It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • B12 levels

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-22-2007, 10:44 AM   #1
    Christie64
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Christie64's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 5
    Christie64 HB User
    B12 levels

    2 weeks ago my B12 was 303, last week 238. Went to Dr. today for first B12 injection. B12 has been on the low end of normal since 2005, What is Normal? Is there anything else I can do on top of injections? I saw the nurse today who said that Dr. would have to answer questions, for that I would need to make another appointment.

    TIA
    Christie

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-22-2007, 03:58 PM   #2
    IamUnique
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    IamUnique's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Central USA
    Posts: 152
    IamUnique HB User
    Re: B12 levels

    I have noticed your postings earlier – I hope that you find this message board as comforting and helpful as I do. Please do not hesitate to ask any odd question you might have.

    From what I have learned B12 ranges from 0-1100 and the normal person will have around 800. B12 is required in every cell of your body especially the nervous system hence why so many odd symptoms. One Dr. explained it to me like this: B12 to the nervous system is like gas to a car without it you will not get anywhere. I learned the hard way that B12 is very very important so please stay on top of this till you get all the answers you need.

    My prayers are with you and all the others as well for a happy and healthy life.

    IamUnique.

    Last edited by moderator2; 05-22-2007 at 06:38 PM. Reason: disallowed website

     
    Old 05-22-2007, 04:25 PM   #3
    Christie64
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Christie64's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 5
    Christie64 HB User
    Re: B12 levels

    Thank you Iamunique!!!! I just feel that I have gotten the run around from all my dr.s.

    Blessings
    Christie

     
    Old 05-23-2007, 09:18 AM   #4
    IamUnique
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    IamUnique's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Central USA
    Posts: 152
    IamUnique HB User
    Re: B12 levels

    They don't seem to agree how important B12 is but if you get a good doctor who does you will be on the right road. The only other thing I can offer is take it slow and be patient on your recovery since it takes a long time to get back to normal and pushing yourself only slows the process even more. I am 10 months into shots every two weeks and finally almost back to normal. It was a slow process but worth it.

    One of my favorite times was after the 3rd shot the feeling of death lifted and I finally felt like I might finally have the answer and live.

    good luck.

     
    Old 05-23-2007, 10:03 AM   #5
    sparkles916
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkles916's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: FL
    Posts: 389
    sparkles916 HB User
    Re: B12 levels

    It is my impression that some drs will keep you in the "normal" range and not aim to get you to that 800. My father is in the 200's, and gets a monthly shot. I want him to see how he feels after raising his serum b12, since he has complained of fatigue. After reading around on the web, I see that some people need more frequent shots for a period of time in order to raise the serum b12. I have been urging my father to do likewise.

    I just got my first b12 shot (new dr!!! ) yesterday, and she gave me 3000mcg (?), that is 3X the usual shot. I will see if I feel anything from it in a couple of days. I seem to absorb the sublingual b12 as my labs indicate, but don't feel anything from it, so I asked to do a trial of b12 shots ( as I have had a few in the past and felt some lift form it)

    I think the only thing you can do is ask for more b12 and try to get the levels up.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    my blood work shows high afternoon cortisol levels ellen18 Hormone Problems 1 06-20-2009 06:29 AM
    potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo??? Dora55 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-12-2008 03:34 PM
    calciums levels? kkl Osteoporosis 8 07-13-2008 02:25 PM
    Confused and Nervous Danielle2351 Pregnancy 6 04-30-2008 08:20 AM
    unstable sugar levels _mystiger_ Diabetes 4 02-05-2007 02:12 PM
    question about prolactin levels tami52100 Infertility 3 06-30-2006 02:09 PM
    Lipitor and elevated ck levels biglarry High Cholesterol 6 07-17-2005 04:57 PM
    ALT GGT levels - concern? Divermon Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 04-08-2004 01:17 PM
    Have panic attacks!? Check into Chemical Sensitivity and High Histamine Levels! Qaiphyxx Panic Disorders 0 02-18-2004 06:59 PM
    Serum levels of interleukin-10, interleukin-12 and soluble interleukin-2 receptor in Wes1212 Hepatitis 0 11-19-2003 12:52 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!