It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • New Labs and Latest Hematology Appointment

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-21-2009, 10:59 AM   #1
    Missa21
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Glenmont, NY, USA
    Posts: 39
    Missa21 HB User
    New Labs and Latest Hematology Appointment

    Went to the hematologist the other day. She basically said that I'm fine because my H/H is fine. Latest Hgb was 12.2 with a Hematocrit of 37.0.

    Was able to access my iron panel and found this.
    Total Iron 27 (35-175) Lowest ever
    TIBC 352 (250-450)
    Transferrin Saturation 8 (15-50) Lowest ever
    Ferritin 15 (10-154)

    I called to see if she would say something about my labs but I haven't received a call back yet. Hopefully we will speak on Monday.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-22-2009, 11:34 AM   #2
    Missa21
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Glenmont, NY, USA
    Posts: 39
    Missa21 HB User
    Re: New Labs and Latest Hematology Appointment

    Got a call from the Hematologist on my voicemail. She basically said that my ferritin is fine, its just down a little from before and that my iron saturation is decreased from last visit (it was 74 in May, an all time high for me, and the second time ever that I've seen it well into the normal range). Basically her assessment of this was that "I'm slipping and that my diet is deficient in iron" but I could call her if I had concerns.

    I'm so frustrated because I'm concerned and that's the whole reason I'm seeing her. I cannot take oral iron, but I do eat red meat and leafy greens.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    New Labs and Hematology Appointment Missa21 Anemia 1 05-09-2009 08:01 AM
    New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 05:48 AM
    High T3/FT3 on Latest Labs & Low FT4...Any thoughts? Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 2 02-05-2008 06:39 PM
    Latest labs, I'm confused! SPF5 Thyroid Disorders 1 10-05-2007 03:53 PM
    Latest labs and a couple more questions for the experts--please cougars Thyroid Disorders 11 06-20-2007 02:16 PM
    Some more of my labs... cherilyn30 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-28-2006 09:05 AM
    Riddle re: meds/labs softcrush Thyroid Disorders 19 09-12-2004 10:09 AM
    help with new labs/endo visit--blarrrr!!! bluelady Thyroid Disorders 20 04-20-2004 12:57 PM

    Tags
    anemia, ferritin, iron deficiency anemia, transferrin saturation



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!