It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Help with lab results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-13-2007, 02:00 PM   #1
    pmkautzman
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    pmkautzman's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 3
    pmkautzman HB User
    Help with lab results

    Hi everyone, I have battled low hemoglobin for most of my life, but never really thought much about it till now. I have had several lab tests and here are the latest results:

    WBC 4.3 (4.5-9.5) Low
    HBG 12.5 (12.9-15.9) Low
    HCT 36.7 (37.5-46.0) Low
    PLT 310 (150-410)
    RBC 4.29 (4.2-5.3) Borderline
    RDW 12.1 (12.0-15.0) Borderline
    MCV 85.5 (84.0-94.0) Borderline
    MCH 29.2 (29.0-33.0) Borderline
    MCHC 34.2 (33.0-35.5)
    ABS Neut Ct 2.39 (2.7-6.5) Low
    % Sat 41.8 (15.0-50.0)
    Iron 140 (42-135) High
    Transferrin 225 (202-336)
    TIBC 335 (301-501)
    Ferritin 24 (11-193) Borderline
    Vitamin B12 >1000 (239-931) High
    Folate 18.6 (2.8-20.0) Boderline High

    So what does all this mean?? Last CBC they did before this one by HGB was 11.9. It has gone up a little, but I am confused with the high iron?? Anyway, any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-13-2007, 06:02 PM   #2
    steph4477
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    steph4477's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Tampa, Florida
    Posts: 27
    steph4477 HB User
    Re: Help with lab results

    You need to be tested for hemochromotosis. You can be anemic and have too much iron stored. Many doctors just do a CBC and prescribe iron tablets when they see a deficiency. You are lucky your doctor did a much more indepth panel. Tell him you want to be tested for hemochromotosis. He should be willing based on your recent test.

     
    Old 08-14-2007, 10:13 AM   #3
    pmkautzman
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    pmkautzman's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 3
    pmkautzman HB User
    Re: Help with lab results

    Do you think I could have hemochromatosis even if my ferritin levels are at the low end of normal? I am stumped because everything I am reading about the different kinds of anemia, my results don't fit into it exactly. The low/normal ferritin is the only piece that doesn't fit with the iron overload. Just wondering if there is anyone else that has had the same thing?

    I forgot to mention that I also have a positive ANA 1:2560 fine speckled, they have tested it twice in the last 8 months and it was the same two different times. They said I don't have enough other auto-immune symptoms to rule with any definitive diagnosis and sometimes it takes years to get one They also diagnosed me with a Factor VII deficiency which I think must somehow be related to all this other stuff because I never had bleeding issues till all this stuff started cropping up.

    I guess I am wondering if this could all be related to my liver somehow, even though my liver enzymes have been normal everytime they have tested.

    Thanks for listening, I am hoping someone out there can help me

     
    Old 08-14-2007, 10:42 AM   #4
    mbbasketball
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    mbbasketball's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2005
    Posts: 239
    mbbasketball HB User
    Re: Help with lab results

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by pmkautzman View Post
    Hi everyone, I have battled low hemoglobin for most of my life, but never really thought much about it till now. I have had several lab tests and here are the latest results:

    WBC 4.3 (4.5-9.5) Low
    HBG 12.5 (12.9-15.9) Low
    HCT 36.7 (37.5-46.0) Low
    PLT 310 (150-410)
    RBC 4.29 (4.2-5.3) Borderline
    RDW 12.1 (12.0-15.0) Borderline
    MCV 85.5 (84.0-94.0) Borderline
    MCH 29.2 (29.0-33.0) Borderline
    MCHC 34.2 (33.0-35.5)
    ABS Neut Ct 2.39 (2.7-6.5) Low
    % Sat 41.8 (15.0-50.0)
    Iron 140 (42-135) High
    Transferrin 225 (202-336)
    TIBC 335 (301-501)
    Ferritin 24 (11-193) Borderline
    Vitamin B12 >1000 (239-931) High
    Folate 18.6 (2.8-20.0) Boderline High

    So what does all this mean?? Last CBC they did before this one by HGB was 11.9. It has gone up a little, but I am confused with the high iron?? Anyway, any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks!
    Do a search on high iron serum. Considering that your Hgb is still on the low side and your ferritin is also low, you still are anemic. Are you taking vit b12? That could be the reason for your high level b-12 levels. Also your ANA seems to be on the high side. Did your doctor rule out Lupus? I think for you to have hemochromatosis, your ferritin and iron serum would have to be high with low TIBC. Have you had any blood transfusion lately? Which could explain your high iron, just a thought. Wish you the best.

     
    Old 08-15-2007, 05:08 AM   #5
    pmkautzman
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    pmkautzman's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 3
    pmkautzman HB User
    Re: Help with lab results

    No, I don't take any B12, nor have I had any transfusions. Thats what makes my labs seem so out of whack. They have not ruled out lupus or any other auto-immune disease. The rheumatologist said it can take years before you get enough symptoms to positively identify a specific auto-immune disease. I have battled the anemia for most of my life, so perhaps this is just normal for me.

    Thank you for responses!

     
    Old 09-11-2007, 08:09 AM   #6
    juice82
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    juice82's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 27
    juice82 HB User
    Re: Help with lab results

    Hi - I also have high iron (199 ug/dL) and low ferritin (14 ng/mL) and also high transferrin saturation and tibc - the whole picture looks like no one particular named disease, but is still abnormal nevertheless. I was tested for the genetic markers for hemochromatosis a few weeks ago - I don't have any of the 3 markers they tested for, and it's unlikely I have one of the rarer ones. What to do next? Wish I knew. For now I continue to bother my doctor to help me find an answer.

    Consider thalassemia - there are several varieties, all of which perturb the normal balance of iron, often causing over absorption of iron, and show up in blood tests with low rbc, hematocrit, and MCV values. The culprit seems to be a protein called GDF15 that regulates hepcidin production which regulates iron absorption. Oh so complicated.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
    CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
    Help...child with recurrent abdominal pain. caltripp Children's Health 10 04-04-2011 09:51 PM
    Question on recent lab results guy983 Thyroid Disorders 8 06-13-2010 02:44 AM
    Help with test results...please abby1972 Addison's Disease 1 04-20-2010 03:20 PM
    Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
    I'm SO confused! got Lab results... Help MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 5 02-02-2006 08:45 AM
    Please help with Igenex results and other questions PatioGazer Lyme Disease 3 11-01-2004 04:39 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!