It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • How soon will ferritin improve?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-30-2008, 05:21 PM   #1
    susieq14
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    susieq14's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: New England
    Posts: 151
    susieq14 HB User
    How soon will ferritin improve?

    Hello All,

    just curious whether there will be any difference in my bloodwork after taking oral iron for 2 weeks.

    I saw the hematologist for my first consult on November 13 and she called in a script for Niferex 150 on Saturday, November 15 because my ferritin was at a 5. I am seeing her on Wednesday and will go get my blood test Tuesday. Thus I will have taken 2 iron pills a day for 15 days when I get retested. Will there be any change in such a short time?

    I requested and received a copy of the "office note" and blood test results from the hematologist and she wrote "if the patient despite being on iron has no improvement in her iron stores, I certainly would recommend intravenous iron therapy."

    According to the blood test results from November 13, in the section labeled Anemia Related Studies there are some difference from my original blood work in July.

    Iron = 35 now, was 25. normal is 35-70 so I don't imagine 35 is ideal?
    Ferritin = 5 now and in July. normal range on my report is 5 - 148, but I found a web site that says 20 - 120 is normal. Also according to what I've been reading here you all say you should be much higher than 5 to be feeling good and being healthy? what is correct?
    TIBC = 442 now, was 469. normal is 250-450, so I'm a little better
    Iron Saturation = 8 and it say low but does not give a range and I don't have this result on the July test. Anyone know what an 8 means?

    thanks in advance for any insight.

    P.S. should I take my iron pill the morning of the test? the doctor didn't give any instructions like fast for 12 hours or no iron but in reading a few different websites, i saw that you should not take the iron pill????
    __________________
    Susie

    Last edited by susieq14; 11-30-2008 at 06:51 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-30-2008, 07:01 PM   #2
    StephRabin
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    StephRabin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Chicago
    Posts: 135
    StephRabin HB User
    Re: How soon will ferritin improve?

    You might see it up to like 10 or something, but it is unlikely to climb very high in only two weeks. In my experience, it can take months. For me, it was a 1 then six weeks later a 12, then four weeks after that a 16. It is a slow process. ANd you are right, my nerologist said you want it above 50 for proper sleep. Iron deficiency can cause resless leg syndrome. (among other things). FOr me, I feel better a bit over 30, but am still working on getting it up as high as possibe. I guess I will be on iron for the rest of my life which isnt that big of a deal to me. As for taking it that day, yes, I would. it shouldnt affect the results. It takes time to build into your system.

     
    Old 12-01-2008, 09:11 AM   #3
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: How soon will ferritin improve?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by susieq14 View Post
    Hello All,

    just curious whether there will be any difference in my bloodwork after taking oral iron for 2 weeks.

    I saw the hematologist for my first consult on November 13 and she called in a script for Niferex 150 on Saturday, November 15 because my ferritin was at a 5. I am seeing her on Wednesday and will go get my blood test Tuesday. Thus I will have taken 2 iron pills a day for 15 days when I get retested. Will there be any change in such a short time?

    Probably not much. I went from a 2-3 in a couple of days and 2-9 in 6 months time, but that is me, and I had a very hard time. Ferritin is the last number to make progress. The iron serum will reflect the iron supplements. I was never told to discontinue my oral supplements before testing. I have read the same information as you too. Testing while taking iron would not change the stores, however it would the serum iron which is the iron circulating in the blood at the time of testing. This iron can be ~normal range~ with low iron in the body. Some people absorb much more iron in the beginning depending on how depleted they are, and then it slows down, this is also common.

    I requested and received a copy of the "office note" and blood test results from the hematologist and she wrote "if the patient despite being on iron has no improvement in her iron stores, I certainly would recommend intravenous iron therapy."

    I personally would want to give this time. Not just a couple of weeks because that is not enough. This is usually the measure that Hematologists go by, when you are NOT absorbing you are given IV therapy.


