It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • New here, ferritin is 10, help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-08-2008, 02:15 PM   #1
    8monthslater
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    8monthslater's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 113
    8monthslater HB User
    New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Hi, I had a baby (no 2) in Novemeber of 2006. Since she was born I have felt terrible and had all sorts of wierd symptoms. I have ringing and humming in my ears, visual disturbances (shimmery vision, patterns seem to shake), burning, scorched feeling tongue and extreme shortness of breath. For 2 years now I have been suffering and no doctor has been able to help me. I have had MRI's, CT scans, pulmonary function tests, you name it. All doctors have told me its anxiety and yes, I do feel anxious and depressed because of my symptoms (not the other way around). Anyway, I went to a new OB and she checked my ferritin and it came back a 10. She called me and wants me to start taking Repliva asap. I am wondering what all of this means. Do you think I may have found an answer here? Could low ferritin cause my symptoms and can it be corrected? Just looking for some advise and encouraging words here as I am at my wits end with all of this.

    Oh, the fatigue is unrelenting and I thought it was because I am 40 and have 2 young children. I also nursed a total of 2 + years between both kids. I am sure that didn't help my iron stores.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-08-2008, 05:43 PM   #2
    8monthslater
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    8monthslater's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 113
    8monthslater HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    I should add that I have had 4 miscarriages in the last 6 years and a myomectomy where I had a large fibroid tumor removed. Hmmm? I wonder if I have more fibroids. When I read what I just typed into the computer it all makes sense that I could be anemic (or getting close).

     
    Old 10-08-2008, 08:00 PM   #3
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    8monthslater--Yes, your symptoms can be due to low iron and low ferritin. My doc, a Hematologist told me that anything under a 10 ferritin means their is no iron remaining. The symptoms, however, are different for everyone, no two people are alike when it comes to this. If you are not anemic now, you will be soon if you keep going on. The reason for a lowered ferritin needs to be addressed by your doctor or it will not be enough to begin iron supplements alone. Fibriods do need to be ruled out as a possible cause along with other things such as GI issues for starters. At least your OBGYN is working with you on this, a great place to begin. When you raise your levels you will feel much better. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 10-08-2008, 08:01 PM   #4
    scout316
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Aurora,IL,USA
    Posts: 643
    scout316 HB Userscout316 HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Hi...also if you're low in ferritin you might be low in B12 also.....your symptoms point to that...I know because I have a B12 deficiency.

    Scout~

     
    Old 10-08-2008, 08:53 PM   #5
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Yes, I agree. Whenever there is anemia present you need to have your Folate and B-12 checked. Often times the docs don't run this test and it is very common for a patient to be low in both iron and B-12 at the same time. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 10-10-2008, 03:24 AM   #6
    8monthslater
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    8monthslater's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 113
    8monthslater HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Thanks for the responses. My OB called me yesterday and asked if I could come in. She said she wants to know why my ferritin is so low so she is scheduling an appt for me with a GI doctor. Also I am going back at the end of Oct to have a sonogram to look for more fibroids (she did not have time yesterday to do it). She also sent me to get a chest x ray. So I am glad she is concerned and taking action. She is the only doctor I have ever seen that doesn't try to tell me its anxiety.

     
    Old 10-10-2008, 08:28 AM   #7
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    8monthslater--Your OB is doing the right thing for you! This is wonderful news, really. I think you know this from your experience. I was told my problem was anxiety too, but I know better. A low ferritin/iron can cause anxiety and/or depression. I began to have health anxiety because they didn't help me. I was a complicated anemia, such as iron resistant deficiency anemia. Unable to take in the right amount of iron to build the Hgb. You must feel such relief to finally have someone that listens to you. You also have the support of this board when needed. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 10-10-2008, 10:46 AM   #8
    8monthslater
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    8monthslater's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 113
    8monthslater HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Thanks FLFLOWERGIRL, it is nice to ba able to come here to ask questions and get support. I hope I am on the right path.

     
    Old 10-10-2008, 06:56 PM   #9
    StephRabin
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    StephRabin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Chicago
    Posts: 135
    StephRabin HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Okay, now I know where I know your name from...you are on the anxiety board as well. I posted the same thing you just did, and you said you could have written my post.

    I had a baby in January and had a c section. Bled for 4 to 5 weeks and started to feel TERRIBLE right about the six week post partum. Went to an endocrinologist who found my ferritin was a 1. Diagnosed me as iron deficient and put me on iron three times a day for a few weeks until I had my ferritin up to a 16.

    I will list my symptoms:
    foggy brain (which did make me very anxious cuz I couldnt think or take care of my kids)
    restlessness
    insomnia
    visual probs (blurry, and weird when i turned my head fast...took a second to adjust)
    ringing in my ears that was the loudest thing I have ever heard, especially in the quiet
    tingly
    shakey
    memory probs...(like to the poitn I thought I would forget to pick up my older son from pre school)
    Sensitive to sound
    sensitive to light...especially oncoming traffic at night (which caused so much anxiety)
    super hyper reflexes
    tesnsion in arms, neck and shoulders.

