It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-01-2008, 09:47 AM   #1
    halielz
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    halielz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: California
    Posts: 42
    halielz HB User
    Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    So... The doctor won't let me see the test, so I don't have all the results.

    He says I'm "fine".

    My ferritin is: 8
    My B12: 189.5


    I don't feel fine! Are these low levels?

    Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-01-2008, 11:09 AM   #2
    StephRabin
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    StephRabin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Chicago
    Posts: 135
    StephRabin HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    First of all, you are entitled to see your tests...by law. Have him fax all of the results over to you.

    You are clearly iron deficient, and your b12 is extremely low. You need iron therapy and shots of b12.

     
    Old 12-01-2008, 12:12 PM   #3
    neffie663
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    neffie663's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: ny
    Posts: 550
    neffie663 HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    i agree no dr can tell you you cant have your tests there yours also you numbers are low you need to find a new dr if he is not willing to help

     
    Old 12-01-2008, 12:54 PM   #4
    scout316
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Aurora,IL,USA
    Posts: 643
    scout316 HB Userscout316 HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    Oh My Gosh....You Need B12 Definitely....your B12 is so low it's ridiculous and your Ferritin is way too low also.

    Is there any way at all you can schedule an appointment with another dr.preferably a Hematologist...you need B12 injections....did that dr. check your MMA?I bet your MMA is sky high with a low B12 like that and the low B12 is probably why your Ferritin is low....your dr. needs to b educated.

    You need to get to a new dr. pronto....this is really a shame that your dr. doesn';t know what he's talking about.....and you need to demand copies of your tests...by law you are entitled to them....and that's that!

    Okay so just call a different dr or call the one you have and tell him you're going to get an attorney,because he is nit diagnosing you correctly.Enough is enough...it's your health at risk and you need to get help soon.......this is just plain nuts.....you need B12 and probably iron also.

    Scout~

     
    Old 12-01-2008, 02:59 PM   #5
    robinegg
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    robinegg's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 273
    robinegg HB Userrobinegg HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by halielz View Post
    So... The doctor won't let me see the test, so I don't have all the results.

    He says I'm "fine".

    My ferritin is: 8
    My B12: 189.5


    I don't feel fine! Are these low levels?

    Thanks!
    Hi
    scout has given you some good advice there Haliez.....

    It amy be in your best interest to get copies of all your tests and fire that doctor and take the results to another.......

    That is appalling to say the least but not uncommon today .....
    Good to see a heamo doc for sure......

    You know you are not fine so dont take that from your doctor hos does he know oh my goodness.....

    I think asking for uMMA is a good idea and what was your folate levels....
    Perhaps see a GI if you can too when you het this all sortted out I think from memory you had tummy issues sorry if I am wrong....

    You need Vit B12 injections and some Methylcobalamin sublinguals...if you want more info let us know........If you can ask that your injections are Methylcobalamin this is really important........Good luck

     
    Old 12-01-2008, 03:15 PM   #6
    robinegg
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    robinegg's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 273
    robinegg HB Userrobinegg HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    Hi Haliez
    I have just read some more posting of yours
    Your B12 has fallen since Feb and it appears that once B12 gets really low it falls dramatically you will have much less tahn that level on a cellular level which is why yo are experiencing those pins & needles and other symptoms....

    You also must find out why you have the deficiency.....

    Best wishes

    Last edited by robinegg; 12-03-2008 at 01:50 AM.

     
    Old 12-01-2008, 06:07 PM   #7
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    Haliez--The other posters are correct, you do need iron for deficiency based on an 8 Ferritin and B-12 injections or SL B-12 based on your low numbers. You are NOT fine, and need to see a new doctor because you will not be getting anywhere with this guy. If I were you I would go in and get a copy of your lab results at the front desk then take them to another doc for a second opinion. A GI doc is needed to find a cause for this and you may need a referral, see what needs to be done and move forward. You should not take supplements until you see a doctor that can sort this out with you. Base everything on symptoms and your labs NOW back that up. Doctors usually treat more with clinical signs and symptoms. What is your H & H I don't recall? Best of luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 12-02-2008, 09:25 AM   #8
    halielz
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    halielz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: California
    Posts: 42
    halielz HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    Hi everyone!

    First off, thank you all for responding.

