It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin going up but I still feel horrible???

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-08-2009, 01:59 PM   #1
    goldencubs
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Location: California
    Posts: 73
    goldencubs HB User
    Ferritin going up but I still feel horrible???

    Hi Everyone,

    Since last fall I have been feeling really tired and weak. I recently found out that I have low ferritin. Doc started me on 3 iron pills a day and recently up-ed it to 4. My hemoglobin and hematocrit were borderline and now they are just slightly above borderline. My ferritin had been a 13 and now, 6 weeks later, is 22. I experienced 2 weeks of feeling better but now I feel horrible again (my period just ended). Doc doesn't know what to make of this as he feels everything is in normal range.

    Could I still feel this bad from a ferritin level of 22? I feel shaky, fatigued, breathless, and I'm having heart palpatations. My muscles hurt and ache too.
    How high does my ferritin have to get for me to feel relief from these symptoms? I do have an inner ear disorder too that requires lots of my energy.

    I'm starting to feel like I'll never feel better again.

    Jessica

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-10-2009, 08:24 AM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Ferritin going up but I still feel horrible???

    jessica--Welcome to the boards again! I think I just welcomed you in another post, LOL .

    Jessica, you WILL feel better again, really. It just takes time. If your doctor thinks that your numbers (referring to the ferritin) are all in range I would say that he is correct, however, you should tell him that you are still iron deficient and your body is telling you this. You could also have something more going on that is always a possibility for all of us. But a lot of symptoms could very well be from iron. The end stage of iron (ferritin) stores is anemia, you just aren't at this lower point yet. Eventually if the reason is not found then you will keep having this problem, even if you raise your numbers to way normal levels. Heavy menstrual bleeding is usually the cause in women. Digestive issues are usually next. What do you think because you know your body better than anyone else. Sounds like your period may be a problem for you. It takes years to deplete the ferritin and up to a year or more to replete it.

    The next thing that I would suggest that I also had to do was have an EKG and Heart Echo to rule out any other possible causes. It's really easy, both of these tests, and then you have more knowledge and know that it's a cause from your low iron levels or not. It's just so very common to feel as you are when your numbers are like yours. It's always better to test and know than worry.

    I don't know what type of iron you are on but 4 a day seems like a lot of taking supplements to me. I would ask for a RX for 1 X only. This iron is usually much better than the OTC stuff too. Be sure that you don't start having GI issues with it too. Take care. FLFG
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ferritin and dizziness/balance Mac2 Anemia 34 04-29-2009 06:04 AM
    Get your ferritin up FAST webdiva Anemia 36 11-25-2008 01:28 PM
    Low Ferritin, chest pain and anxiety! canadiangirl03 Anemia 5 08-18-2008 03:42 PM
    Increased saturation, but lower ferritin mbbasketball Anemia 3 06-26-2008 09:35 AM
    Very confused and frustrated with low ferritin TJANE Anemia 23 05-20-2008 11:28 AM
    Low Ferritin and Anxiety sarah79 Anemia 4 12-12-2007 08:23 AM
    More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 02:19 PM
    hair loss and low ferritin levels scooby coo Hair Loss / Alopecia 49 09-05-2006 02:07 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!