    Docs continuted to tell me it was anxiety (which some of it was...but hell if anxiety causes ringingin in your ears)

    I went to:
    endo
    2 gps
    neuro (MRI and EEG)
    sleep specialist (SLEEP STUDY...showed I was sleeping less than three hours a night, and that was AFTER taking double dose of ambien just to sleep)
    integrative medicind doctor (400 dollars out of pocket) Told me it was anxiety and I should get accupuncture and massage therapy...
    psychiatrist
    blah blah blah

    ANyway, this all started in May (after iron disgnosis) and went on all through the summer...what a horrible summer it was for my two boys)

    I am 90% better physically. I havent had my ferritin or other levels checked since the ferritin was at a 16, and I think that was end of june or early july.

    Scorching/burning tongue= b12 deficiency, get tested
    a lot of the other symptoms=magnesium deficiency

    Here's what i take that have helped me:
    multivitamin (centrum for kids, I buy it for my son and take one)
    B100 complex
    500 vitamin c chewable on an empty stomache WITH the iron I do it first thing in the morning and then dont eat for about an hour or so
    calcium/magnesium/zinc supplement. it is made by NatureMade (I think) and it is Advanced calcium...
    In addition to the b complex, I take 2000mg of methylcolbalamin (b12) sublingually.

    Expect to spend a pretty penny at the drigstore, but this over time has helped me tremendously....I actually havent even checked these boards in a while til I saw your user name.... Was wonderign if I mentioned to you abotu the ferritin and anemia....

    It can take months to feel better, but keep up with the vitamins. Oh, the integrative doc said omega fatty acids, but i dont take them because I think fish oil is disgusting...

     
    Old 10-10-2008, 07:01 PM   #10
    StephRabin
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    StephRabin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Chicago
    Posts: 135
    StephRabin HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    I posted this over on the anxiety board on August 24th...I am so glad you asked for the ferritin test:

    "Hi! I am the girl who posted about the post partum anxiety...First off..it sounds like you might have some vitamin deficiencies...sore tongue is a common sign of b12 deficiency. After all of your pregnancies and two births, you lose a lot of blood and vitamins that your body has stored up.

    I also have the blurry vision, etc. I have very low b12 that I am trying to get up with oral supplementation. I also have low iron (you have to request that your ferritin level be checkd) this is a better way to check for iron deficiency.

    Start with this...oh tinnitus is also a sign of b12 deficiency. Even if you are in the low normal range you can have these symptoms. FOr me (in addition to the b12 deficiency) I think a lot of the tinnitus is caused by neck tension due to anxiety.

    I have an apt with a psychiatrist nextr week tot alk talk about all of this. I have been tested for a lot of stuff (mri, eeg, sleep study) and every blood test under the sun. Only thing they found was low iron and low normal b12..."

     
    Old 10-11-2008, 08:13 AM   #11
    8monthslater
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    8monthslater's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 113
    8monthslater HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Hi StephRabin, Yes, it is me from the anxiety board. I am hoping that my symptoms will disappear after taking my iron supplement. I know it can take a while. I wish it would happen quickly. Unfortunately, I began to believe all of the doctors who kept telling me it was anxiety and started taking Prozac 5 weeks ago. I wish I would have known 2 years ago after my daughter was born to have my ferritin checked. Why no one has done that for me until now is a complete mystery. I have decided to stay on my Prozac (10 mg/low dose) for a couple of more months while I work on getting my iron back up. I feel like I am finally starting to see some hope here. I was getting so depressed over this. I am completely exhausted. I got a b12 shot and a testosterone shot (it was very low) this past week. My b12 and folate levels were within normal range. I'll have to look again to see waht the numbers were. Anyway, I am taking a multivitamin, omega 3 fish oil, vit c, vit e, coq10, a minerals supplement (apparently I was low in other areas as well) and repliva which is a prescription strength iron supp with vit c, and folic acid. I will continue to get my b12 shots as needed and she wants me to start a progesterone cream on cycle days 10-28. I am going to have to make a chart to keep up with it all. But I am willing to do anything to get better. I am so glad to hear you are doing better. It definitely gives me hope.

    Off topic question: I have a hard time seeing all of the posts when reading this board. Sometimes they are out of order too. Anyone know how to fix this? Thanks.

     
    Old 10-11-2008, 08:16 AM   #12
    8monthslater
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    8monthslater's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 113
    8monthslater HB User
    Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help

    Oh, and if the Prozac was supposed to be the fix, why do I still have all of my symptoms. (That question is not for you guys, but the doctors who kept telling me it was all in my head!) Now I just feel like a zombie, less anxious sure, but terribly tired.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ferritin is ferritin, right? HICALIBRE Anemia 9 05-18-2010 03:54 AM
    Hello, new here Rhiannon68 Anemia 28 11-21-2008 07:54 PM
    Cow patty right here...please help me one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 19 09-17-2008 07:18 PM
    New here...question on numbers Runnergirl1 Anemia 6 05-17-2008 08:00 PM
    iron in blood work Q, new here Susanheb Anemia 4 02-27-2008 09:11 PM
    Hi to everyone, new here, looking for help!! Lori123 Anemia 15 01-13-2008 06:31 PM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!