It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Hi to everyone, new here, looking for help!!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-10-2008, 02:42 PM   #1
    Lori123
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lori123's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Wyoming
    Posts: 322
    Lori123 HB User
    Hi to everyone, new here, looking for help!!

    Christine,
    Hi, its Lori from the Thyroid cancer board, thanks for helping me out over there so much, and telling me about this group. I just got my test results today in hand and wondered if you could comment for me, I'm still so busy learning about thyroid issues, I don't have the energy to learn about all these #'s, too. Sorta getting bummed, although I am very happy that my thyroglobulin and TSH first time checked are good and in range, which is a HUGE releif and blessing as I know its hard to find the right dose to feel good and for cancer suppression, too. Ok, here they are:
    HGB 11.6 11.9-15.9 L
    MCH 27.1 28.0-34.6 L what is it?
    PLT 395 135-380 H all the neuts, lymphs,mono, eos, basos,and absolutes are in the normal range, just PLT flagged as H.
    Calcium back up to 8.1 "probably my normal" a little low, you know has been since surgery, not concerned about it as doc isn't.

    Iron 32 L 35-150
    TIBC 521 H 250-450. What is this and please
    don't scare me and tell me that something ELSE is wrong, is this ok??? % saturation 6.1% L 20-55 Ferritin 5 L
    Then they tested for the PTH and the results say 14, with 11-67 and below it says that in the presence of hypercalcemia and with normal renal function, a PTH level of >50 pg/ml is highly suggestive of primary hyperparathyroidism. Below that it says PTH levels >50 pg/ml may also be suggestive of Vit. D deficiency. Are they directly referring to my #'s or is this a "standard" thing they say on everyones bloodwork under the PTH test? It wasn't like it was a "specific" notation to me, plus it is within normal limits and the doc should have mentioned it. My parathyroids were bruised during TT and one was removed and one was "minced up and put back in, and I have the 2 others. Am I dealing with anemia only or other issues, too. I hope to goodness it is not more, or I am going to flip, cause I have had about enough lately, ear infection, root canal, surgeon follow-up, endo follow-up, bloodwork, etc, etc. Thank you to anyone who cares to comment, I would truly appreciate some GOOD news and I thank you in advance!!!!! Christine, come to my rescue once again!!!! Thanks!!!!!
    Lori

    Last edited by moderator2; 01-13-2008 at 11:03 AM. Reason: to change title - please do not post to specific members by name - topics are open to ALL members

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-10-2008, 04:40 PM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lori123 View Post
    Christine,
    MCH 27.1 28.0-34.6 L what is it?
    This is the weight of your red blood cells. It gives the weight, I believe, of how much hemoglobin is in each cell. Yours are "lightweights".

    Quote:
    PLT 395 135-380 H all the neuts, lymphs,mono, eos, basos,and absolutes are in the normal range, just PLT flagged as H.]
    Your platelets are a little on the high side but I don't think that is of any significance here. Sometimes this just happens. My friend's are always a bit on the low side and always have been and they aren't concerned about it. You aren't drastically out of the normal range.

    Quote:
    TIBC 521 H 250-450. What is this and please
    don't scare me and tell me that something ELSE is wrong, is this ok???
    This is another measurement of your iron (transferrin iron binding capacity). I'm actually glad to see that it is so high--it absolutely confirms the diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia.

    Quote:
    %saturation 6.1% L 20-55 Ferritin 5 L
    %saturation usually always matches the ferritin. Your saturation is very low (mine was 7) as is your ferritin.

    Quote:
    Then they tested for the PTH and the results say 14, with 11-67 and below it says that in the presence of hypercalcemia and with normal renal function, a PTH level of >50 pg/ml is highly suggestive of primary hyperparathyroidism. Below that it says PTH levels >50 pg/ml may also be suggestive of Vit. D deficiency. Are they directly referring to my #'s or is this a "standard" thing they say on everyones bloodwork under the PTH test?
    Yes, that is a standard footnote for that test.

