to them.
    I just checked our mailbox. Got note from doctor office that I don't understand.
    Says Iron level (high) Ferritin level (low) Continue Iron one daily. Recheck in 3 months.
    My questions is how or why is my iron level high and ferritin level low.
    What type of doctor specializes in Iron Deficiency Anemia?

    Mike

     
    Old 04-13-2007, 05:04 PM   #3
    MikeBlue
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    MikeBlue's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: OKC, OK USA
    Posts: 7
    MikeBlue HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin, High Iron

    Hi,
    Thanks for responding and info. I don't want to get as bad as last year. I had been feeling my old self up til lately. I had fell in March and was hoping the fatigue was from my back being messed up for a few weeks.
    The first lab, I think was just complete chem panel. I was told my Hemogobin and henatocrit was both low and urninalysis showed I was spilling protein and had some occult blood.
    The nurse called and said my regular doctor wanted more lab. I think that's when they ran iron stuff.
    Good Luck,
    Mike

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    high serum iron low ferritin??? chis Anemia 4 05-03-2009 04:48 PM
    Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    High iron, High tsat, High tibc, Low ferritin ... huh? juice82 Blood and Blood Vessel 16 01-13-2008 06:26 PM
    Low ferritin can cause infertility GCC Infertility 10 08-17-2007 07:14 AM
    I don't understand raising ferritin?? littlebunnyfoo Anemia 5 06-01-2007 03:42 AM
    should I ask for a ferritin test? elphers Anemia 16 05-17-2007 03:20 AM
    Not sure what ferritin results mean ElleDi Anemia 11 04-28-2007 06:33 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!