It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • What now?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-04-2010, 11:07 PM   #1
    tired2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 8
    tired2010 HB User
    What now?

    For the past year, if not longer, I've been feeling exhausted and, for lack of a better way to describe it, just like something is off with my body.

    Several people said that it was probably either low iron or something with my blood sugar, so I started monitoring my blood sugar and taking iron pills.

    Finally in June of last year, I'd had enough of feeling that way and made an appointment to have everything checked out. Everything came back fine. Which was relieving and frustrating at the same time. After that I stopped taking the iron pills because they didn't seem to be helping and just tried to get used to feeling tired and walking around in a fog all the time.

    A few weeks ago, a family member asked me if I'd had my thyroid checked because thyroid problems run in the family. I started reading about it and it seemed to fit all of my symptoms, so I called the Dr and they said my thyroid levels were fine in June, but they made me an appointment the next day to check my thyroid and everything else out again.

    One of the first things the doctor mentioned was that I'd gained 17 pounds in the last eight months(10 of which was gained between June and Sept., but I didn't tell her that.) and did I know why? I told her I didn't know why because I haven't changed anything. (Which is true. I know I didn't change anything in those first three months, so I don't know why I started gaining weight. All I know is that I've never been able to lose weight no matter what I've tried; except eating very little which worked some, but wasn't healthy and I gained the weight back when I started eating normally anyway. But for the past few years I'd been steadily at one weight until I gained that 17 pounds.) She told me that I should eat more fruits and veggies and try to walk 30 minutes a day and I would shape right up.

    They drew blood and told me they would call me if anything was wrong. They called and I was told that my iron was low and something was wrong with my cholesterol. They want me to come in once a month for B12 shots for the iron and to take fish oil pills for the cholesterol.

    I was frustrated that it wasn't my thyroid because that seemed to fit all of my symptoms, but anyway. I went in for my first B12 shot on Monday. I asked the nurse giving it to me how long it usually takes for it to work, she said some people feel better after the first shot, but for some it takes two or three, and that after her first shot she wanted to clean her whole house.

    Fast forward to Wednesday and I still don't feel the least bit better. I call the Dr and am told that sometimes it takes more than one shot, and that no, they can't give me another one until next month. I don't think I can take another month of feeling like this.

    Is there anything I can do other than wait another month for the next shot (and hope that helps)? Will getting my iron levels up make it so I can lose the weight? Does low iron even explain my symptoms (lack of energy, dizziness, feeling like I'm walking around in a fog, irregular periods, weight gain/inability to lose weight, etc.)?

    Thanks in advance for your help.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-05-2010, 03:05 AM   #2
    mysticangel683
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 12
    mysticangel683 HB User
    Re: What now?

    Did they check your thyroid antibodies? They did that with me and found out about my thyroid problem. No one believed me until they did that test because my thyroid always comes back 'normal'.

     
    Old 03-05-2010, 09:07 AM   #3
    JosieO
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: US, IL
    Posts: 22
    JosieO HB User
    Re: What now?

    heya tired. if you read the anemia forums you will see that many of us share your experience in some sort of way. I have read your story many times from different people here in the forums. Let me see if i can recall some of the items with advice. Keep in mind that this is only information. You will still want to research and follow up with a physician or specialist.

    Weight gain can definately be caused by taking iron pills. Fogginess is something that can be caused by anemia. Should you get another shot before the recommended timeframe? No, because its just not healthy. Taking iron, and other items like Vitamins take time to build up in your body depending on how low your numbers were before you started. It also depends on the person.

    Since starting here in the forums, I feel better by talking and sharing, and trying to put others at ease. We are all feeling bad or we wouldn't be here searching for answers. Take your health into your hands. As we get older, it becomes harder so don't wait. Your doctors are correct to say watch your food intake and exercise. I feel bad and have hardly any energy. I work all day and make excuses of why I can't work out. No more, I have started drinking my vitamins and minerals thru juicing. I get up from my desk more even if to talk instead of call someone. I drink a BIG cup of Water and it forces me to the ladies room more often. At home, I've turned on the radio and rock my hips to the beat =). Research what foods contain the vitamins you need and try to take those in more than those not good for ya. You can be creative.

    Before visiting your doctor again, do your research based on your symptoms. Prepare questions and ask for copies of your tests. When I did my iron test I know they have at least 20 other numbers on the paper. HGB, Ferritin and other items you will need. If you look at the last 3 tests you can see where you are low and high. I hate to say that many doctors according to the forums aren't taking anemia too seriously so its up to the individual to really chime in and fix their ailing bodies and souls. Hope I answered some of your worries.

    Good Luck and Cheers!

    Last edited by JosieO; 03-05-2010 at 09:12 AM.

     
    Old 03-05-2010, 09:43 AM   #4
    tired2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 8
    tired2010 HB User
    Re: What now?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by mysticangel683 View Post
    Did they check your thyroid antibodies? They did that with me and found out about my thyroid problem. No one believed me until they did that test because my thyroid always comes back 'normal'.
    I don't think they did. How do they check your thyroid antibodies?

