It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Lab results - Please help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-24-2008, 07:50 PM   #1
    invisible123
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 12
    invisible123 HB User
    Lab results - Please help

    Ferritin 3 L (12-250)
    Iron 21 L (37-170)
    %Transferin Sat 5 L (20-55)
    RBC 3.89 L (4.32-5.32)
    Hemoglobin 10.5 L (12.8-16.5)
    Hematocrit 32 L (38-49)
    MCH 27 L (28-34)
    Haptoglobin 203 H (36-195)

    I know this is iron defeciency anemia and don't know the cause yet, but would this be considered mild, moderate or severe.....I feel like I am dying.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-25-2008, 04:02 AM   #2
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    I'm thinking that it looks "moderate" to me. I bet you feel bad. Your iron stores are nil, and your other numbers are getting very low. I felt awful when my hemoglobin was 11.7.

     
    Old 05-25-2008, 08:39 AM   #3
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    Invisible123---You are considered a grade 1, mildly anemic at a 10.5 hgb and are close to being moderate, I know it's hard to believe. When I was at a 8.5 hgb and 2 ferritin, I didn't even feel a thing for the most part. One day when cleaning I almost passed out and had to go to bed, that is when I knew something was very wrong. But I had a great passion for eating ice chips for many months prior. It was getting the numbers back up that was/is the bad part for me with symptoms. Your iron stats are very low.

    Sorry that you are feeling so poorly. Have you started your iron supplements with Vit C for absorption? I would suggest a good multivitimin (to help rebuild RBC), and to eat red meat (if you can) 3X weekly to help you to feel better and get the iron that you need. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-25-2008, 09:17 AM   #4
    invisible123
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 12
    invisible123 HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    Thanks for the reply. I can't believe this is mild. Do the numbers have to be all 0 to be severe? I have no energy. My primary doctor, based off of the hemoglobin, said to take a vitamin. My specialist ran the amemia profile and told me to go see my GI doctor.

    I just can't believe that doctors don't think that even mild anemia can affect patients like it does. There are a lot of times that I see "stars'' and feel like I am going to pass out and I can't go up stairs without being out of breath.

    UGH!!

     
    Old 05-25-2008, 12:05 PM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by invisible123 View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I can't believe this is mild. Do the numbers have to be all 0 to be severe?
    Severe/serious is in the 6-7's, which I find hard to believe too. That means you need to have a blood transfusion at thoses levels.


    I have no energy. My primary doctor, based off of the hemoglobin, said to take a vitamin. My specialist ran the amemia profile and told me to go see my GI doctor.

    I just can't believe that doctors don't think that even mild anemia can affect patients like it does. There are a lot of times that I see "stars'' and feel like I am going to pass out and I can't go up stairs without being out of breath.

    I know when they say that's not anemia I want to bleed them dry, LOL. FLFLOWERGIRL

    UGH!!

     
    Old 05-25-2008, 01:24 PM   #6
    invisible123
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 12
    invisible123 HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    I'm glad the specialist was concerned, but I'm speaking mostly of primary doctors who don't have a clue and their Nurses who say "this is really mild and just take a vitamin". BTW....I fired that doctor lol. UGH!!!!

     
    Old 05-26-2008, 04:29 PM   #7
    invisible123
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 12
    invisible123 HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    I posted in 2006 on this site and I have 3 labs and it looks like my hemoglobin has dropped with each test. Does this mean if this "mild" anemia doesn't get treated that it will keep dropping?

    Jul-06 Nov-06 May-08 Ranges
    RBC 3.96 3.92 3.89 4.32-5.32
    Hemo 12.5 11.9 10.5 12.8-16.5
    Hemat 36 35 32 38-49
    RDW 11.8 15.8 12.5-14.9
    Ferritin 3 12-250
    Iron 21 37-170
    % Trans 5 20-55
    MCH 27 28-34
    Hapto 203 36-195

    Last edited by invisible123; 05-26-2008 at 04:30 PM. Reason: table didn't format right

     
    Old 05-26-2008, 08:36 PM   #8
    Kiwilily
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Pacifica, CA USA
    Posts: 40
    Kiwilily HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    I completely understand how you feel. I start to become symptomatic as soon as my HgB drops into the 11 range. In the low 10's, I start to feel really bad. I am in the mid 8 range right now and it is terrible.

    I am very short of breath, fatigued, and dizzy. I am having leg cramps, irregular heart beats, cracked lips, sore tongue, fast resting heart rate, and fainting spells. Not fun at all.

    The medical literature really downplays the symptoms of anemia from what I have read. Most doctors I have seen told me that most patients do not become symptomatic until they have moderate-severe anemia but that has not been my experience.

    There is really little about the effects of low ferritin but I have read that exercise performance is reduced in female athletes that have low ferritin without anemia.

    Your three sets of labs do show a drop but the dates are quite far apart. If these three labs are part of a pattern, then you are becoming anemic but very slowly. Do you have any risk factors for anemia? Do you have heavy cycles that could be causing you to drop slowly? Have you had a baby in the last couple of years? Have you changed your diet? Become a vegetarian maybe? Are you taking a PPI for acid reflux? All of these can deplete your iron stores and then allow you to progress to anemia.

