It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Hb levels when donating blood -- when to be concerned

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-30-2007, 03:27 PM   #1
    robin280
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    robin280's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2
    robin280 HB User
    Hb levels when donating blood -- when to be concerned

    Every time I donate blood, I don't make the cutoff on the hemoglobin test the first time (11.5 this time, they said it needs to be 12.5). When they retest it (usually after rubbing and warming my hand), I just make it.

    This alone would not concern me, but unfortunately after donating blood I am wiped out completely for three to four days. This fatigue interferes with my daily activities. I thought I was giving blood too often so I cut back to three times a year but that didn't help either. My doctor doesn't seem concerned, but since I was anemic as a child I wonder if there is any relationship.

    Should I be concerned? Any opinions will be appreciated!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-30-2007, 08:37 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Hb levels when donating blood -- when to be concerned

    robin--I would get a CBC to see what my Hgb level really runs. I'm not sure that the tests they do at the blood banks are real accurate. If my Hgb was an 11-12 I would not be giving donations. Looks like you run a borderline Hgb, 12 is anemic. Optimal Hgb for a female is 14, normal range is 12-16 and you are on the low end of normal if I'm understanding your post correctly. You should listen to your body because it is telling you something. That is how I feel after having a period, not a good sign. Sounds like it's too much loss for you. Doctors are not too concerned because it doesn't effect them, sorry but true. I complained 2 years ago and didn't get any help other than BCP's offered that I refused to take. Now I'm ill thanks to that doctor not treating me.

    I would try once a year donations if necessary and keep regular CBC's to make sure you are not becoming anemic. I would ask for a Ferritin test also to be sure that your stores are not being lowered by this donation process or anything else.

    If you are still having periods you need to be extra careful if they become heavy, they don't even have to be heavy to make you anemic.

    I can't say about anemia as a child because that is usually due to diet and growth spurts. May or may not be related to this. You are smart to be concerned. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 12-01-2007, 02:49 AM   #3
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Hb levels when donating blood -- when to be concerned

    If your hemoglobin is running that low, then you should not be giving blood only because it means that you *probably* have no iron stores left. Anemia (or low hemoglobin) is the "end stage" of iron depletion. Unfortunately, the Red Cross does not care about your iron storage levels and will take blood even if you are at the lower end.

    I agree with getting a ferritin test done through your doctor's office. If you find that your ferritin is even at the low end of the "normal" range, you may want to give up all thoughts of donating blood for awhile--at least until you can build yourself back up.

     
    Old 12-04-2007, 08:40 AM   #4
    robin280
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    robin280's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2
    robin280 HB User
    Re: Hb levels when donating blood -- when to be concerned

    Thank you so much for the help, FLFLOWERGIRL and ChristineVA. What you said makes a lot of sense to me. I am due for a physical soon and will try to get my doctor to test my ferritin.

    One other question: Could donating blood deplete stores of B vitamins like it could iron? For various reasons, I had suspected I had a vitamin B12 deficiency for a while. After taking a sublingual liquid supplement for a while I felt more normal than I had in years (until I donated blood).

    I was just wondering if I should have that looked into at the same time I get my ferritin levels checked.

    Thanks!

     
    Old 12-04-2007, 10:06 AM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Hb levels when donating blood -- when to be concerned

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by robin280 View Post
    One other question: Could donating blood deplete stores of B vitamins like it could iron? For various reasons, I had suspected I had a vitamin B12 deficiency for a while. After taking a sublingual liquid supplement for a while I felt more normal than I had in years (until I donated blood).

    I was just wondering if I should have that looked into at the same time I get my ferritin levels checked.

    Thanks!
    Robin--I don't think that B-12 works that way. It takes years to deplete B-12which is stored in the organs same as the Ferritin stores. You can have (IDA) anemia and B-12 deficiency at the same time and when anemia is checked so should B-12 and folate. Some docs do not do this, unfortunately, you may need to ask for this also. The recommended B-12 sublingual is Methylcobalamin, this form is the best absorbed. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what are safe ferritin levels Nancy1526 Anemia 1 02-27-2009 02:04 PM
    can donating blood reduce ferritin levels ann 1234567 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 01-12-2009 09:14 AM
    High parathyroid levels-osteoporosis next? kathymars Osteoporosis 7 10-26-2006 05:58 PM
    high ferritin levels, anything i can take to get rid of? loveshinesthru Vitamins & Supplements 5 05-29-2006 04:36 PM
    Does donating blood lower blood pressure slightly ANDY12345 High & Low Blood Pressure 5 11-04-2005 06:46 AM
    lab reports and cortisol levels lucky charms Thyroid Disorders 5 11-24-2004 10:47 AM
    ALT GGT levels - concern? Divermon Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 04-08-2004 12:17 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!