    I don't know my Folic Acid, or my MMA... I am calling as soon as the clinic opens this morning and demanding that he give me a copy.

    I went out and bought supplements... Iron and B12. The B12 I bought is methylcobalamin 1000 mcg. The man at the vitamin store said that would be a good option. I am on my second day of them... but I am feeling sick. And I am more tired than usual.

    I desperately want to go to a hemotologist, but with no insurance, I am looking at $350 - $500 upfront... and I can't afford that. Is there a less expensive route? Kinda like... a MedStop style blood doctor? Haha.

    I am a strict vegetarian, too. Should I begin to incorporate meat back into my diet? It has been 14 years since I have eaten any meat (since I was 10 years old).

    I don't have my current hemoglobin or hemocrit... (that is H & H, right?). I will hopefully get it in the next few days, when I demand this test. The doctor and his staff are making me feel like I am crazy and a hypochondriac. So much so, that I just feel I should give up. But just yesterday, while I was walking to meet my mom for coffee... I passed out in the parking lot! I get soooo tired and exhausted, and then I just can't go on anymore. I am constantly getting nauseous and sick to my stomach... I'm sleeping 11 hours every night, only to be tired when I wake up.

    Also... I was thinking, I am not exceptionally skinny... I am 5'9", 145 pounds. Does that make a difference?? If I have a deficiency, shouldn't I be very thin? Maybe that is why the doctors don't think there is anything wrong?

     
    Old 12-02-2008, 12:17 PM   #9
    StephRabin
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    StephRabin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Chicago
    Posts: 135
    StephRabin HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    Halielz, no not everyone with deficiencies of even malnourishment is skinny. Being a strict vegetarian is almost definitely the culprit. It can take years for b12 to get down to levels as low as yours, so that is why it's taken so long to get things so bad. You do not need to incorporate meat back into your diet, especially if you're taking supplements, but it couldnt hurt. If you aren't totally opposed, it might get through your system faster. Good sourses of nutrients in food are better than supplements.

    I dont know of anywhere to go for cheap healthcare. Although I am thinking it might just make things worse for you. I have my husbands insurance and can just make appointments with anyone. Throughout the past year while I was suffering, I was convinced it was something other than iron and b12. I mean how can deficiencies make you feel so bad, right? Well THE DO! I went to two neurologists, three gp, sleep specialist, endocrinologist, integrative medicine woman, and many others. none of them could find what was wrong with me...so I finally saw a psyciatrist. Because all the others kept telling me it was anxiety.

    ANyway, as soon as my iron goes up, I feel much better. I hope the same for you as well. Be patient it can take a long time.

     
    Old 12-03-2008, 07:58 AM   #10
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    halielz--I'm sorry, is this your first or second doc, I don't remember? Both your Ferritin and B-12 are way below where they should be, although, a 200 B-12 is considered normal and around 10 Ferritin is also considered normal by doctors. People feel much better without (near as much risk) at much higher levels.

    Taking iron needs to be monitored by a physician, but the B-12 does not IMO, and I am just a dumb patient. I am hoping by this time that you have a copy of your lab reports. Then we can see a little more regarding anemia with the H & H and RBC counts. You can post those if you like.

    You may need to find another PCP if this is possible for you. A Hematologist is needed when there is a problem absorbing iron or unable to get a doctor to prescribe B-12 injections and even a Hematologist may not do this for you, you just never know. Anemia is a symptom not a disease in and of itself. I still think that seeing a GI is a good idea at this point to rule out reasons other than *diet alone*. Unless you have a poor, poor diet there is iron is almost everything that you eat. It may be absorption related also. There can be more than one reason for low numbers. Your diet obviously doesn't help matters, adding meat at this time would be up to you. It is a fact that if you take V-C and eat a Heme iron meal that you will increase the absorption rate 6 fold. This is not the same rate with supplements and Vit C although, this is good too. I am just giving suggestions here.

    You do need a PCP that is going to work with you, not against. I'm sorry that you have to go through this, it is enough to feel bad.

