It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Anemia with Colonoscopy

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-18-2009, 08:02 PM   #1
    ITguru
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 8
    ITguru HB User
    Anemia with Colonoscopy

    Hey all. I just found this website. I am a 22 year old Male. I went to the doctor on 6/30 for a routine appointment and to make sure my sore throat was not anything more than that since I was seeing my girlfriend for the first time in a month for Independence Day.

    He told me that my blood levels were borderline anemic. I went and did a first CBC and it came back that it looked to be an Iron Deficiency Anemia and that my ferritin and hemoglobin was low. I got a second order for 4 new blood tests (the specific tests I can find out if you want to know). When I picked up the order for more blood work I was told that I should go to a Hematologist to confirm that it was iron deficiency.

    The hematologist was nice and went over some results. Before I met with her they toke another 4 vials of blood and I will know the results of that when I go back to her for a follow up on 7/27. She told me according to their labs I did not look like I had anemia but the values that each lab had were different.

    She told me that I have slightly smaller MCV than what is considered normal and slight abnormal liver function and that my WBC was 1 point lower than what is considered normal. She stated for me to get a Colonoscopy.

    I am a little afraid of this to tell you the truth because I have never had anything like this done before. In addition I am curious as to really why she ordered it if you guys would like to shed some light on that. I mean I know it is to see if there is anything wrong with my colon to make sure that is not causing any of this.

    Any words of wisdom you guys can offer that would be great. I am a member of a similar website for people with thyroid conditions since my girlfriend went through that last year and they were very helpful for putting my worries at rest for her. So I guess what I am saying is talking to people who have gone through this before makes me more comfortable.

    Thanks for any advise, etc that you could give me.

    Last edited by ITguru; 07-18-2009 at 08:02 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-24-2009, 09:11 PM   #2
    susieq14
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: New England
    Posts: 151
    susieq14 HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    Hello ITguru!

    Welcome to the Boards however I'm sorry that you have to be here.

    It sounds like you have some good doctors who are taking a real interest in you and that is something we like to hear. Unfortunatley a colonscopy is the usual next step after IDA is discovered. They need to do one to see if you have any internal bleeding. they may also do an upper endoscopy to view your esophaghus and stomach for possible bleeding. This is exactly what happened to me in august 08 when they found out I was IDA and to many of the other folks are this board. The cause of anemia for most women is heavy periods but if you are a male or a woman who is post-menopausal and no longer having a period then the next culprit could be internal bleeding. Some of us have IDA because we have a malabsortpion problem possibbly brought on by taking PPI's (like Nexium for reflux).

    Having a colonscopy sounds scary but it really isn't that bad. You will be sedated and will not feel anything. The prep that you have to drink to cleanse your bowels is not that tasty but you will survive it. I can give you more info once you know that you need to have one.

    Let us know how your appointment goes on thw 27th. By the way it is very important for you to get actual copies of the blood test results to see that nothing is overlooked. If you post them here someone might be able to interpret them for you.

    Take Care!
    __________________
    Susie

     
    Old 07-24-2009, 09:39 PM   #3
    ITguru
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 8
    ITguru HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    thank you for the warm welcome. i do have to get a colonscopy, I have to wait till I get prior approval for the procedure from insurance. it is just a a step that needs to go through.

    i have also been told that i need to get my iron levels up. my hemotologist wants me to get an IV to increase the ferritin/iron. that also has to get prior approved.

    getting prior approval is a step that goes through that insurance requires because of the procedure in general or the procedure due to my age.

    she thinks i have IDA because i have donated blood the last 2 years. when i have donated they checked my iron and everything at that time was fine.

    by the way i am a guy lol.. and only 22 lol

    Last edited by ITguru; 07-24-2009 at 09:42 PM.

     
    Old 07-25-2009, 07:32 AM   #4
    susieq14
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: New England
    Posts: 151
    susieq14 HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    Hopefully one of the "experts" will chime in about the IV transfusion. I don't know anything about that except what I have read here on some of the threads.

