It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-17-2007, 07:46 PM   #1
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    or vitamin deficiency?

    What else causes iron deficiency anemia or low ferritin?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-17-2007, 07:53 PM   #2
    morrisun
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    morrisun's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Clinton, UT
    Posts: 460
    morrisun HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    It can be caused by malabsorption as well, such as with undiagnosed/untreated Celiac Disease.
    __________________
    ~*~Jennifer~*~
    Celiac
    Graves Disease
    PCOS

     
    Old 08-18-2007, 08:21 AM   #3
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Littlebunnyfoo--A lack of iron in your diet, i.e. iron rich foods. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 08-21-2007, 01:36 AM   #4
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Hi littlebunnyfoo, how are you going at this stage? i was just wondering the other day whether your ferretin situation was better or not. I've finished my course of iron injections and now have to wait a few weeks for things to settle, have another blood test and then review the results. I don't want to go back to that awful iron supplement, i've felt like i'm on a holiday since not having to take it while doing the iron injections.

    A short while ago i read the thread titled "latest labs, doubts and venting" posted by Nyxie63. I picked up some interesting reasons for low ferretin other than simply from being vegetarian or having a bad diet. Some of the posters mentioned celiacs and hiatal hernia. That thread is not a bad read in case you ever end up having to go for a colonoscopy.

    My mother was recently talking to someone who had a tiny tear somewhere in her intestines and the testing procedure had difficulty finding it. Once it was found and patched up she has been fine with her iron.

     
    Old 08-22-2007, 11:23 AM   #5
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Hi Audrey,

    I'm not sure how my iron is doing - I haven't been checked for 2 months now. I am on slow FE and added some vitamin C for absorption.

    I've had a colonoscopy and endoscopy - they were clear. I've also had the celiac test and biopsy - clear.

    It has to be my periods or my diet. I'm a pretty healthy eater, but I don't eat a lot of meat.

    Still having hair loss, but trying not to dwell on it. I know my ferritin isn't 40, much less 70, so I have a long road ahead. It is still not noticeable to anyone except my family who finds my hair all over the floor all the time!

    How is your hair?

     
    Old 08-23-2007, 01:22 AM   #6
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Hi littlebunnyfoo

    It must make it harder when no actual reason can be found. I have never thought of getting tested for Celiacs, is it an easy test?

    Has your doctor done a thorough thyroid test for you and not simply TSH? A lot of low iron symptoms can be similar to some of the thyroid symptoms, including overall hair shedding. My thyroid isn't at medication level, but it's out by enough to be having some of the symptoms. Sometimes i wonder if my hair shedding could have been due to both the low iron and thyroid.

    At the moment my hair isn't shedding much as it's winter here. For some reason during the winter the shedding slows right down and then from late december to the start of winter it sheds like crazy. During the last couple of months i have seen a big amount of new growth, more than at any other time. I'm hoping this is a good sign and that it wont fall out come summer.

    I will know more once i get my next blood test. For now i'm still organising my diet around my low iron. I have also begun doing some exercises indoors as i generally dont do much exercise and i've purchase one of those indoor mini trampolines. My work is fairly active so i thought that would be enough, but from what i've been told by my specialist and from what i've read it is important to keep the metabolic fires going and to do some form of exercise which gives you a bit of a cardio workout at least 3 days per week for about 20 mins or so. I live on the 3rd floor so i also go up and down the flights of stairs a few times. When it warms up i intend on taking up my walking again and doing swimming.

    At this stage i'll give anything a go as i've seen a bit of an improvement with my overall tiredness since my fourth iron injection. I dont feel so tired anymore, especially in the mornings and feel i have more energy.

     
    Old 08-23-2007, 09:54 AM   #7
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Audrey - sounds like you are taking control and it's working! I hope your hair continues to grow and be "well" again.

    The celiac test is a simple blood test.

    I was only tested for plain tsh. My doctor wouldn't do the full panel even though I requested. I would like to have it tested so we could rule that out.

    So, did your low iron cause your thyroid to be out of sync or the other way around?

     
    Old 08-24-2007, 12:18 AM   #8
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    The Trichologist says that my thyroid is out due to being so low in iron for so long. It is very important to get your T3 and T4 tested along with the TSH, but TSH on it's own is kind of useless. If my doctor wouldn't perform the blood tests being requested i would move on an find someone else.

    The Trichologist actually phoned me today and i told him that i had only started feeling slightly more energetic after the 4th iron injection and that i had felt i would have loads more energy. He went on to say that it is a slow process as the iron i got goes to the bone marrow first and then it goes to strengthen the muscles and then (if i remember correctly) i think it helps the thyroid, but hair and energy levels get it last and they get whatever is left over.

    Speaking of dr's not wanting to do the right thing, the trichologist is so impressed with my gp who did the iron injections for me and the fact he didnt say "no" and didn't question things. He is having problems with a number of his patients having a ferretin of 8 and having problems getting it to a higher level and their gp's refuse to do the iron injections saying that a ferretin of 8 is no big deal and no problem. He will now be referring these people to my gp to get the iron injections.

    Didn't you visit a Trichologist yourself earlier this year? My Trichologist writes out specifically what he wants tested and i take this to my gp who then gets a nurse to draw the blood for the tests. Maybe if you got your Trichologist to write out a specific blood test list on their official letterhead paper then your docotor might be a bit more forth coming.

    At the end of the day it is vital to be persistent with dr's when you know you are in the right and if they wont co-operate then find another one.

     
    Old 08-24-2007, 02:55 PM   #9
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Audrey - I did not get to visit a trichologist - I would love to - but there are none in my area that I know of...I have done a lot of internet searching trying to find one.

