It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • I need answers

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-22-2010, 12:42 PM   #1
    ErinHott
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    ErinHott's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Waynesboro
    Posts: 1
    ErinHott HB User
    I need answers

    I have been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia and started doing treatments of Iron through an IV. I have an absorbency problem due to a gastric bypass. The Dr. told me I would need 3 treatments every 18 months. It's been about 45 days and I feel terrible. I am pale, tired, my RLS (restless leg syndrome) is back. I have been dizzy and disoriented. I crave ice like I did before. It all seems to be coming back. Got blood results today and they are as follows.
    I will only list the things that are high/low, or specific Iron tests
    Hemoglobin is 14
    Hematocrit is 43.1
    MCV is 87.2
    MCH is 28.3 with low indicator
    RBC-SD 55.5 with high indicator
    RBC-CV 17.2 with high indicator
    reticulocyte count .6
    total CO2 is 33 with high indicator
    Albumin is 4.9 with high indicator
    Iron is 75
    TIBC is 303
    Transferrin Saturation is 25
    and Ferritin is 21.1

    From the websites and reading the results my hemoglobin seems good but I am getting a lot of indications that the MCH and RBC being within those ranges is an indicator of Iron deficiency. Any thoughts?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-22-2010, 01:40 PM   #2
    Touchofsunshn
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Touchofsunshn's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Irving,TX,
    Posts: 1
    Touchofsunshn HB User
    Re: I need answers

    First, my daughter too has had a bypass. She also had RLS but finally contributed that to the Cymbalta she was taking, for as soon as she stopped taking that her RLS stopped. She never had IV of iron but they are always telling her she is low on iron, but takes it daily and it needs to be taken with orange juice to have it absorbed faster.Low on B12 but she takes shots also for that. She also craved ice which is due to being low on iron and now she is not eating ice all the time.
    Are you taking any antidepressants? If you are that might be a reason.
    I would get a second opinion from a different.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Failed Talus OCD Drilling - Need OATS kimber687 Foot & Ankle Problems 53 11-02-2008 11:55 AM
    starting to lose it... need help xersen Brain & Nervous System Disorders 20 06-01-2007 12:48 PM
    This Is Driving Me Crazy! Need Help!! MMS1 Inner Ear Disorders 22 03-22-2005 02:46 PM
    Dating Someone with Herpes -- Need Answers DouglasNeeden Herpes 9 09-27-2004 09:01 AM
    ALL NEW TO ME! Need answers! Body aches! pizzaparty Menopause 7 10-11-2003 09:09 AM

    Tags
    high rbc, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, low mch



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!