It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • High Sed Raste And Crp

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-10-2007, 08:45 AM   #1
    erfan
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 283
    erfan HB User
    High Sed Raste And Crp

    I have had chills, joint pain, lack of appetite, psoriasis, itching, bloody noses. Got my test back. ANA was negative, SED was 28 and C-RP was 1.75.

    Also anemic.

    Doc rx was psoriatic arthritis, ruling out lupus because of the negative ANA.
    Also wants to test for internal bleeding and colon cancer.

    I already have back problems with 3 levels of bulding discs, 2 levels of spinal stenosis, facet hypertrophy, foot drop.

    Should I be concerned about cancers like lymphoma or rectal or colon cancer?

    Alan

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-10-2007, 03:53 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: High Sed Raste And Crp

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by erfan View Post
    I have had chills, joint pain, lack of appetite, psoriasis, itching, bloody noses. Got my test back. ANA was negative, SED was 28 and C-RP was 1.75.

    Also anemic.

    Doc rx was psoriatic arthritis, ruling out lupus because of the negative ANA.
    Also wants to test for internal bleeding and colon cancer.

    I already have back problems with 3 levels of bulding discs, 2 levels of spinal stenosis, facet hypertrophy, foot drop.

    Should I be concerned about cancers like lymphoma or rectal or colon cancer?

    Alan
    Alan--Psoriasis/Arthritis is an autoimmune disease that is an inflammatory condition. Any inflammation in the body will raise your Sed Rate and (CRP), C-Reactive Protein. Also, I have read that Anemia can cause the Sed Rate to go up. Your Sed Rate is within normal range and your CRP is above range. This is probably related to your PA.

    Anemia is a ~symptom~ of something else happening in your body it is not a disease in itself. For women, it is usually monthly periods, but for men it is a sign of perhaps an autoimmune process or internal bleeding due to polyps or gastritis and things of that nature not necessarily cancer. This is why your doctor is ordering the standard testing that most of us have had done to R/O more things.

    Symptoms that do not fit into the PA and Anemia I would address with my doctor. Some end up going away and you never know why you had them in the first place. I found that the hardest thing to handle, not getting answers but it does happen. Good luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 11-11-2007, 11:08 AM   #3
    Tranquillity
    Member
    (male)
     
    Tranquillity's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Sweden
    Posts: 93
    Tranquillity HB User
    Re: High Sed Raste And Crp

    Hmm, what units are those values? My labs show CRP normal range to be <5 (mg/L).

     
    Old 11-11-2007, 09:15 PM   #4
    erfan
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 283
    erfan HB User
    Re: High Sed Raste And Crp

    All labs have different values. My lab shows a normal sed rate to be less than 15 (I had 28) and a normal CRP to be .75 or less (I had 1.75)

    Alan

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What does high RNP antibodies mean? neveragain444 Lupus 9 06-23-2011 05:08 PM
    Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 14 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
    High TPO levels (antibodies) and wanting to get pregnant?? krysk Thyroid Disorders 4 04-20-2010 10:51 AM
    high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM
    question about high blood pressure and thyrold .... vickie45 High & Low Blood Pressure 2 11-10-2007 02:38 AM
    High blood pressure natural cures, enjoy all ttwarrior1 High & Low Blood Pressure 21 12-06-2006 06:38 AM
    high liver enzyimes and liver biopsy medsmomx2 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 15 07-22-2005 10:45 AM
    Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 07:45 AM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!