It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Someone PLEASE help!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-19-2009, 08:30 AM   #1
    2kidsmom
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    2kidsmom's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Ohio, USA
    Posts: 10
    2kidsmom HB User
    Someone PLEASE help!

    I just got back from my cardiologist. My bloodwork was off again. He suggested I find a new doctor. My results were as follows:

    Iron total 36 ref 30-160
    Iron binding cap 323 ref 250-450
    Iron saturation LOW 11 ref 15-40

    Hemoglobin LOW 11.2 ref 12.0-15.0
    hematocrit LOW 33.8 ref 36.0-46.0

    RDW HIGH 15.5 ref 11.7-13.7

    MPV LOW 7.3 ref 7.4-10.4

    EOS percent HIGH 7.7 ref 0.0-6.5

    Ferritin LOW 9 ref 10-210

    If you dont see something on here, then the result was normal. I have been dealing with the issue of the low hemoglobin for at least 2 years, but my doctor just blows me off and says it's not THAT low. No iron supplements, nothing. I have been to a rheumotologist because of muscle aches, fatigue, joint pain, and countless other symptoms and have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I think it's bull. My periods are normal. Nothing heavy, only bleed 3 days, no clots at all. I am at my wits end and ready to give up if i don't get some relief soon. I can barely make it through my work day and once i get home, all I want to do is lay down and sleep. I have kids that I dont get to spend any time with because I'm too tired to get off the couch. Depression is what my medical doctor says is causing that. And YES! I am depressed! Because I can't get a diagnosis! I have had upper endoscopy, colonoscopy, gallbladder removed all within the last 3 months. Someone please offer some advice on my labs.
    __________________
    "I'm in my own little world. It's ok, they like me here"

    =)

    DolphinLover

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-22-2009, 12:18 PM   #2
    2kidsmom
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    2kidsmom's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Ohio, USA
    Posts: 10
    2kidsmom HB User
    Re: Someone PLEASE help!

    No one has any advice? =(
    __________________
    "I'm in my own little world. It's ok, they like me here"

    =)

    DolphinLover

     
    Old 06-22-2009, 08:46 PM   #3
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Someone PLEASE help!

    2kidsmom--Welcome to the boards!

    Oh yes, we have lots of advice here, LOL. It just takes a while to get here sometimes . Sorry for the delay.

    Well I think that your Cardiologist is correct, it is time to change doctors. Anyone that lets you get into the situation that you are in knowingly, is not worth seeing, IMHO. If they are not looking out for your best interest then forget it! Been there, done that, myself! Don't waist anymore time.

    You are mildly anemic and have depleted ferritin stores and that in turn makes you feel very poorly to say the least.

    I find your post very interesting. I have been reading a lot of things lately on Fibro/ME--Chronic Fatigue. Something that I have read is (don't know how true it is but I am currently reading a couple of books about this) that nutritional deficiency can cause chronic fatigue and a low ferritin can be a trigger for Fibro symptoms and I do know this is a very controversial topic. Fibro can also be related to the thyroid according to some doctors, just not mine. Wish I was further along with my education on this however, I am not, so I can only suggest this could be related. I feel many times that the things that are going on with us such as the symptoms we have are related more than we know, we just have to listen to our body. They may ~appear~ to be separate issues, but many times they are connected and deeply rooted one way or another. Unless you have a good doctor sometimes these are never revealed and the problems become even larger ones. I know that the diagnosis of Fibro can be misused by some when nothing else is apparent. Did your doctor test your tender points which are consistent with Fibromyalgia? If so, what did s/he say about it? I also presume that you were tested for AI diseases and were clear? I understand that you think your diagnosis is "bull" does that mean that you think "Fibro" itself is? Just wondering.......I would say if you had most all of the tender points and many more symptoms as you say that you would have fulfilled the criteria for that DX. Were you RX'ed any scripts for these symptoms? If you are dealing with both anemia and fibro symptoms you really would feel awful. Try to be patient and resolve the anemia with iron supplements first, then see if some of your symptoms resolve. At least this will help you to know what is going on in your body. One step at a time, nothing is quick when it comes to either of these issues.

    It's good that you have had most of the typical GI testing at this point. Have you been checked for Celiac disease, B-12 and folate and thyroid? Did they check you for malabsorption issues? Sometimes periods are the cause even when you think they are light and not the source. If you are menstruating and don't replace enough iron this can indeed happen over time. If you do not replace the ferritin stores to a healthy level you are also at risk for this to happen again. You have to replace more iron than is lost on a daily basis. Maybe you should speak more to your GYN, only a suggestion.

    Depression is also very common when you are going through illness. It is also a symptom of anemia as is anxiety. Just know that this may only be a temporary thing for you. I would stop worrying about a DX and focus on getting well. Sounds like it's stressing you too much. There are iron rich food lists on the net that you can locate. Try to incorporate as many as you can, take a good multi vit and B-12 or complex to help with energy and making new healthy RBC's. Vit-C 500 with each dose of iron if it is not already included will help with absorption. And drink lots of water. Are you currently taking iron? If you cannot hold onto the iron then you may want to consult a GI again, and/or a Hematologist.

    You are dealing with a lot, try to relax and take it one day at a time. You will feel better after you raise your blood levels. Try to stay positive. What is in the mind will also have a great affect on you health. Take care and keep us posted. We are here for your support. FLFG
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    How to get over it? Please someone help! Im going crazy! kdes Relationship Health 9 06-15-2010 05:04 PM
    Someone help please ..chemo side effects sophie56 Cancer: Breast 8 06-12-2010 06:46 PM
    Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 09:06 AM
    I'm scared I may have herpes. Someone please read & help. Scared2009 Herpes 29 11-07-2009 11:02 AM
    this is ruling my life, please can someone help, please :( pleasehelp me Open to All Other Health Topics 13 02-05-2009 03:36 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!