It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin skyrocketed 3 to 236 Post Infusion, H & H continue to drop

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-30-2009, 10:08 AM   #1
    j0j0quan
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    j0j0quan's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: Contra Costa County
    Posts: 40
    j0j0quan HB User
    Ferritin skyrocketed 3 to 236 Post Infusion, H & H continue to drop

    I did four infusions of Venofer 300, once a week for 4 weeks. My ferritin went from a 3 to 236 in that time but I don't feel any different.

    My hemoglobin and hematocrit are also continuing to drop.

    Confused and a bit alarmed at the rapid increase of ferritin.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-30-2009, 07:18 PM   #2
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: Ferritin skyrocketed 3 to 236 Post Infusion, H & H continue to drop

    What are your H&H values?

    Also, what's your MCV?

    Do they know why you were low on ferritin?

     
    Old 02-15-2010, 02:23 PM   #3
    shibels
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    shibels's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 10
    shibels HB User
    Re: Ferritin skyrocketed 3 to 236 Post Infusion, H & H continue to drop

    Same here - I'm on my 7th round and still don't feel any different...
    I'm 42, had ablation (so no more cycles), had every GI test to rule out bleed, etc
    WBC 9.2, Hcg 9.8, Hct 31.1, Ferritin 87 (after 3 rounds), platelets 482?
    Any thoughts?
    The nurse practioner mentioned a bone marrow biopsy to check why my cells are either not absorbing the iron or not using it to do what it's supposed to - it's a pre-leukemia condition - called Myelodysplastic Syndrome - she said some people live w/it for years and take ProCrit injections and some develop leukemia? I don't know if this is my issue yet - will know after round 10 and more blood work???????????

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    LOW Ferritin...need help so I can talk to small town doc jyoung78 Anemia 0 04-13-2010 04:42 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    Increased saturation, but lower ferritin mbbasketball Anemia 3 06-26-2008 09:35 AM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    Hypothyroid w/ low ferritin & B12 - need advice on optimal values sparkles916 Anemia 12 06-18-2007 09:42 PM
    should I ask for a ferritin test? elphers Anemia 16 05-17-2007 03:20 AM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM
    Rising MCV and low ferritin mbbasketball Anemia 1 04-15-2007 01:28 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!