    As Steph said, in her post many of us here have been through many doctors that don't seem to understand the symptoms of anemia and low ferritin. I still do not get this? If you are sick long enough they do make you feel like you have a problem. My Neuro even had my husband believing (for a very short while, like until we got home) that I was having anxiety issues, but this clearly was not the problem. However, I did have anxiety when I had to see doctors, wonder why after so many? I too am doing much better now. You are not crazy!!!! Best of luck to you. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 12-05-2008, 11:08 AM   #11
    halielz
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    halielz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: California
    Posts: 42
    halielz HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    thanks flflowergirl... i will get my results tomorrow from the walk-in clinic. i will post everything on monday.

    this wkend, my bf and i are celebrating my upcoming bday. i hope i feel well for it.

    this was my 2nd doc, who is friends with my 1st doc, he says. when i mentioned i felt discriminated against by my last doc... he got very upset.

    my diet is actually pretty good, I eat very well. i don't think it was caused solely by diet... what else could it be? i am a little scared. especially because i feel so ill lately.

     
    Old 12-07-2008, 02:58 PM   #12
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Got my new test results! Please help me decipher?

    halielz - you have been given some great advice here, but i just wanted to second what everybody has said "find yourself a new doctor". Despite this doctor's lack of knowledge, you have basically signed your own death warrant with him by telling him what you thought of your last doctor and what with them two being friends....... hmmm, i do think you are in the bad books with him Oh well, he's no great loss, plenty of more bad doctors out there. So many of us have had to go doctor shopping that it's just not funny.

    With being a strict vegetarian do you only exclude meats or dairy as well? Do you incorporate nuts and legumes into your diet to obtain protein? I have worked with quite a lot of people from India who have been strict vegetarians and so many of them have had issues with either anemia/low iron. To simply rule out whether your low iron is diet related you can slowly incorporate meats back into your diet maybe 3 times per week, keep taking the iron supplements and by the time you find a new doctor and retest you will soon know whether your diet is the culprit or whether it's another issue altogether. A girl at my work did this as she never ate red meat and rarely even ate chicken and she found her ferretin moving back up after just one month, but she was taking a supplement at the same time as well as a little more meat. Now she doesn't take the supplements, but adds a little meat to her diet each week and it's enough to keep her numbers up and she doesn't feel as tired. She was virtually falling asleep at the wheel of her car while driving home in the afternoons from work. She was drinking strong coffee, eating chocolate or drinking those cans of 'V' to stay awake at work. Can you believe her doctor told her it was all due to 'stress' and wanted to put her on antidepressants. I kept pushing her to have a blood test and kept at her to take supplements and to have other things tested. Now she's all good and happy and it had zero to do with stress and she never needed antidepressants!!

    I don't know too much about B12, but have learnt from my current doctor that B12 should be at the higher end of the range. I've also read posts/comments from people on this board about being low in B12. I'm not sure how it happens or why. My ferretin was down to 8, but my B12 was excellent, but then again i was taking Multi B's for a long while, thinking my immense tiredness might stem from low B vitamins. I'm currently going through this with my dad as his doctor has told him that his B12 of 201 is fine, but he's only 21 from the bottom as the lab range is 180 - 740. I've bought him some multi B vitamins to start him off.

    Whether your low iron is due to diet, malabsorption of nutrients or something else the fact is you could possibly be low in other vitamins or nutrients. For instance i thought i was just low in iron as that was all my gp tested, then due to also shedding too much hair i took myself off to a Trichologist (hair/scalp specialist), he ran blood tests to see whether i was lacking in any other nurtrients and he kept tabs on my ferretin and helped me increase it. He is the only doctor to ever check my B12. I didn't know what the big deal was, then when i came on here there were so many people with low B12.

    I feel if a doctor wont give you a copy of your results he is not worth seeing. I now have a folder with a heap of plastic sleaves in it and each time i get retested i file my results in this folder in date order. Now all my information is at hand and when/if i have to visit another doctor all my records are there.

    Hoping you find a new and caring doctor and that you begin feeling better soon

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    wait six months for next psa test? clem752 Cancer: Prostate 1 10-15-2009 10:08 AM
    how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
    Urology-Concerned about test results coming up negative; mermaid2 Urology 7 01-06-2008 04:24 PM
    Inconsistent Test Results brigitteblues Herpes 5 12-25-2007 06:43 AM
    Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
    New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
    New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
    New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM
    Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 08:00 AM
    Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 09:10 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!