    Ironically my low iron was discovered at a Red Cross blood drive. I gave blood in Feb, then in May and was turned away in July (all within the proper time span) because my iron was below the acceptable levels. Coincidentally at the Feb and May drive I was borderline but no one said it was a problem but in July the nurse gave me aninformation sheet and advised me to see my doctor and thus the testing began. My first blood tests showed my ferritin was only a 5 and my iron was a 25. My MCV and MCH were also low.

    My primary doctor sent me to a Gastroenterologist who did the upper and lower scopes and when they showed nothing I then had an interesting test where I swallowed a pill that had a camera which took pictures of my small intestine. It cannot be seen by either the upper endoscopy or colonoscopy. When that was normal, they then sent me a hematologist. My appointment with her was November 17. Very frustrating waiting for insurance approvals and open appoitment dates for the various tests and the specialist. So what you are experiencing is the norm I would say.

    The hematologist started me on iron pills and checked my blood levels 1 month, 2 months and then 5 months later. All my levels started to improve so at my April visit she told me to stop them and come back and see her in Ocotber. So I'm in limbo now wondering what is happening with my iron. My ferritin only went up to 40 and most of the posters here say that is not a great number so I sit and wonder.

    Well I've rambled on enough for now but I just wanted to let you know that what you are going through (i.e the waiting, the testing, the insurance approval etc. etc.) is pretty normal even though most of the posters here are women and you are a 22 year old man. I do hope that you get some answers soon so your problems can be resolved. look forward to hearing an uodate from your appointment.
    __________________
    Susie

     
    Old 07-25-2009, 08:39 AM   #5
    ITguru
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 8
    ITguru HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    the appointment on the 27 (Monday) has to get moved so i can save $40 possible of copays. they are trying to get in to see my hemotologist and do the iv therapy at the same visit. that is being an issue. fridays usually work with me but we will see here in the near future what is going on.

    something i have read is that the colonoscopy should be done first so if there is an underlying factor fix that first and then treat the low iron/ferritin if it does not improve. well that is what i have determined from reading online.

    if i do have to go in twice the nice thing is that the place is wifi compatible so i can do work while in there.

    i saw my hemotologist yesterday when i was in getting stuff settled since she did not call me yet about the insurance deal. i believe they (insurance) is not open yet so i can not tell if they have received anything yet. I am hoping to get the stuff for the colonoscopy as soon as possible so we can knock out. I believe my father and my girlfriend are coming down to drive me home.

    the "pill camera" i have really just recently heard about in real life. I have only seen it in action while watching House on USA Network, which is weird.

    thanks. i will try to get information from my most recent test (ones done at the hemotologist's office)

    thanks!

     
    Old 07-28-2009, 06:07 PM   #6
    ITguru
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 8
    ITguru HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    my ferritin is a 5 btw.

     
    Old 08-06-2009, 05:03 PM   #7
    ITguru
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 8
    ITguru HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    my iv went well. didnt really hurt. i go back in 4 weeks for a cbc and 6-8 weeks for a ferritin test. next is the colonoscopy which the consult for is next friday.

     
    Old 08-07-2009, 06:37 AM   #8
    susieq14
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: New England
    Posts: 151
    susieq14 HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    I"m glad to hear that your IV went well and that your doctors are on top of your condition.
    The colonoscopy itself is not bad - you will be sedated - be sure to tell the doctor you do not want to be awake at all. Unfortunatley drinking the prep to clean yourself out is not pleasant but it is doable. You will get specific instructions when to start a liquid diet and what prep to use usually the day before. someone once told me to eat lightly even on the day before the prep day to make it a little easier. Remember what goes in must come out - sorry to be so crude. look for a low residue diet to see types of food to eat or not eat.

