It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Progress Report

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-28-2008, 07:29 PM   #1
    abeliarose
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    abeliarose's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: macon, ga
    Posts: 19
    abeliarose HB User
    Progress Report

    Saw my doctor for my annual checkup a couple of weeks ago. My iron deficiency anemia has resolved evidently, but I left her office really angry. I had visited her three times in two months for anemia. However, she looked at my list of meds before looking at my CBC and asked "why are you taking iron and how long have you been taking it"? She seemed totally confused when I told her that she had prescribed it only two months prior. Of course I was already angry because it was 12:15 and my appointment was at 9:30...."no, no emergency, the doctor's just running a little late". Also, when the lab tech drew my blood, I had asked about a recheck of my ferritin. The doctor read the note on my chart and said "patient wants a recheck on ferritin....that's so funny". She then proceeded to tell my that wouldn't be necessary. Just stop taking the PolyIron and switch to a multi with iron for another month. Here are some of the results and her interpretation, the older results are in brackets following the latest.

    RBC 5.19H (4.65) - Meaningless. Range: 3.87-5.11
    Hemoglobin 12.5 (11.4L) - Perfect. Range: 12.0-15.0
    Hematocrit 42.1 (38.9) - Perfect. Range: 36.0-46.0
    MCV 81.1 (83.7) Range: 78.0-100.0
    MCHC 29.7L (29.3L) Range: 30.0-36.0
    RDW 17.4H (14.7H) - Nothing to do with anemia, an infection or allergies. Range: 11.5-14.0
    Platelet Count 197 (327) Range: 150-400

    Based on things I have read on this board, I have continued to take the PolyIron 150 once or twice a day. I had just refilled the script the day before the doctor's appointment, I figure I can't overload in another month. I am feeling much better, but find that after an active morning I have nothing left for the afternoon. I have to have more blood work in three months (cholesterol, triglycerides, glucose were all high), I'm seriously considering a change in doctors at that time. Any comments on the new numbers and suggestions on how I should proceed would be appreciated.
    Sincerely, AbeliaRose

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-29-2008, 07:38 AM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Progress Report

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by abeliarose View Post

    RBC 5.19H (4.65) - Meaningless. Range: 3.87-5.11
    Hemoglobin 12.5 (11.4L) - Perfect. Range: 12.0-15.0
    Optimal Hgb for women is 14. For an example; mine is 14.4 now and I am continuing to take 150 poly daily. I went to 1X daily per my hematologist when my Hgb hit 13.6
    Hematocrit 42.1 (38.9) - Perfect. Range: 36.0-46.0
    Hct, the optimal value is 42%. Mine runs at 42%.
    MCV 81.1 (83.7) Range: 78.0-100.0
    Optimal adult is 90. Mine is 90.3
    MCHC 29.7L (29.3L) Range: 30.0-36.0
    MCHC Optimal is 34. Mine is 34.2.
    RDW 17.4H (14.7H) - Nothing to do with anemia, an infection or allergies. Range: 11.5-14.0
    Platelet Count 197 (327) Range: 150-400

    I posted my values just to give you an idea of what a post anemia patient on iron supplements looks like. This does not mean that is what you should be. I hope that info gives you a better perspective. I don't remember what your ferritin was when you first came to this board, but I suspect that is was under 10, just a guess. If so, it is recommended that iron be continued for up to 6 months post anemia to replenish iron stores. For some people it takes much longer and you do indeed need a recheck for your ferritin to see where your at. I have been told by people here, my doctors and read that your ferritin should be at least 50. There are many opinions on that number but I would shoot for 50 for minimal optimal health. Anything more is wonderful! IMO I would raise your Hgb and Ferritin and your good! I am no doctor just a ~practicing patient~FLFLOWERGIRL


    Sincerely, AbeliaRose

    Last edited by FLFLOWERGIRL; 06-29-2008 at 07:40 AM.

     
    Old 07-04-2008, 03:56 AM   #3
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Progress Report

    The fact you are feeling better would likely mean your iron stores have moved upwards, but as they didn't test your ferretin last time you wont know where you are at right now.
    You might not have enough stores to keep your energy levels up all day.

    After 2 years my ferretin got up to 61 and for some reason i still wasn't feeling the energy i should have been feeling. I later found out i had adrenal fatigue and a thyroid condition, both which can make you feel very tired even if your iron stores rise.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    progress with my dropped foot Tanya8 Neuropathy 42 10-31-2009 10:40 PM
    My 11-month progress report (Forteo) PikaB Osteoporosis 24 02-25-2007 07:54 PM
    4/5 day post op tonsillectomy progress report! Jane D Ear, Nose & Throat 0 07-10-2006 02:48 AM
    Chronic Vestibular Disorder and Medication Progress Report jtiegs Inner Ear Disorders 4 05-18-2004 09:45 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!