    Quote:
    Am I dealing with anemia only or other issues, too. I hope to goodness it is not more, or I am going to flip, cause I have had about enough lately, ear infection, root canal, surgeon follow-up, endo follow-up, bloodwork, etc, etc. Thank you to anyone who cares to comment, I would truly appreciate some GOOD news and I thank you in advance!!!!! Christine, come to my rescue once again!!!! Thanks!!!!!
    Lori
    You are dealing with CLASSIC iron deficiency anemia and my guess is that it has been going on for some time, probably well before your thyroid surgery (which I'm sure did not help it AT ALL). In the absence of a disease process where you are losing a lot of blood, it can take several years for your iron stores to deplete. Your menstrual cycle and having a couple of kids recently would also be something that could deplete it rather quickly.

    Hope this helps!

    Last edited by ChristineVA; 01-10-2008 at 04:40 PM.

     
    Old 01-10-2008, 07:39 PM   #3
    Lori123
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lori123's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Wyoming
    Posts: 322
    Lori123 HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Thanks Christine,
    I am glad you don't see anything unusual. All new to me. So, you stated before that I did not have anemia YET, but my iron stores are depleted. Do you feel after looking all this over, that I do have anemia now though? The PA never said anemia, and just to take iron and recheck in 4 weeks. So, that's what I'll do. I read on the Thyroid board about the Ferritin, otherwise, I would have never requested the test. I have never been on any kind of board before the Thyroid cancer diagnosis, and now this one. Thank goodness for such knowledgeable people on here who are willing to help others, I would be lost without your help. So, anemia or not yet?
    Thank you SO MUCH!!!
    Lori

     
    Old 01-11-2008, 04:20 AM   #4
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Yes, you have mild anemia and that's how it starts. Your HGB is a tad below the low end of normal. So you are technically anemic.

    Many doctors don't think twice about it since you are just outside of normal. Many women can drop like this if the test happened to be right after their period.

    In your case, your ferritin is low, your TIBC is high enough to indicate that this has been a CHRONIC problem. TIBC doesn't raise right away--not until you've been lacking awhile.

    Also, you *never* really want to be on the low end of normal for your CBC (more specifically HGB) numbers. Sitting somewhere squarely in the middle for HGB is a good, "chronic" place to be.

    Back when I was *healthy* and having no iron problems, I was consistently at about 14.1. I'm not at 13.9 for the last few tests and I feel good about that. Back when I was having all my issues, I was at 11.7. So, you really need to take this seriously even if your doctor doesn't. No, you're not in any danger of dropping dead, but I'm betting you don't feel that great and have been chalking it up to your thyroid issues??

     
    Old 01-11-2008, 06:29 PM   #5
    Lori123
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lori123's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Wyoming
    Posts: 322
    Lori123 HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Thanks again, yes, I did "assume" it was from TT, hypo, radiation etc. that I am tired, but now I know and feel so good that I am doing something about it. Thanks for your help once again.
    Take care,
    Lori

     
    Old 01-12-2008, 04:51 AM   #6
    mbbasketball
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    mbbasketball's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2005
    Posts: 239
    mbbasketball HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lori123 View Post
    Thanks again, yes, I did "assume" it was from TT, hypo, radiation etc. that I am tired, but now I know and feel so good that I am doing something about it. Thanks for your help once again.
    Take care,
    Lori
    Are you taking calcium with Vit-D. My friend who had TT was on calcium and vit-d and was having all kinds of problems, when to a new endo and seemed that she was undermedicated. Her new endo increased 100 x, yes 100x, her current dosage.
    Also, when my ferritin drops, my plt, TIBC always are high. If your platlets were very high without the other indices, then it could indicate other conditions. But your labs seems identical to mine when I was first dx with IDA. And yes, your thyroid or lack of could play a hug part with your ferritin levels. If you are not already, you should be going to a really good ENDO and Hematologist. Most PCP are useless when dealing with blood and thyroid issues.

     
    Old 01-12-2008, 08:20 AM   #7
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by mbbasketball View Post
    Most PCP are useless when dealing with blood and thyroid issues.
    ~Ditto~ on the PCP...................FLFLOWERGIRL

    Last edited by FLFLOWERGIRL; 01-12-2008 at 02:34 PM.

