It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-20-2009, 04:54 PM   #1
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Hi, I have VERY heavy periods (still, at age 51) and was found to have high blood pressure (I have always been low) and a Ferritin level of 6, so have my appointment with the Hemotologist Monday the 21st at 2pm. I am told I will be "getting an I.V. that won't take too long". I have just been reading what to expect, on different sites, and <sigh> am a bit concerned. I HAVE written down the types of Iron I.V.s and will ask carefully about them, but hope I can lessen the side effects, as we have friends who have planned their trip to see us from the West Coast, for months, coming Thursday evening. We are so looking forward to a couple of overnight trips that are non-refundable... So, if I ask the I.V. to be NOT Dextran, and have it infused over a longer time, would that increase the chances that it would lessen the side effects?

    Last edited by KathyMaine; 09-20-2009 at 05:27 PM. Reason: was incomplete

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-20-2009, 06:56 PM   #2
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Ask them to do a test dose to make sure you're ok, and ask about pre-treating with Benedryl and Tylenol.

    They'll be watching you carefully, so don't worry too much. The other important thing to ask them is if you have pain or weird side effects after you leave the office what do you do. My nurse always tells me what might happen, and if it does, to call the on-call line. IT's always good to have a plan.

    For example: What happens if you get pain? Fever? Headache?

    The best plan is to be prepared. Good luck and let us know how it goes.

     
    Old 09-20-2009, 07:12 PM   #3
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Good idea... I hadn't thought of a "plan" as you suggested. I also will take a phone number of someone to drive me (and our car) home if I do not feel safe to do so myself.

    Thank you!

     
    Old 09-22-2009, 08:10 AM   #4
    auntbarb
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    auntbarb's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
    Posts: 2
    auntbarb HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Dittos to japlopper's post.... ALWAYS have a plan and a back up ride just in case. I've had several of these but only one on an out patient basis. It took about 2 1/2 hours for me but they had to run really slow because of a vein blow out (very unlikely to happen to you unless you have recently had surgery/ IV in place for an extended period of time). My biggest side effect was discomfort during the IV and itching (which was helped by the addition of some benadryl to the drip), sweats later in the day ( I always react that way to transfusions too), and I want to sleep to rest of the day but I usually start feeling stronger and less fatigued the next day even though it takes a while to get my stamina back up.
    The Dr.'s staff keep a really close check on all the patients and if they don't give you instructions when you get ready to leave, make sure to ask them anything you need to make yourself feel more comfortable. Good luck and feel better soon.

     
    Old 09-22-2009, 12:24 PM   #5
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Thank you for your encouraging words.

    The I.V. went okay...was a bit uncomfortable but a heat pack on it greatly helped... nearly fainted a couple of times getting up from chair, so learned I will need to stand-up slowly for the next few weeks... Other than that, some aching all over and just some nausea for the rest of the evening, I think I tolerated it well.

    Woke up with fever and torso and arms feeling like a giant "Charley horse", cramping, and some real challenging pain in bones... ick... exhausted though...took a four hour nap, and feel much better... only sacrum and hips hurt now! )

    It was a surprise to me that I would need at least six of these I.V.s, and was scheduled twice a week for three weeks, with new blood tests taken throughout. I may need more when these six are finished. My next is tomorrow at 3pm.

    I am told that the first I.V. is the "easiest" and side effects often become more severe with each dose??

    The Hematologist also is concerned about my low vitamin B-12 in my blood tests, and took more blood today to look at it under a microscope...

    I am grateful that there are such treatments.

     
    Old 09-23-2009, 07:27 AM   #6
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Once they correct the iron and the B12, you will be shocked how much better you feel. but remember, it takes 3 months to build new blood cells, so expect it to take that long to feel a marked difference.

    Here's my story. I had a very heavy period in May that knocked my hemoglobin down to 7, had a blood transfusion of 2 units and was started on iron pills. Now here it is Sept, and finally my hemoglobin is back to 13. I no longer have the high blood pressure or the palpatations and my resting heart rate was at 110 before now it's around 67-75.

