It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Tolerating iron supplements

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-17-2009, 08:34 AM   #1
    Wantok
    Member
    (female)
     
    Wantok's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: bloomington, in, u.s
    Posts: 67
    Wantok HB User
    Tolerating iron supplements

    I am fortunate that I haven't had (yet) too many problems, but I have noticed that the dose I take before bed is side effect free. If I was having problems, I would consider taking one dose before bed and waking up 5 or 6 hours later and taking the second dose and then taking the third dose with a meal (which also has helped me although it cuts down on absorption from what I have read). I am taking 325 mg. ferrous sulfate three times a day.

    Maybe this will help someone.

    W

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-18-2009, 10:04 AM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Tolerating iron supplements

    IMO, one should never take iron and lay down, especially FS.
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Old 03-18-2009, 02:33 PM   #3
    Wantok
    Member
    (female)
     
    Wantok's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: bloomington, in, u.s
    Posts: 67
    Wantok HB User
    Re: Tolerating iron supplements

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by FLFLOWERGIRL View Post
    IMO, one should never take iron and lay down, especially FS.
    I have heard that (but then I forgot it). Why is that? I will try and do that.

    Also, do you know if you are having diahrea (tolerable) that that means you aren't absorbing the iron? Or you should cut back?

    Thanks!

    W

     
    Old 03-18-2009, 08:39 PM   #4
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Tolerating iron supplements

    It's bad for the esophagus, especially for people with GERD or Hiatal hernia.

    I don't know if you are malabsorbing, or better said to what degree maybe? I know that I have read that the higher the dose the less the constipation. I had enteritis for 3 months from Ferris Sulfate and had to stop taking it; however, I did absorb it very much with this happening. But it was also the cause of the problem in the first place. I know people say if it's going straight through you then you are malabsorbing but that wasn't the case for me at all. My Hgb went from 8.5 to 12.9 I think it was in 2 months time. Then I had to stop iron all together because of the enteritis. Crazy! Try cutting the dose if you are at safe numbers ,and can afford to wait to build the ferritin which takes time anyway. How much are you taking and of what?
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Old 03-18-2009, 10:37 PM   #5
    Wantok
    Member
    (female)
     
    Wantok's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: bloomington, in, u.s
    Posts: 67
    Wantok HB User
    Re: Tolerating iron supplements

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by FLFLOWERGIRL View Post
    It's bad for the esophagus, especially for people with GERD or Hiatal hernia.

    I don't know if you are malabsorbing, or better said to what degree maybe? I know that I have read that the higher the dose the less the constipation. I had enteritis for 3 months from Ferris Sulfate and had to stop taking it; however, I did absorb it very much with this happening. But it was also the cause of the problem in the first place. I know people say if it's going straight through you then you are malabsorbing but that wasn't the case for me at all. My Hgb went from 8.5 to 12.9 I think it was in 2 months time. Then I had to stop iron all together because of the enteritis. Crazy! Try cutting the dose if you are at safe numbers ,and can afford to wait to build the ferritin which takes time anyway. How much are you taking and of what?
    So if I don't have GERD or Hiatal hernia it isn't a problem to take them before lying down?

    I do have a stomach ache from the FS (I am taking 325 mg., 3 x a day). My doctor suggested I cut down to twice a day because I am complaining about my chest pain and shortness of breath (but that doesn't seem to make any sense to me so I don't think I am going to do it). How often did you get your blood work done? My numbers weren't safe a week ago so I doubt they are much better now. I am eager to take as much FS as I can safely to move forward so I can exercise, etc. again. (I used to exercise 4-5 times a week and now I am not at all.)

    She did suggest I have a colonoscopy and I probably will even though I had one 6 years ago that was okay.

    I guess it isn't that surprising from reading these posts, but it is still irritating that I would, over 2 years, complain of RLS to three doctors and none suggested getting my iron checked; they just threw pills at me (requip, etc.) I also have a lot of experience (bad) with doctors and they don't like me. My biggest problem, after there not being any good ones here in my town, is that my husband is one of these people that has never been sick a day in his life and his only experience with the medical profession is when his former wife died quickly and they were wonderful. Fortunately I can be my own advocate now, but when I might need one, I think he will just defer to whatever they say.
    W

     
    Old 03-22-2009, 10:05 AM   #6
    Wantok
    Member
    (female)
     
    Wantok's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: bloomington, in, u.s
    Posts: 67
    Wantok HB User
    Re: Tolerating iron supplements

    Another anecdote: if you can stick it out, try to. I had, at first, some horrific stomachaches (with some nausea) and thought there would be no way I would last if they kept on. They didn't, so possibly your issues won't either. (And I am someone of whom my husband says: "If there is a known side effect, I will get it.")

    W

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Side effects of iron and vitamin supplements tj707 Vitamins & Supplements 0 06-18-2009 07:20 PM
    Iron Injections GreenGal77 Anemia 3 10-09-2008 03:40 AM
    Things which decrease iron absorption Audrey-B Anemia 1 08-30-2008 09:41 AM
    Doubts in diet for iron deficiency patients.....Plz help me! haritha Anemia 9 03-03-2008 07:34 AM
    My latest labs after taking iron slow fe for 2 months littlebunnyfoo Anemia 14 09-20-2007 11:50 PM
    New here have questions about Iron Infusions. gwilliams40 Anemia 5 04-09-2007 12:10 PM
    Reactions to Iron Supplements LynnR Anemia 5 02-23-2005 06:03 PM
    How much iron are you taking? Angela4 Pregnancy 4 02-04-2004 07:25 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!