It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-28-2007, 11:04 AM   #1
    hope555
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    hope555's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts: 28
    hope555 HB User
    Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    Hey all,
    I went to the doc for blood test about 3 months ago because of the following symptoms: Feeling lightheaded with very little exertion (e.x.: cleaning house, or walking for 15 min) and/or when standing on feet for as little as 20 min, feeling very tired, and low in energy. Its gotten to the point where I'm anxious to go into malls, or other closed areas, because I start to feel very very lightheaded. I'm just afraid that if I feel too weak, I might not be able to make it out of the mall and back to the car, without fainting.

    The blood tests all came back normal, except my ferritin, which was 25 ug/L. The doc said that this is "possibly" low, not "definitely" low. However, it is not low enough to cause my symptoms. I have been taking iron pills for about 3 months now, with very little improvement. I have yet to take another blood test to see what my new numebrs are, but am planning to do that sometime soon.

    What opinion do you guys have...in your experience, is a ferritin of 25 low enough to cause the symptoms I mention. My other differential diagnosis is anxiety, according to the docs...which is also believable. Maybe its a combination of low ferritin and anxiety...not sure. Just wanted to know what you guys have experienced at ferritin levels of 25. Thanks for any help.

    Sincerely,
    Hope

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-28-2007, 03:03 PM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    While your ferritin is much less than desirable, it is still in the normal range and it hasn't yet caused you to have anemia.

    At the most, I would say that you might not be as energetic as you could be if it were closer to 70.

    Everyone is different but I had a ferritin of 5 and did not get those symptoms.

    I also have anxiety but it doesn't really cause what you are talking about.

    If you had a much lower ferritin and were anemic, I'd say yes.

    Have you investigated into the "cardiac" area of things? Reason I ask is that I had a lot of your systems and I was having rapid heart rate upon standing. I go through this every now and again and don't know what causes it but it gave me all they symptoms you have. I did see a cardiologist who did confirm the high heart rate through use of a Holter monitor but determined that it was a harmless tachycardia.

     
    Old 07-06-2007, 03:06 PM   #3
    DoubleGiGi
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    DoubleGiGi's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Las Vegas Nevada, USA
    Posts: 7
    DoubleGiGi HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    I was tested two weeks ago, My results were no ferritin.
    Does anybody know what I have? What is it called?

     
    Old 07-06-2007, 04:57 PM   #4
    bittygirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    bittygirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Fairfield, CA
    Posts: 259
    bittygirl HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    If you have no ferritin, did the doctor check your hemoglobin and hemocratelevels with a complete blood count? From what I have read, Anima results in several stages but the first stage is when you loose your ferritin level all toghether, then the hemoglobin and hemocrat levels can be affected and in turn can result in anemia.

     
    Old 07-07-2007, 09:02 AM   #5
    sparkles916
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkles916's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: FL
    Posts: 389
    sparkles916 HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    Double Gigi

    I believe no ferritin is called iron depletion. It may occur prior to anemia or along with it. Anemia is usually defined by low hemoglobin (below 13, 12, for instance).

    Whether you are anemic or not, you definately need to get your ferritin up. Many of us here are aiming for 50-70.

     
    Old 07-07-2007, 09:05 AM   #6
    sparkles916
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkles916's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: FL
    Posts: 389
    sparkles916 HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    Hope 555:

    I would refer to the BMJ article discussing unexplained fatigue in women with less than 50 ferritin. It is available on the web.

    As I said to Gigi, many of us who have low ferritin, and may or may not be anemic, are aiming for 50-70.

    Check my older posts concerning iron defiency levels and other info

     
    Old 07-10-2007, 03:10 AM   #7
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    Like many medical things, i believe we are all individuals and a rare few might suffer the type of affects the rest of us wont have, so you can't exactly rule out that your low energy levels ect are not being caused a ferretin level of 25.