    Do you see your GI doctor? That is a good place to start. You could ask for a referral to a hematologist. I hope you get some answers and that you start to feel better soon. In the meantime, I would keep taking the iron and eat an iron rich diet. My MD has me take folate and vitamin C when I am anemic. Vitamin C helps with the iron absorption and folate is needed to make new red blood cells. Good luck.

     
    Old 05-26-2008, 08:47 PM   #9
    invisible123
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 12
    invisible123 HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    I am seeing a GI doctor in a couple of weeks, but I have never had GI bleeding, just other symptoms like chronic inflammation of my GI tract.

    My periods are getting lighter...I'm 40.

    Can a poor diet cause these results and make those results chronic?

     
    Old 05-27-2008, 11:04 AM   #10
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    Once you've become anemic, it usually takes more than dietary changes to get back to where you need to be. They need to find the source of your anemia before they can fix it properly.

    I have hemolytic anemia and B12 deficiency anemia together. They take two different types of treatment, one an immunosuppressant and one a B12 shot. So, if I didn't know the cause, just changing my diet and taking vitamins wouldn't have helped.

    Your dr is correct to get you to the GI dr. You could have slow bleeding and not know it. If that turns up nothing, they'll likely send you to a hematologist. Don't be scared - it just makes sense to get you to a dr that can find out why you're anemic.

    And just because you're labeled moderate or mildly anemic doesn't mean you don't feel terrible. I had the stars episodes, heart palps, shortness of breath, all of it when my count was at 10. It got worse the lower my hemoglobin got, but as sooon as my hemoglobin drops to 11, I have trouble functioning.

    Hang in there and get to the bottom of things.
    Jill

     
    Old 05-29-2008, 04:08 PM   #11
    invisible123
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 12
    invisible123 HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    My primary doctor said these anemic results could be totally normal taken on a different day. I couldn't believe it! Then he kept bringing up that my period could cause these results and it would be back to normal taken on another day. Why in the world do they have ranges if they mean nothing? This test was not taken during my "cycle". UGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And one more thing, he said that even if this is anemia, getting the levels back to normal will not make me feel better. Why do patients have to be on the defensive? When did doctor's stop listening to complaints and basing diagnosis off of symptoms?

    Last edited by invisible123; 05-29-2008 at 04:09 PM.

     
    Old 05-30-2008, 07:18 AM   #12
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    invisible123--My sister (before she had gastric bypass), had a problem with periods and anemia. She found out by trying to donate blood and they said no you cannot donate, your anemic. Then she would have a CBC and her levels went back to normal. Everytime she had a period she was anemic. Maybe this is what your doc is talking about. This is just one example, there are many other reasons. I found that all of my doctors lean toward this cause too, which I hate. Although it is the most common reason and that's why they do it. I don't understand why he said that getting your levels baack to normal will not make you feel any better. What is this reasoning?

    In your case your Ferritin is only a 3 and I think that is why you feel so bad. If this were higher or even normal you wouldn't have this problem with low numbers. You have to find the reason before you can fix the problem. Perhaps you will have better luck with the GI doc. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 05-30-2008, 05:30 PM   #13
    invisible123
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Posts: 12
    invisible123 HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    When can doctor's tell if anemia is not caused by heavy periods? I'm so tired of getting that answer.....that it can be caused by my periods. Anyway, I have an autoimmune connective tissue disease and the doctor thinks that I would still feel the same with normal blood tests. I guess I'll just have to wait and see....I am taking an iron pill and trying to eat a lot of red meat....which I love I've been told that you can have anemia from chronic disease and I probably have a mixture of reasons why my levels could have been low on that certain day. I didn't know that anemia could be so "acute".

    Last edited by invisible123; 05-30-2008 at 05:30 PM. Reason: spelling

     
    Old 05-30-2008, 06:38 PM   #14
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Lab results - Please help

    Invisible123--The only way to tell for sure is to R/O different things that may contribute or be the cause. They usually begin with periods, and once that is corrected if the problem still persists, then they look at other things and this can take time. They also R/O any GI reasons initially whether it be bleeding or malabsorption syndromes or other diseases. I do think that if there is an AI disease present that it can contribute to anemia, many do. Another key to anemia is your responce to iron supplements. The Hgb should respond in 30-45 days, if not then they know there is more of a problem like Anemia of Chronic Disease. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Newbie needs help with MRI results please! moonchaser Spinal Cord Disorders 24 02-22-2007 09:42 AM
    More Questions... HELP please * re lab results inside thread * MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 11 04-24-2006 06:15 PM
    I'm SO confused! got Lab results... Help MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 5 02-02-2006 08:45 AM
    Midwest, Lady50-Please Help RAI Uptake Results angel123m Thyroid Disorders 5 10-05-2005 11:33 AM
    Please help with Igenex results and other questions PatioGazer Lyme Disease 3 11-01-2004 04:39 PM
    New Here.. Blood results Please help!! tysmom1122 Thyroid Disorders 3 09-07-2004 07:25 PM
    I need help please--test results came back "normal" huh? Thyroid Disorders 19 01-13-2004 12:28 PM
    How I Stopped My Sleep Apnea!! Amazing Results!! lj-111 Fibromyalgia 7 12-12-2001 01:53 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!