     
    Old 08-25-2007, 05:19 AM   #10
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Re: celiac - My dr's not even bothering to do the blood test. As long as they're going to be in there anyway (getting both upper and lower GI exams done next month), he's decided to go straight for the small intestine biopsy for Celiac. Nobody's ever run an antibodies test on me, other than specifically for thyroid antibodies (TPO and TgAb). Kinda makes me wonder though. Been doing a lot of that lately.

     
    Old 08-25-2007, 07:01 AM   #11
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Nyxie63 View Post
    Re: celiac - My dr's not even bothering to do the blood test. As long as they're going to be in there anyway (getting both upper and lower GI exams done next month), he's decided to go straight for the small intestine biopsy for Celiac.
    Nyxie--I had the upper and lower but my doc never checked the small bowel???? I didn't even know that it wasn't covered at the time. I thought that all things would be included. Then my mom had a bleed they did the routine upper and lower couldn't find the bleed, then did a small bowel series. That's when I found out there was more to be checked. They say that it's my periods as usual...... I did have a Celiac test at the Rheumy. I'm sure there are other reasons to bleed from the small bowel though?????? Hum..................I often wonder too. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 08-25-2007, 08:03 AM   #12
    morrisun
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    morrisun's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Clinton, UT
    Posts: 460
    morrisun HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Nyxie63 View Post
    Re: celiac - My dr's not even bothering to do the blood test. As long as they're going to be in there anyway (getting both upper and lower GI exams done next month), he's decided to go straight for the small intestine biopsy for Celiac. Nobody's ever run an antibodies test on me, other than specifically for thyroid antibodies (TPO and TgAb). Kinda makes me wonder though. Been doing a lot of that lately.
    That's really great, you'll have the "gold standard" for a pos/neg diagnosis. I'm curious about your thyroid, do you have thyroid disease?
    __________________
    ~*~Jennifer~*~
    Celiac
    Graves Disease
    PCOS

     
    Old 08-25-2007, 03:35 PM   #13
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    FLFLOWERGIRL - Just found an article that says about 5% of gastro bleeds occur in the small bowel, which can only be PARTLY seen using endoscopy or colonoscopy. Apparently, the standard endoscope can only see about 2 feet into the small intestine, although the enteroscope can see further, but not all. The only alternatives are barium x-rays (which aren't very sensitive) or surgery (which is invasive and risky). So I guess that means, even if they do everything, they can't see everything. I find it hard to believe, in this day and age, there isn't something better.

    Also found this - 70-80% of small bowel bleeds are caused by abnormal blood vessels called AVMs (arteriovenous malformations). Other causes of bleeding may be tumors (both benign and malignant), Crohn's disease, and ulcers.

    Hope your mom's doing ok now.

     
    Old 08-25-2007, 04:01 PM   #14
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Morrisun - Thanks! It'll be nice to know for sure.

    Re: the thyroid thing (seriously abbreviated version) - I don't have an official dx of thyroid disease and the drs say my test results are "normal". That being said, I have a 4.7cm complex nodule in the left lobe, several small solid nodules in my right lobe, and my last FreeTs tests were both below midrange: FT3 - 2.82 (2.30-4.2), FT4 - 1.13 (.89-1.76). TSH has always been good, the last one being 1.24. Thyroid antibodies tests are within range - TPO <5, TgAb 22. Currently not on any thyroid meds since having a bad reaction to Armour, probably due to low ferritin and borderline adrenal fatigue.

    I know a lot of folks with autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashi's) often have Celiac as well, but according to my test results, that's not the problem here. The FNAs done on the primary nodule showed a benign colloid nodule the 2nd time around, with no sign of Hashi's. The first FNA was non-diagnostic, but showed some benign follicular cells and Hurthle cells. Going for yet another FNA in October. The smaller ones in the right lobe haven't been FNA'd.

    Hope this helps.

     
    Old 08-26-2007, 04:47 AM   #15
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Is iron deficiency anemia ALWAYS caused by blood loss...

    Nyxie,

    Just wanted to let you know that regarding the small bowel, they do have a relatively "newish" procedure that can view the small bowel. You swallow a camera and the camera takes about a zillion pictures on its way down and these are transmitted to a computer. A have read a couple of people on this board having this done. I think someone name "Joanie" had it done and it did detect a small bowel bleed.

    Has your doctor discussed this? I know my doctor has never even mentioned it even though I had endoscopy and colonoscopy. Maybe because a small bowel bleed is so rare?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Joined Club - Just Diagnosed w/ Iron Deficiency Anemia pcutil Anemia 11 08-25-2009 11:15 AM
    Iron Deficiency Confusion corab77 Anemia 1 03-02-2009 08:45 PM
    Low Serum Iron, TIBC &Ferritin, what's wrong? cutejenny77 Anemia 12 10-14-2008 09:27 PM
    Low Serum Iron, TIBC & Ferritin, what's wrong? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 8 10-11-2008 05:08 PM
    How long does Iron Deficiency Anemia last? gizmosmom13 Anemia 9 09-04-2007 04:43 AM
    iron and b12 deficient anemia myhearthurts Anemia 10 07-16-2007 12:22 PM
    Could gingivitis and poor iron diet cause iron deficiency for a man? Dan1978 Anemia 4 04-15-2007 07:35 PM
    Iron Deficiency Anemia bttws Anemia 12 11-28-2006 11:47 PM
    Low Iron cassia Anemia 21 04-02-2004 07:04 AM
    How much iron are you taking? Angela4 Pregnancy 4 02-04-2004 07:25 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!