It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • What do these levels mean?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-27-2009, 11:56 AM   #1
    Forensicmom
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Maryland, USA
    Posts: 279
    Forensicmom HB User
    What do these levels mean?

    My dr's office just called me back with some of my test results. All she said was that I need to increase my iron levels and she suggested I take Ferris Gluconate every other day for a week or so and then slowly increase to 4 pills a day. She also suggested that I contact my GYN since I have extremely heavy periods.

    My dr told me last week that the levels were definately low enough to show the symptoms I've been having (exhaustion, headaches, feeling cold, shakiness, nausea, rapid heartbeat and feeling like I can't catch my breath). However, the dr today said my iron level wasn't really that low and I was "almost" anemic.

    What do these mean?

    Iron saturation level 14%
    Ferratin 7
    Hematocrit 32

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-27-2009, 06:39 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: What do these levels mean?

    Forensicmom--Try to get your labs and post them here (with the ranges) and we can see what's up, if you like. Again, I would want to know exactly what the labs read because like I said earlier in a previous post that you can be told anything. It's easy to read the results and know.

    I will explain your results first: Know that you can expect lab variations on ranges.

    Iron saturation level 14--Serum Iron and TIBC together (total iron binding capacity), are used to calculate the T Sat% transferrien-(iron saturation percent).
    T Sat% is usually around 25-53%. This is a portion of the Iron Panel, for better understanding, I will list the full panel for you:

    Serum Iron-Is the amount of iron in circulation at the time of testing. 75-150 are considered normal levels, my lab range was 40-170.
    UIBC-The unbound portion.
    TIBC-Is a measurement of transferrin which is a protein that carries iron in the body. This + iron serum are used to calculate the % Sat.
    Sat%-My range here is 13-45. Normal levels are 25-35%. You are 14 here. All of these tests tell about iron.

    Ferritin the test: Is more telling about iron, it is a stand alone test. My range is 13-150. Some ranges begin at 10. Sub 10 ferritin is highly sensitive/specific for IDA iron deficiency anemia. You are 7.

    Serum Ferritin-- measures the amount of iron in containment (stores). Anything under a 10 ferritin means no stores (according to my Hematologist). Serum Ferritin range varies by age and gender (although, I have not found this calculation but there is one), as a rule 25-75 is a normal range for most people. Here on this board most of us agree that it should be 70-100 with 50 being minimal for health.

    Ferritin Stages: A negative iron balance ='s 3 stages of development; iron storage depletion, iron deficient and iron deficiency anemia. Note the end stage of the ferritin stores is anemia.

    Hematocrit-- The hematocrit (Ht or HCT) or packed cell volume (PCV) or erythrocyte volume fraction (EVF) (all right, already!), is the portion of blood volume that is made up of red blood cells. For example, a hematocrit of 32 means that 32% of the blood's volume is made up of red cells. 34-35 is usually the cut off. 42% is optimal for Hct. Your are at 32%.

    So, you appear to be borderline or mildly anemic from your Hct reading. This is where your lab ranges come in handy. Anemia is factored by the RBC, Hgb and Hct. When one of the 3 (or more) are below range you are considered to be anemic. All people react differently to anemia. Your ferritin alone is enough to give you symptoms. I'm sure with your low Hct that you could experience symptoms. Build your iron and ferritin stores and see if the symptoms go away. This is the only way to know. Best of luck to you. Keep us posted of your results. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-28-2009, 06:49 AM   #3
    Forensicmom
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Maryland, USA
    Posts: 279
    Forensicmom HB User
    Re: What do these levels mean?

    Thanks FLFLOWERGIRL. I haven't had a chance to get the labs b/c I just got back from a mini vacation and came home to snow and ice so I can't get out for another day or two to pick them up. Once I do, I'll post the actual lab results.

    Thanks for explaining them to me.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what does undetectable TSH mean? beth41209 Thyroid Disorders 65 03-21-2010 02:19 PM
    Pain~Sadness~Waiting~Isolating!~Where and what Now?? skych Chronic Pain 40 08-05-2008 08:07 AM
    man, what did i do?please read cam724 Addiction & Recovery 4 08-28-2007 02:45 PM
    What do I have? WhatDoIHave Digestive Disorders 3 08-18-2007 09:10 AM
    extremely high TPO levels, what's this mean? mscozzy Thyroid Disorders 7 01-24-2007 11:47 AM
    what are these tests my endo is sending me for? zorm Addison's Disease 5 07-24-2005 01:35 PM
    What do these readings mean? MarthaJane Diabetes 6 04-21-2005 05:34 PM
    OK veterans: What do these tests mean? gracesufficient Thyroid Disorders 9 02-11-2005 03:52 PM
    The great vitamin C debate! Kime Vitamins & Supplements 24 09-11-2004 04:32 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!