    I know i suffered from extreme tiredness, low energy, no motivation etc when my levels were in their teens and then finally down to an 8. The only other time i had these same types of symptoms was when i had an overgrowth of candida in my stomach. Similar-ish symptoms are also experienced by certain people with thyroid conditions i believe.

    My specialist is aiming for a minimum ferretin level of 70, but he would be even happier if i could hit 125 in the event that my iron begins to drop again. My big issue was my hair shedding and so i'm trying everything possible to boost my ferretin. Today i had my first of five iron injections and hopefully when i have my next blood test my ferretin will be sky high. The problem i can see is keeping it up there, which is necessary for a proper hair growth cycle to be developed.

     
    Old 07-10-2007, 02:47 PM   #8
    osteoblast
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    osteoblast's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: u.s.
    Posts: 1,679
    osteoblast HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    AudreyB- did they rule out internal bleeding in your case by upper endoscopy and lower colonoscopy? The reason I ask is that if you get your ferritin up , the blood loss , from whatever cause, could just knock it down again.

    Also just a little rant, I am tired of docs saying low ferritin is ok if you are still in range. The range is so huge 11-307. Mine was initially at 38 and one doc said you have to get this up to somewhere between 50-70. She is no longer my doc. The gastro I recently saw , could care less about it at 38. Sooo, the research I have done says go for 70. I saw an article at Mayo regarding restless leg syndrome and they said a ferritin below 70 could be the problem. They then supplemented anyone under 70. Well, as one of my issues has been leg pain at night , I am not going to stop the iron supplementation until I get to at least 70. Last lab test I was at 54 yippeee! The only problem is that the iron has really screwed up my thyroid meds. I had to have the dose raised because the iron binds the thyroid med and makes it less absorbed.And , yes I am separating the two by approx. 8 hours . At first I only separated them by 4 hours.

    Sparkles---if you read this , I thought you were on thyroid meds as well. Did you have to up your thyroid dose because of interaction with your iron supplement???

    And to the person who started this thread, I for sure wouldn't think you are at an adequate level at 25. Of course, do your research and try to find a doc who will help you work toward the healthiest you possible. And, that is not so easy. It seems like they don't care if you are low in range. They just wait for you to fall out of range it seems. This doesn't make any sense to me.

    Last edited by osteoblast; 07-10-2007 at 02:50 PM.

     
    Old 07-10-2007, 09:17 PM   #9
    sparkles916
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkles916's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: FL
    Posts: 389
    sparkles916 HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by osteoblast View Post
    Sparkles---if you read this , I thought you were on thyroid meds as well. Did you have to up your thyroid dose because of interaction with your iron supplement???
    I was up to 100mcg, but it was too much for me, 88 was too low - started being overly emotional. Went to a new dr who started me on Armour. I am taking 1/4 grain three times a day . I don't know what I will do with the iron

    Also, she recommmended I try some cal/mag at night. Love it! Esp for remedying the intestinal slowness. However, that does not leave me a real slot for the iron.

    What are you on at the moment thyroid-wise?

     
    Old 07-11-2007, 01:53 AM   #10
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Ferritin=25 ug/L...good or bad?

    Osteoblast - No, nobody has even mentioned any form of internal bleeding. I'm not sure what to do exactly. As i've started with the injections i might finish them to the end and see what happens. If i begin dropping steadily again then we are most definitely looking into why this is occuring.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
    I need good arguments for a stubborn endo tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 10 05-20-2010 12:08 PM
    Is a ferritin of 11 really something to be happy about? GreenGal77 Anemia 3 04-16-2009 03:56 AM
    Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM
    How soon will ferritin improve? susieq14 Anemia 3 12-01-2008 06:30 PM
    ferritin now of 10, is ferrous succinate not good or just need more time? beautyofspeed Anemia 6 08-26-2008 09:55 AM
    Low ferritin, how much iron? bittygirl Anemia 10 09-11-2007 05:51 PM
    Zero Ferritin DoubleGiGi Rare Disorders 4 08-17-2007 11:52 AM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!