It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • My ferritin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-09-2008, 10:41 AM   #1
    Ashley9045
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Philadelphia, PA
    Posts: 440
    Ashley9045 HB UserAshley9045 HB User
    My ferritin

    (2) months ago I had a ferritin level of a 5. Low hemoglobin too. It has now been 2 months and I went back and had everything rechecked and my Ferritin went up to 27.5 and my hemoglobin was 13.8. The doctor said these are okay. She would like the ferritin to be higher, but has anyone had an increase like this in 2 months. I am thinking this is a pretty good increase. I am still tired a bit, but not like I was. What is an ideal ferritin level?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-09-2008, 11:07 AM   #2
    peace4
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    peace4's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Somewhere
    Posts: 250
    peace4 HB Userpeace4 HB Userpeace4 HB User
    Re: My ferritin

    As I've learnt here at Anemia board, your ferritin should be at least 50 in order to be considered normal.

    Yes, you're right, yours is a good increase. I've had my ferritin up from 9,5 to 28,5 in 2 months. And I also still feel tired but definitely not as much as before when my ferritin was at 3. It took me 2 months to raise it to 9,5 from 3; and 2 months to get it to 28,9 form 9,5! It seems the "stock" needs time to be filled up

     
    Old 09-09-2008, 04:02 PM   #3
    Ashley9045
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Philadelphia, PA
    Posts: 440
    Ashley9045 HB UserAshley9045 HB User
    Re: My ferritin

    Do you also feel exhausted sometimes. Even though my hemoglobin is normal they say, I guess if your ferritin is so low that is also another factor that causes the extreme exhaustion. I am sure menopause does not help either!!

     
    Old 09-09-2008, 04:39 PM   #4
    Nina01
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Nina01's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 12
    Nina01 HB User
    Re: My ferritin

    I went to the dermotologist last week because my hair seems to be falling out faster than normal. She checked my ferritin and it was 13, so she has me taking iron and vitamin C twice a day. About 5 months ago, I had a surgery that called endometrial ablasion because my periods were so heavy that I literally would be home-bound for a day or two each month.

    I am just wondering why my iron is now low, so long after the surgery. I would not have been surprised if it was low before the surgery. I am wondering if this is a delayed reaction to years of heavy bleeding? I called my OB this week and asked them if they had checked my iron before the surgery. She said that my hemoglobin was normal, but they did not actually test my ferritin level at the time. Is it possible for the hemoglobin to be normal but the ferritin to be low?

    I am encouraged to hear that you ladies have been able to raise your level of ferritin, but my dermotolgist said they like it to be 70! How will I ever get it that high?

     
    Old 09-09-2008, 06:44 PM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: My ferritin

    AshleyMichele23--An ideal ferritin would be somewhere between 70-100 with 50 being the lowest. I have not hit 50 yet but I THINK that I'm getting there. I'm starting to feel better again. It happens everytime my ferritin raises. I can tell you when it goes up by how I feel. FLFLOWERGIRL

    Nina01--Yes, it is possible and very common for the ferritn to be low (without anemia) or a lowered Hgb. The lowered ferritin is a gradual process in stages. The end stage of the ferritin stores is when the anemia sets in. This is why the ferritin testing should be standard like the CBC. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 09-09-2008, 08:03 PM   #6
    jlh1002
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    jlh1002's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Glendale, WI, USA
    Posts: 30
    jlh1002 HB User
    Re: My ferritin

    My HGB has been low normal for several years. In June I had my Ferritin tested as my hair has been falling out and I have been exhausted. My Ferritin was 17, not to mention I was diagnosed as hypothyroid. After 2 months of 65 mg of iron twice per day, my Ferritin was 47. Feel better but not completely up to par at 47. Hope to get it higher!

     
    Old 09-09-2008, 10:14 PM   #7
    peace4
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    peace4's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Somewhere
    Posts: 250
    peace4 HB Userpeace4 HB Userpeace4 HB User
    Re: My ferritin

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ashleymichele23 View Post
    Do you also feel exhausted sometimes. Even though my hemoglobin is normal they say, I guess if your ferritin is so low that is also another factor that causes the extreme exhaustion. I am sure menopause does not help either!!
    Yes, I do feel exhausted sometimes, especially before my periods, and when I don't get enough sleep which happens often (not willingly). My legs sometimes get so tired just after a few minutes of normal to quick walking. And there are times when I wake up with tired legs...

    My hemoglobin was 16.1 with my Ferritin still at 9.5. So my hemolobin was more than normal with my Ferritin far from being at least something

    Not sure about menopause, I'm still far from it.

     
    Old 09-12-2008, 01:29 PM   #8
    shimsham
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    shimsham's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Location: england
    Posts: 11
    shimsham HB User
    Re: My ferritin

    What actually is ferritin.cheers

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Low ferritin...should I take a supplement??? jayer Anemia 1 09-04-2009 06:16 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 02:19 PM
    Low ferritin can cause infertility GCC Infertility 10 08-17-2007 07:14 AM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 08:27 PM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!