It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Lab results back need help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-02-2009, 09:10 AM   #1
    leighsa200
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    leighsa200's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 276
    leighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB User
    Lab results back need help

    Hi,

    I got my lab results back for suspected anemia. My hemoglobin was 14, he is retesting for ferritin levels because I had been supplementing iron at the time of the test. But my TSH level was 8, but T3 and T4 normal. For anyone with thyroid disease, does this mean I am hypothyroid? And could the ferritin levels be low with a hemoglobin of 14, and are anemia and hypothyroid somehow related?

    Thanks in advance

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-02-2009, 11:05 AM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Lab results back need help

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by leighsa200 View Post
    Hi,

    I got my lab results back for suspected anemia. My hemoglobin was 14, he is retesting for ferritin levels because I had been supplementing iron at the time of the test.

    14 is optimal. I will give you an example of what you are asking. After my anemia 8.5 hgb, and coming up from 2 ferritin, my Hgb finally hit 14.4 and I had a 41 Ferritin at that time. This however will be different for everyone. You have to have some stores to have such a high Hgb. Now/low ferritin is the end stage of the ferritin stores resulting in anemia. In the future, You should never begin iron supplements until you know all your numbers and a cause to support that. Anemia has many symptoms that mimic many other things, one of them commonly being thyroid.

    But my TSH level was 8, but T3 and T4 normal. For anyone with thyroid disease, does this mean I am hypothyroid?

    A TSH of 8 would be considered mildly Hypo-T. That is my top TSH number too. The ranges differ from lab to lab maybe you have heard this, and my Endo usually likes it to be 2.0 or below, some people say closer to 1 for Hahsi's but then IMO I feel you can easily go hyper-T if you fall below 0.3 I have gone as low as 0.16 and it doesn't feel so good. It really should not exceed 2.5 with new guidelines being 0.3-3.0 being the top of the range (although some ranges are higher such as; 0.40-4.50 and 0.350-5.50 ) and you are 8 so, you see you exceed them all. Numbers above range are usually considered to be Hypo-T and under active gland.


    And could the ferritin levels be low with a hemoglobin of 14, and are anemia and hypothyroid somehow related?

    Yes, the body works in unison and that's the most important thing I think to know. My doc would say that the low ferritin is not related to the thyroid. But I have to say there are many, many people and we all seem to have this in common. Perhaps it is coincidence. It is a known fact that Hashi's causes a few things that could cause a low ferritin as a result, to prove it is another thing and I think that you have to be very hypo to cause these things so maybe it is not the case. I really don't think that we have the true answer to this. Just be aware that it could be a cause and never excluded it. This is just my opinion everyone has there own especially when it come the the thyroid and what is sound practice for patients. You should get copies of your labs and post them on the thyroid board. Years ago I went to the doctor complaining that I though I was anemic, and I was then DX'ed with Hashi's. Symptoms are the same, a mimic as with many other diseases. Take care. FLFG

    How could I forget! You need to have your Auto-antibodies checked for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I forgot because I too am a little Hypo-T at this time.

    Thanks in advance
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

    Last edited by FLFLOWERGIRL; 06-02-2009 at 11:18 AM.

     
    Old 06-02-2009, 11:28 AM   #3
    leighsa200
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    leighsa200's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 276
    leighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB User
    Re: Lab results back need help

    Thanks FLFLOWERGIRL for your quick response. I guess all my symptoms could be from my thyroid and not anemia after all. I don't know if he's testing me for any particular antibodies. I'm going back next week for repeat blood work.

    Thanks again.

     
    Old 06-02-2009, 07:44 PM   #4
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Lab results back need help

    Be sure to get copies of your labs that way you will know exactly what is happening and what is being tested for. Ask about the anti's testing for sure. You need that one. Take care. FLFG
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 12:21 PM
    Abdominal Pain, Gall Bladder Polyp & Blood test results ooSTEVEoo Gallbladder 10 08-25-2010 03:26 PM
    Help I am at the end of my rope... tinabean34 Pain Management 4 07-01-2010 12:55 PM
    Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 01:04 PM
    how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 5 10-01-2008 06:37 PM
    Test Results....NOT! cmpgirl Pain Management 21 04-09-2008 12:28 AM
    How do I get a copy of my MRI results? gwenny99 Back Problems 7 04-06-2008 09:09 PM
    Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 11:26 PM
    Newbie needs help with MRI results please! moonchaser Spinal Cord Disorders 24 02-22-2007 10:42 AM
    How I Stopped My Sleep Apnea!! Amazing Results!! lj-111 Fibromyalgia 7 12-12-2001 02:53 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!