It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-06-2007, 05:22 PM   #1
    vegemite
    Member
    (female)
     
    vegemite's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 54
    vegemite HB User
    Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    I just got blood results. After 30 days of iron supplements, my ferritin has increased from 7 to .......... 27 !!!!!!!!!!

    Doctor is pleased. I am now at the low end of 'normal'. Doctor would like to see them up around 50+.

    So, another 2 months on supplements then a blood test. And then no supplements (if my stores are fantastic) for 3 months and then retest.

    On the mega plus side ... I obviously have no problems absorbing iron. My deficiency is more than likely pregnancy/childbirth (6 months ago) related and once I have boulstered by stores then I should be fine.

    Isn't that just the best new No wonder I'm feeling SO much better

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-06-2007, 06:12 PM   #2
    suzie74
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    suzie74's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Portage, Indiana, USA
    Posts: 19
    suzie74 HB User
    Re: Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    Glad to hear that your levels have increased! I am waiting on my ferritin results after 5 weeks of supplements too. Hopefully I have increased as well. I am feeling better than a month ago but not 100% so I get doubtful. But reading other posts gives me some hope!

     
    Old 11-06-2007, 07:33 PM   #3
    vegemite
    Member
    (female)
     
    vegemite's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 54
    vegemite HB User
    Re: Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    I have to say, only after 4 weeks did I notice any improvement at all ... only last thursday did I start to notice a remarkable difference, and it's been getting better and better with each passing day

    Good luck with your results, I hope you get a positive answers to show you heading in the right direction.

    Last edited by vegemite; 11-06-2007 at 07:34 PM.

     
    Old 11-06-2007, 10:17 PM   #4
    Tifferzz
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Tifferzz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 108
    Tifferzz HB User
    Re: Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    That is AWESOME news vegemite, congrats to you!!



    suzie74, I hope that your levels have increased for you too!!

     
    Old 11-07-2007, 12:28 AM   #5
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    Wow, congratulations, that is amazing progress after just one month Was it the Spatone that you were on for the month?

    I guess everybody is different regarding feeling better. At 29 i was still tired out, particularly on waking in the morning, but not as tired as when i was at 8. At my last test i was at 35 and felt so much better, but since then i feel i lack energy so this means that i have likely gone backwards as i stopped taking my supplements after getting iron injections as i felt they would have boosted me quite high, especially as i felt so good. My next test is in December and as i have resumed my supplements i will hopefully get better results.

    Thanks for posting your results, it's very encouraging reading that other people have improved

     
    Old 11-07-2007, 07:42 AM   #6
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    That is wonderful news. Mine has taken longer to get to 25 than yours did but I am using such low dosages (first Spatone and now Flintstones) because I cannot tolerate the higher amounts.

    So, are you going to use the Spatone still?

     
    Old 11-07-2007, 12:04 PM   #7
    vegemite
    Member
    (female)
     
    vegemite's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 54
    vegemite HB User
    Re: Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    These results are with Ferrograd C iron supplement tablets.

    I'm now on Spatone. The pharmacist swears that the Spatone is far superior absorbtion that the tablets and as it looks as though I have no problem 'absorbing' iron, I'll stay on the Spatone for 2 months and then get my levels retested.

    Considering I bled for 22 of the 30 days, that's still not bad going.

    The doc said that getting into the high 20's will make me feel noticably better.... and as it increases higher I will still feel better.... until it hits around 40's when I won't "notice" how much better I feel, but I'll just be getting better anyway.

    Thanks for your support and advice, it's been greatly appreciated. I'll let you know my results in a coupld of months

     
    Old 11-07-2007, 04:20 PM   #8
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Ferritin has increased ... YAY !!!

    Congratulations Vegemite on your Ferritin! Just think what your numbers will be like on the Spatone with it's absorption rate? Glad that you are feeling better and that you know why your Ferritin was so low. That's always reassuring. Keep us posted! FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ferritin of 8? pinkpixies Anemia 4 07-01-2009 03:36 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    Low Ferritin, chest pain and anxiety! canadiangirl03 Anemia 5 08-18-2008 03:42 PM
    Increased saturation, but lower ferritin mbbasketball Anemia 3 06-26-2008 09:35 AM
    Low Ferritin & Low Saturation MOONRYDER Anemia 4 03-27-2008 11:01 AM
    what is ferritin? what does it do? myhearthurts Anemia 1 07-20-2007 09:18 AM
    Low ferritin in 19 month old angaustinbrody Anemia 5 06-09-2007 11:41 AM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 08:27 PM
    Not sure what ferritin results mean ElleDi Anemia 11 04-28-2007 06:33 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!