    take care!
    __________________
    Susie

     
    Old 08-09-2009, 12:25 PM   #9
    rontiss1
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: mission hills, ca. usa
    Posts: 40
    rontiss1 HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    Dont worry about the colonoscopy procedure. They give you demerol for anesthia. I was awake during the whole time. Feeling no pain whatsoever. They had some music on which I concentrated on. The results came back. The doctor said I had diverticulosis of the colon. You can get this from several bouts of constipation. The grunting and pushing. There shouldnt be any of this during elimination. Dr. Pappu told me I also had an internal hemorrhoid. She gave me paper work regarding foods to eat and avoid. I also had a bad habit of not eating enough fiber which is of the utmost importance! I had the habit of eating at fast food restaurants all the time. Never taking the time to make my own foods. I ,too developed anemia. Low iron count. I noticed severe fatigueness that came over me at times. Didnt have any energy at all. Now the doctor has me taking ferritin pills 28 mgs twice daily. I feel better today. Although at times I can feel the anemia biting back. The doctor said it takes awhile to get my levels back to normal. Anyway, you keep your chin up. The procedure will be easy. The doctor also ordered another colonoscopy for me this December, 2009. That will be 3 I have had this year.
    Regards,

    Gilbert

     
    Old 08-24-2009, 07:15 PM   #10
    ITguru
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 8
    ITguru HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    well ladies and gents i received a phone call from my hemotologists office after i called them earlier today about results of my blood test that i had on friday.

    my ferritin/iron levels are a 748 when they should be 20-345. and my total binding iron is 247 when it should be between 250-450. so i am going to call the doc tomorrow and demand to talk to her.

    the call today was to set up a meeting for next week to go over all test results. the call tomorrow is going to consist of asking why they are that high when i was they should never be that high after the infusion.

    i still have my colonoscopy on Thursday. I will be letting them know all of this as well tomorrow.

    so they are the updates on my case.

     
    Old 08-29-2009, 06:08 AM   #11
    susieq14
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: New England
    Posts: 151
    susieq14 HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    How are you doing? did the colonoscopy go okay? did you get any answers about those blood tests being so high?
    __________________
    Susie

     
    Old 08-29-2009, 08:53 AM   #12
    ITguru
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 8
    ITguru HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    the colonoscopy and the upper gi went well. nothing was found in the colonoscopy other than some ulcers that he took biopsies of and sent to pathology as well as some biopsies from the upper gi to get for celiac disease again.

    he said the ulcers was nothing to be alarmed about. i was completely out of the anesthesia within 90 minutes after the procedure. that stuff really worked the only thing i remember was asking if she gave it to me because i was slowly falling a sleep. the drug they gave me was one of the "Michael Jackson Drugs". They had me on O2, heart and other life sign stuff.

    I find out September 8 or September 9 the results of the biopsies.

    the prep was worst. i got sick off of the stuff because i was drinking it to fast. so i called the doctor and asked what to do. i waited 60 minutes until i started so all that yucky feeling went away. i washed my mouth with sprite every so often like i was told I could do. The doctor told me I might need to use an enema so I went to the local CVS and got a twin pack because he said maybe one that night (Wed) and one Thursday morning. I did not need to do that.

    The doctor was very pleased with the results and with the quality of the prep.

    Last edited by ITguru; 08-29-2009 at 08:56 AM.

     
    Old 08-29-2009, 07:44 PM   #13
    susieq14
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: New England
    Posts: 151
    susieq14 HB User
    Re: Anemia with Colonoscopy

    yeah that prep no matter which one they prescribe is pretty nasty but fortunately the procedure is a breeze with the drugs they give you. Glad you did well. now the wait to hear about the biospsies...

    take care!
    __________________
    Susie

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    New here, and new to anemia, too LinuxRocks Anemia 11 05-15-2008 04:06 PM
    Low Iron/Anemia and Gluten Intolerance Audrey-B Anemia 16 04-01-2008 12:12 AM
    ~*~I have Anemia and.....~*~ Yvette D Anemia 14 07-07-2007 04:47 PM
    Newbie here, severe anemia and positive hemocult christy217 Cancer: Colon 3 02-18-2006 04:49 PM
    mild anemia beachrosie Anemia 17 05-16-2005 06:01 AM
    Anemia from heavy menstrual flow fairchild Women's Health 31 04-26-2004 10:18 AM
    Headaches and anemia StacieLee2000 Anemia 6 02-26-2004 10:41 PM
    Anemia and other questions LynneJW Bowel Disorders 4 08-22-2003 05:54 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!