    According to the blood test results from November 13, in the section labeled Anemia Related Studies there are some difference from my original blood work in July.

    Iron = 35 now, was 25. normal is 35-70 so I don't imagine 35 is ideal?
    No this is not ideal, this is why the ferritin remains at 5.

    Ferritin = 5 now and in July. normal range on my report is 5 - 148, but I found a web site that says 20 - 120 is normal.

    All labs are different, just go by the bottom number, and in your case, you are borderline l/n. Some people are 5 and not yet anemic.

    Also according to what I've been reading here you all say you should be much higher than 5 to be feeling good and being healthy?

    Yes, it should be 50 at min.

    what is correct?

    IMO, what is correct is the information that your doctor'(s) gives you, combined with what you read, put them together and see how you feel at what number and this is the answer to your question. No matter what ranges are, bottom line is that it is how you feel as an individual. Especially when it comes to iron, it would depend on how much and at what rate your body uses it up. i.e., exercise, (blood loss), and such. What people are told (in my case) is anything from 10-1000 (Hematologist) and 50 (GI and Endo) as normal and I have read 70-100. It is very confusing and frustrating so I go by how I feel within those ranges.

    TIBC = 442 now, was 469. normal is 250-450, so I'm a little better
    Better is good!

    Iron Saturation = 8 and it say low but does not give a range and I don't have this result on the July test. Anyone know what an 8 means?

    My TSat% range is 13-45 (I think the Optimal target value is within 25-45%), and I was at 6%. Transferrin or total iron-binding capacity (TIBC). Transferrin is a protein that carries iron in the blood. Total iron-binding capacity measures how much of the transferrin in the blood is not carrying iron. People with iron-deficiency anemia have a high level of transferrin that has no iron. TSat is the percentage of transferrin with iron bound to them. This value is called transferrin saturation=TSat%. It is calculated by serum iron / TIBC = TSAT%.


    thanks in advance for any insight.

    P.S. should I take my iron pill the morning of the test?
    I wouldn't worry about this perhaps take the iron when you get back home. I have read 24-48 hrs cessation period and 12 hrs. I would not want to stop supplements. It would not change the H & H nor Ferritin which are the numbers to look at.

    the doctor didn't give any instructions like fast for 12 hours or no iron but in reading a few different websites, i saw that you should not take the iron pill????
    Best of luck to you and keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 12-01-2008, 06:30 PM   #4
    susieq14
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    susieq14's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: New England
    Posts: 151
    susieq14 HB User
    Re: How soon will ferritin improve?

    Wow! I can't thank you enough Flowergirl and Steph for such helpful and informative answers! I have read so many of your replies to the other posters here and you always go above and beyond. It is much appreciated!

    It is amazing how we have to educate ourselves to be sure that we are taken care of properly by the medical profession. These boards are a godsend!

    I'm so anxious to see the hematologist on Wednesday and have her explain what exactly is going on with me. There are 63 different blood test results on this report from November 13. And the report does not list the ranges so it is hard to know what is good and what is bad.

    I'll let you know what she says.

    Again, thanks so much!
    __________________
    Susie

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    how soon can levels improve? meghan leigh Anemia 1 02-07-2010 01:55 PM
    Will seeing an Endo help? Rachelle1972 Hormone Problems 3 06-20-2009 05:16 AM
    will I show symptoms of anemia with a ferritin level of 14? Brendaratzloff Anemia 17 11-05-2008 02:44 PM
    Low Ferritin fjones1 Anemia 49 08-29-2008 04:14 AM
    More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 02:19 PM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 08:27 PM
    hair loss and low ferritin levels scooby coo Hair Loss / Alopecia 49 09-05-2006 02:07 AM
    ferritin levels following iron infusion lindsalou Anemia 3 09-06-2005 02:01 PM
    Stopped Iron to soon? sahaira Anemia 4 05-13-2005 02:57 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!