It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • High Serum Gastrin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-26-2008, 01:17 PM   #1
    MichelleCres
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: Tennessee
    Posts: 0
    MichelleCres HB User
    High Serum Gastrin

    My Serum Gastrin is 300, my B12 is 392pg/ml could I have pernicious anemia?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-26-2008, 04:54 PM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: High Serum Gastrin

    Do you take ANY kind of medication like Prilosec or Nexium? Any kind of antacid.

    Serum gastrin is usually high in people who do not produce enough stomach acid. It is also high in anyone who regularly takes acid blockers or proton pump inhibitors.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to ChristineVA For This Useful Post:
    gordnan (03-30-2012)
    Old 04-17-2008, 01:58 PM   #3
    chris0007
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    chris0007's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: IL, USA
    Posts: 134
    chris0007 HB Userchris0007 HB User
    Re: High Serum Gastrin

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ChristineVA View Post
    Serum gastrin is usually high in people who do not produce enough stomach acid.
    Christine,

    How do you know this? I ask because I have gastritis (negative for H Pylori) and recently found my B-12 and iron to be at the low end of normal. I took HCL tablets for one week and my B-12 shot up to the high end of normal. I had a stomach PH test done (Heidelberg test - considered the most accurate way of measuring stomach pH) and came back with low stomach pH. Now I'm having my gastrin tested. I just want to get as much info as possible and it seems you are in the know.

    Thanks for any help!

     
    Old 04-17-2008, 03:12 PM   #4
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: High Serum Gastrin

    I have high serum gastrin (in the 300 range) due to taking Prilosec. My GI doctor told me that high levels are totally normal and expected in people who take acid reducers.

    Gastrin is a "feedback" kind of thing. Your stomach acid is supposed to be at a certain level for optimal stomach functioning. If it is not at that level, your body produces gastrin to try to raise stomach acid levels. Measuring gastrin is a good way to tell if a proton pump inhibitor medication is working. If the gastrin is high, it means that stomach acid is low.

    If you stomach acid is naturally low, your doctor may be wanting to check gastrin to see if your body is trying to raise stomach acid.

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to ChristineVA:
    enigma777 (02-10-2011)
    The Following User Says Thank You to ChristineVA For This Useful Post:
    enigma777 (02-10-2011)
    Old 04-18-2008, 02:45 PM   #5
    chris0007
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    chris0007's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: IL, USA
    Posts: 134
    chris0007 HB Userchris0007 HB User
    Re: High Serum Gastrin

    Thanks Christina!

    Do you know by any chance what a low gastrin plasma level would be considered?

     
    Old 04-19-2008, 03:59 AM   #6
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: High Serum Gastrin

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by chris0007 View Post
    Thanks Christina!

    Do you know by any chance what a low gastrin plasma level would be considered?

    I would assume one would have low gastrin if stomach acid was high.

    I don't have my gastrin lab test handy right now, but it seemed to me that there was not a range for gastrin; i.e., the result was that gastrin should be "less than XXXX". I'm not sure if it can be too low. However, I have had so many tests lately, I may be confusing it with another.

     
    Old 04-19-2008, 06:39 AM   #7
    chris0007
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    chris0007's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: IL, USA
    Posts: 134
    chris0007 HB Userchris0007 HB User
    Re: High Serum Gastrin

    Thanks again Christina,

    I never understood when the range goes from 0 to whatever or "less than" some number for certain labs. Growth Hormone is like that as well. Well there has to be a point where there is too little of GH or Gastrin in the body, know what I mean?

    Anyway, I did some research on the internet and came across an academic medical article that was testing out three different kits labs use to measure gastrin. Here are the results:

    Ranges listed by these labs as normal in a fasting, healthy adult are first, the following ranges in () are the actual ranges the research found when they tested the kits on regular, fasting, healthy adults

    Company/Kit 1: 25 - 75 (68 - 152)
    Company/kit 2: 66 - 174 (46 - 96)
    Company/kit 3: 50 - 150 (62 -162)

    Now Labcorp uses 0 -115. Kit 3 seems to be the most comparable to labcorps ranges and accurate given the info above, but for some reason, the article concluded that Kit 1 and 2 were more accurate.

    Last edited by chris0007; 04-19-2008 at 06:42 AM.

     
    Old 04-19-2008, 06:40 AM   #8
    chris0007
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    chris0007's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: IL, USA
    Posts: 134
    chris0007 HB Userchris0007 HB User
    Re: High Serum Gastrin

    Sorry,

    I think I should also include that this article was from a chemistry journal dated 1976.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low ferritin, High iron ? Samoagirl Thyroid Disorders 1 03-03-2010 07:00 AM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    HELP PLEASE! Lab results HIGH lori120 Immune Disorders 0 02-25-2009 07:51 PM
    confused about high calcium kkl Osteoporosis 71 04-13-2008 11:20 AM
    High amylase, low lipase with left sided chest/lower abdomen pain Roscoe36 Digestive Disorders 4 12-05-2007 09:07 AM
    gastrin sundaysun Digestive Disorders 0 11-28-2005 01:50 AM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM
    How many of you have high serum Triglycerides? (Cholesterol) AngelicBrat Lupus 1 05-18-2004 03:39 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!