It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-16-2008, 05:52 PM   #1
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    Hi everyone--I got great news today and wanted to share it with all of you.
    My Ferritin was a Total of 35. I went from a 20 to 35 in 4 1/2 months up 15 points. I am so excited, I know that's why I'm feeling so much better lately.
    I also wanted to post my original numbers and ending 1 yr later to compare where I've been. So here they are as follows:

    CBC 1/16/2007 CBC 1/15/2008
    WBC 8.6 8.8
    RBC 4.21 4.60
    HGB 8.5 Low 13.8
    HCT 27.3 Low 41.4
    MCV 65 Low 90.0
    MCH 20.2 Low 30.0
    MCHC 31.2 Low 33.3
    Platelets 462 High 357
    RDW 19.2 High 12.9

    IRON PACK 2007 2008
    SERUM IRON L 34 66
    UIBC H 526 366
    TIBC H 560 432
    % SAT L 6 15

    What a big difference My CBC numbers just went back within range sometime after October. My RBC's were still too small in size. That was the last thing to be corrected. This explains a lot. I wish great results for everyone on this board too! I worked really, really hard at this. And I will continue iron until menopause and I'm only 46 now. There is no end to it! FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-17-2008, 04:05 AM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    That is such good news and I know how happy you must be! I would be walking in the clouds with those numbers and hope to get them myself soon!

     
    Old 01-17-2008, 08:57 AM   #3
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    I got the initial results over the phone. I have been waiting for the results to be faxed over to me, now my thyroid is flaged High at TSH 4.870 range 0.270-4.200 and Free T-4 1.26 range 0.93-1.70. They didn't bother telling me that there was something H. I have been on Synthroid for 2 yrs and we still haven't found a dose that's can maintain my numbers. I started to feel bad again the other week but knew it couldn't be my blood or shouldn't be the cause. Now I know why, it must be the thyroid. And sleeping is my new best friend.

    Christine--Thanks for the reply. I am in the clouds, sooo excited. The rise in the Ferritin didn't come until the anemia was resolved for me. It has to be all that 300mgs of iron daily. I feel like I'm on a vacation not taking 2 iron a day.

    Can you or anyone comment any on the thyroid numbers? All I know is that the TSH should be under 3. I have been fine on .050 synthroid with 2's and 3's. I think that is what Hashi's does, goes up and down whenever it feels like it. I keep hearing on this board that it should be closer to 1. I have never been there. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-17-2008, 09:46 AM   #4
    christie67
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    christie67's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: Mobile, AL USA
    Posts: 13
    christie67 HB User
    Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    So happy for you FLFLOWERGIRL. Great news. What kind of iron supplement are you taking? Are you taking it at the same time as Vitamin C or other vitamins/minerals? Have you noticed if your hair is growing or thickening up? Christie67

     
    Old 01-17-2008, 10:04 AM   #5
    lindsalou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lindsalou's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Posts: 515
    lindsalou HB User
    Thumbs up Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    Fantastic news Flflower girl!

    Im SO pleased for you. It also gives the rest of us a glimmer hope. Your hard work is paying off at last.
    Best wishes
    Linds

     
    Old 01-17-2008, 10:22 AM   #6
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    I'm afraid I'm not much help on the thyroid. Because I don't have a thyroid, my TSH is very easy to maintain and we keep my TSH at around .6 to 1.0 and I've been stable like that for YEARS.

    The problem with Hashi's is that some days/weeks your own thyroid gland is going to work and so the dose of Synthroid you are on might be fine as long as your own gland is putting out hormone. But, as you know, there will be times where you gland is going to go on strike and then all you have to rely on is the Synthroid. At those times your normal dose of Synthroid won't be enough. It's a real roller coaster. Obviously if you take more Synthroid you might be fine for awhile but then when your thyroid kicks back into gear you are going to get hyper (which is NOT pleasant).

    It almost seems better to just get rid of the gland when you are dealing with Hashimotos.

     
    Old 01-17-2008, 05:23 PM   #7
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    Christie67--I was taking Poly Iron 150 X2 daily getting 300mgs of iron daily. This was a script but you can ask for it at the pharmacy and get it yourself. It also has the Vitamin C already in it. This was given to me by a GI doc because I have GERD and the first iron Ferris Sulfate landed me in the hospital. In addition to the iron, I took a prenatal vitamin for several months and then changed to a regular one because I read that prenatal compromise the synthroid that I take.

    My hair was shedding very badly when my ferritin stayed down for almost the whole yr. I started at a 2 ferritin, I think I forgot to post that in my Lab because 20 was my last count and I went with that figure. As my ferritin got to around 20 I started getting the flyaway hairs all over in the front and top of my head. Not too pretty but at least I have hair. I am lucky because I have lots of hair but fine and could afford to lose some, but it got scary for me. When it is humid out forget it I can't hide it anymore hair pops out everywhere. Thanks for your reply. Be well. FLFLOWERGIRL

    Linds--Thanks for the reply and best wishes. When are you having your procedure? FLFLOWERGIRL

    Christine--I really need to study this monster because I didn't realize that the thyroid was working differently as you said. I know I sound stupid. My doctor said it's nothing to worry about, so I didn't. Since I have been on this boad I have learned a little different and need an education. I don't think that I have ever been Hyper though, that would be scary. The palps with the anemia were enough to due me in. Thanks for the reply. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-17-2008, 07:39 PM   #8
    littlebunnyfoo
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    littlebunnyfoo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 194
    littlebunnyfoo HB User
    Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    Looking good!!!

     
    Old 01-19-2008, 08:47 AM   #9
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Ferritin Update and CBC Lab History

    Thank you, Littlebunnyfoo. Your turn is next. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Ferritin and Iron shynee32 Anemia 7 08-01-2009 07:01 AM
    Ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 3 03-12-2009 08:45 PM
    Should I fire my doctor (cbc, iron, ferritin testing) littlebunnyfoo Anemia 3 01-19-2009 01:27 PM
    Another Ferritin Update FLFLOWERGIRL Anemia 11 06-16-2008 07:38 PM
    3 month update - Ferritin is now 7 ajpa Anemia 8 04-29-2008 03:25 AM
    High iron, High tsat, High tibc, Low ferritin ... huh? juice82 Blood and Blood Vessel 16 01-13-2008 06:26 PM
    Confused- low ferritin, high HCT kehorner Anemia 2 06-08-2007 08:19 PM
    Not sure what ferritin results mean ElleDi Anemia 11 04-28-2007 06:33 AM
    low ferritin in men jmmnyc Chronic Fatigue 3 08-10-2005 09:00 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!