It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-14-2007, 02:21 PM   #1
    dan-girls
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    dan-girls's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Oakland, NJ United States
    Posts: 33
    dan-girls HB User
    Red face Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!!

    HI mY HUSBAND HAS HAD ANEMIA FOR OVER TWO YEARS. Recently he had major colon resection operation. He had a blood test, he has been taking iron for about 6 weeks. The doctor said his iron level is rising but his ferritin is at 8. What is the normal range for a man? What can he do to help this situation? The doctor wants him to see a blood doctor. I am anxious, any responses will be appreciated.

    thanks

    Last edited by dan-girls; 09-14-2007 at 02:22 PM. Reason: bad spelling

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-14-2007, 04:25 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by dan-girls View Post
    The doctor said his iron level is rising but his ferritin is at 8. What is the normal range for a man? What can he do to help this situation? The doctor wants him to see a blood doctor. I am anxious, any responses will be appreciated.

    thanks
    My Ferritin range is 13-150 for lab values. But I am female. I think I remember reading that it goes to 300 for some labs. My husband has HH and I think this is where they wanted to get his Ferritin down to 300. Don't know if it was the lab or the doctor. He doesn't collect labs as I do so I can't tell you exactly. I don't think it matters too much what the range is right now, just that your husband gets his Ferritin back up to normal range levels to where he feels good again.

    Seeing a Hematologist (blood doc) is his best bet due to his circumstance. The doctor might order IV to fill stores or just give high dose iron supplements first to see if he can repair the anemia and Ferritin orally. This is the usual route, some docs go for the IV right away when Ferritin is low w/anemia.

    Taking iron CORRECTLY, vitamins and eating quality foods w/high iron content is all that he can do right now until he sees a specialist. Don't be anxious it won't help, but do research how to take iron supplements and get iron through diet without absorption issues. You can read the threads on this board as there are many which will inform you of what I am saying. My Ferritin was a 2, he will get better. This won't happen until the anemia is resolved, then the storage fills slowly and takes a long time. So be patient! Good luck. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 09-15-2007, 06:05 PM   #3
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by dan-girls View Post
    HI mY HUSBAND HAS HAD ANEMIA FOR OVER TWO YEARS. Recently he had major colon resection operation. He had a blood test, he has been taking iron for about 6 weeks. The doctor said his iron level is rising but his ferritin is at 8. What is the normal range for a man? What can he do to help this situation? The doctor wants him to see a blood doctor. I am anxious, any responses will be appreciated.

    thanks
    The normal range of hemoglobin for a male is 14-16. He sounds like he may not feel well yet.

     
    Old 09-15-2007, 06:09 PM   #4
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!!

    Sorry, I did not read your question correctly. The normal ferritin level for any adult is between 10 and 300. The Average woman who is pregnant or postpartum is just over 10. A male would be smack- dab normal at 155

     
    Old 09-15-2007, 07:06 PM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!!

    Hi Dan-Girls--This is what I found one of the the ranges to be 30-300, as you may know labs very with ranges. The answer to your question about MEN is the average in the (USA) for men is 135 and women being 43.

    Serum Ferritin 1 mcg/L concentration is equal to approx. 10 mg of stored iron. So a level of 30 would equal 300 mg of stored iron.

    It takes 6-12 months to replenish stores.

    Hope this helps. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!