    You'll feel better, but it takes time. I'm glad that your transfusion went ok. Make sure to tell your dr about all your symptoms - they may be able to give you some medicine to help with the pain.

    Hang in there.

     
    Old 09-23-2009, 07:52 AM   #7
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Have been nauseous all morning and have another I.V. today. Is this "normal"?

     
    Old 09-23-2009, 05:26 PM   #8
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    How did your second IV go? What did they say about your nausea?

     
    Old 09-24-2009, 05:23 AM   #9
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    I was still nauseous when I arrived for my second I.V. so they put some ativan in the I.V. and within 15 minutes, my nausea was gone. I did fall asleap for much of the treatment, but to have the nausea gone was great. I also came home and took LOTS of antioxidents and aybe they are helping... Today my back hurts, but not as much as after the first I.V. AND my blood pressure had gone down from 184/96 to 135/96 and THAT is wonderful news... I am really tired and have friends arriving this evening for 10 days, so will try to get a nap today.

    Thanks for your help!

     
    Old 09-24-2009, 11:20 AM   #10
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    That is fantastic about your blood pressure. I hope it lasts. Did the hema think that these iv's will help your bp?

     
    Old 09-24-2009, 12:06 PM   #11
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    yes, as my BP and pulse is usually low, and both were very high due to the lack of oxygenated red blood cells in circulation...

     
    Old 09-26-2009, 07:41 PM   #12
    guy in AU
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    guy in AU's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 162
    guy in AU HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Is there any reason you have to have your iron IV?

    If you find the side effects unplesant, why cant you take iron tablets by mouth, along with a good multivitamin?

     
    Old 09-26-2009, 09:31 PM   #13
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Because it was found to be fairly suddenly, DANGEROUSLY low... to the point my blood pressure was dangerously high as was my pulse, because of not enough oxygen reaching my heart. Iron pills would take months to make the levels rise, and for some reason, I have always gotten VERY constipated with oral iron, even with a stool softener...

     
    Old 09-27-2009, 12:12 AM   #14
    guy in AU
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    guy in AU's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 162
    guy in AU HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    Could you have perhaps one or two IV iron injections to quickly raise your HG levals, then switch to oral iron to slowly replenish your iron stores?

    Some types of iron are much less prone to cause constipation than others (carbony iron.... aka Sundown Perfect Iron)

    You could take a daily dose of Sennokot or similar to deal with the constiption - just a thought, if you find the IV too uncomfortable or disruptive.

     
    Old 09-27-2009, 11:59 AM   #15
    KathyMaine
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    KathyMaine's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Kennebunk, Maine, USA
    Posts: 10
    KathyMaine HB User
    Re: first I.V Iron Monday afternoon...

    I think they said that even with six I.V.s, the levels won't be out of the danger area fast, and even after six, they said I may need more, so my heart and brain will not be starved of oxygen as they have been. It takes months for supplements to be absorbed and result in elevated levels in blood tests. (My husband is a physician, but is a Pain Specialist, so Hematology is not his area of expertise. Things in that area of understanding are moving fast, as are the natural ways of treatment. When I took Sennokot before, I just had slipery stools, that were still rock hard, giving me hemorrhoids...

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Problems with taking multivitamins and iron cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 3 09-12-2009 11:46 PM
    New here, iron infusions again? multipleAInancy Anemia 3 01-11-2009 07:31 AM
    Stopping iron supplements for a week before repeat blood testing chandrar Anemia 5 11-04-2007 11:18 AM
    First Iron Injection Today Audrey-B Anemia 29 09-03-2007 03:52 PM
    just had iron tests, need help understanding berty Anemia 7 06-29-2007 06:34 AM
    iron over load tammyoo1 Blood and Blood Vessel 7 04-30-2005 11:24 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!