     
    Old 01-12-2008, 01:25 PM   #8
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    I think since Lori has thyroid cancer she is with a pretty good endo if I recall--I though she said over on the thyroid board that his is one of the best in the state (at least for thyroid cancer). Also, I believe Lori said on that board that prior to the cancer, she had no thyroid problems (like me). So I personally don't think her low ferritin is due to a thyroid issue. I know long-standing hypothyroidism will affect iron stores, but she didn't have that.

     
    Old 01-12-2008, 02:38 PM   #9
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Christine--How does long standing Hypo affect iron stores? Do you mean from heavy periods or something else. Maybe this is my problem, hum.... Thanks!

    On the previous post I meant that PCP's don't know much about blood. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-13-2008, 04:32 AM   #10
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by FLFLOWERGIRL View Post
    Christine--How does long standing Hypo affect iron stores? Do you mean from heavy periods or something else. Maybe this is my problem, hum.... Thanks!

    On the previous post I meant that PCP's don't know much about blood. FLFLOWERGIRL
    I'm not sure--I just have read that having hypothyroidism can somehow contribute to iron deficiency and/or anemia due to B12 shortage. I'm sure it's all due to having your metabolism totally screwed up all the time. There's probably more info out there about it but, stupid me, I've just forgotten it. I just remember doing "research" on anemia and seeing the thyroid link and thinking "Aha, maybe that's my problem??" Then when I read further, I realized that it really didn't apply to me since thyroid cancer patients aren't really hypothyroid for the most part.

     
    Old 01-13-2008, 06:26 AM   #11
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    I have read that also when researching anemia and I thought that they meant due to heavy periods. I have seen a few posts like yours and don't understand. I need to read more about the thyroid but I find it real confusing. If you don't mind I have a question. How do you know when you get thyroid CA? Do you get a nodule first? Mine is just very vascular right now, no nodules. Thanks again. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-13-2008, 10:54 AM   #12
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by FLFLOWERGIRL View Post
    I have read that also when researching anemia and I thought that they meant due to heavy periods. I have seen a few posts like yours and don't understand. I need to read more about the thyroid but I find it real confusing. If you don't mind I have a question. How do you know when you get thyroid CA? Do you get a nodule first? Mine is just very vascular right now, no nodules. Thanks again. FLFLOWERGIRL
    I had no clue that anything was wrong.

    I was not feeling well one day--sore throat and a fever. I decided to go to my local urgent care to make sure that I did not have strep throat as I had company coming to stay the night. While at urgent care, the doctor did a check of my glands (not swollen) and then did the standard thyroid check. She told me that she could not feel a true lump, but that my thyroid felt asymmetrical. She referred me to a regular family practice (I was new to the area and did not have one yet). He sent me for labwork (normal) and then sent me for the uptake scans (cold nodule was seen) and then an ultrasound (nodule solid).

    So basically that was it. I had no symptoms whatsoever and was feeling fantastic. Go figure!

     
    Old 01-13-2008, 01:07 PM   #13
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Christine--Thanks for sharing your rather interesting experience. So you kind of caught it by accident then because of soar throat and fever. At least they found it sooner than later in your case. So should I do a monthly throat check for nodules? I do see the Endo quarterly right now and he checks it for me too. Thanks for the info. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-13-2008, 01:11 PM   #14
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by FLFLOWERGIRL View Post
    Christine--Thanks for sharing your rather interesting experience. So you kind of caught it by accident then because of soar throat and fever. At least they found it sooner than later in your case. So should I do a monthly throat check for nodules? I do see the Endo quarterly right now and he checks it for me too. Thanks for the info. FLFLOWERGIRL

    No, I would just let the endo do it. It's very hard to do your own "neck check". Even when the told me where the lump was, I could never feel it. I think you have to have someone do it for you.

     
    Old 01-13-2008, 01:39 PM   #15
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Hi to everyone, new here, looking for ChristineVA's help!!

    That's scary that you couldn't even feel it. I know my endo takes a long time and does what seems to be a good check. I suppose you have to know what your feeling for. Thanks again! FLFLOWERGIRL

    Last edited by FLFLOWERGIRL; 01-13-2008 at 01:39 PM.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!