     
    Old 03-05-2010, 09:53 AM   #5
    tired2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 8
    tired2010 HB User
    Re: What now?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by JosieO View Post
    heya tired. if you read the anemia forums you will see that many of us share your experience in some sort of way. I have read your story many times from different people here in the forums. Let me see if i can recall some of the items with advice. Keep in mind that this is only information. You will still want to research and follow up with a physician or specialist.

    Weight gain can definately be caused by taking iron pills. Fogginess is something that can be caused by anemia. Should you get another shot before the recommended timeframe? No, because its just not healthy. Taking iron, and other items like Vitamins take time to build up in your body depending on how low your numbers were before you started. It also depends on the person.

    Since starting here in the forums, I feel better by talking and sharing, and trying to put others at ease. We are all feeling bad or we wouldn't be here searching for answers. Take your health into your hands. As we get older, it becomes harder so don't wait. Your doctors are correct to say watch your food intake and exercise. I feel bad and have hardly any energy. I work all day and make excuses of why I can't work out. No more, I have started drinking my vitamins and minerals thru juicing. I get up from my desk more even if to talk instead of call someone. I drink a BIG cup of Water and it forces me to the ladies room more often. At home, I've turned on the radio and rock my hips to the beat =). Research what foods contain the vitamins you need and try to take those in more than those not good for ya. You can be creative.

    Before visiting your doctor again, do your research based on your symptoms. Prepare questions and ask for copies of your tests. When I did my iron test I know they have at least 20 other numbers on the paper. HGB, Ferritin and other items you will need. If you look at the last 3 tests you can see where you are low and high. I hate to say that many doctors according to the forums aren't taking anemia too seriously so its up to the individual to really chime in and fix their ailing bodies and souls. Hope I answered some of your worries.

    Good Luck and Cheers!
    I never knew iron pills could cause that. I definitely won't be trying them again any time soon. I didn't gain the weight until after I stopped taking the iron pills, though. Could it have still caused it after I stopped taking them?

    Don't get me wrong, I know I need to exercise more and eat more healthily. It's just hard to do that when you barely even have the energy to get out of bed each day. It's also hard to find the motivation to eat more healthily when eating healthily doesn't help you to lose weight or to feel better.

    Thanks for your help.

     
    Old 03-05-2010, 03:07 PM   #6
    herekittykitty
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Posts: 474
    herekittykitty HB User
    Re: What now?

    Your thyroid tests can fall in the "normal" range but be at the low or high end of the range. Just because your tests fall in the range doesn't mean they are normal for you. Call your doctor and get a copy of all your lab results along with the lab ranges. Go over to the thyroid board on here and read, read, read. It is a common problem for people's thyroid tests to be in the normal range but they still have thyroid problems. My numbers are in range, but in the low range. My thyroid antibodies, like someone else mentioned, were high. I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease, where my body is attacking and killing off my thyroid, but my TSH, T3, and T4 were all "normal", thus suggesting I don't have a thyroid issue. My doctor happens to be a progressive thinker and a thyroid expert and she also did the thyroid antibodies test and found them to be high. My other thyroid tests were normal. Most doctors only test for the TSH and that will not always catch a thyroid problem. Get your lab results. Without those, it's hard to say whether you have a thyroid issue or not. You also need to ask this doctor to not only test for TSH (which is what the doctor usually only test for), Free T3, and Free T4, and your thyroid antibodies.

     
    Old 03-13-2010, 12:03 AM   #7
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: What now?

    Taking iron and multivitamins every day might help, the B12 shots will as well.

    If you fore your self to take a walk every day for say half an hour, after a week or so, you will find your energy levals building up.

    What does of iron were you taking? many of the OTC iron tablets dont contain enough iron to treat anaemia, only prevent it

     
    Old 03-22-2010, 09:46 PM   #8
    tired2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 8
    tired2010 HB User
    Re: What now?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by herekittykitty View Post
    Your thyroid tests can fall in the "normal" range but be at the low or high end of the range. Just because your tests fall in the range doesn't mean they are normal for you. Call your doctor and get a copy of all your lab results along with the lab ranges. Go over to the thyroid board on here and read, read, read. It is a common problem for people's thyroid tests to be in the normal range but they still have thyroid problems. My numbers are in range, but in the low range. My thyroid antibodies, like someone else mentioned, were high. I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease, where my body is attacking and killing off my thyroid, but my TSH, T3, and T4 were all "normal", thus suggesting I don't have a thyroid issue. My doctor happens to be a progressive thinker and a thyroid expert and she also did the thyroid antibodies test and found them to be high. My other thyroid tests were normal. Most doctors only test for the TSH and that will not always catch a thyroid problem. Get your lab results. Without those, it's hard to say whether you have a thyroid issue or not. You also need to ask this doctor to not only test for TSH (which is what the doctor usually only test for), Free T3, and Free T4, and your thyroid antibodies.
    Thanks for your help and sorry for my late reply.

    I'd been wondering if it was possible for my thyroid levels to be normal, but there still be something wrong with my thyroid, so thanks for telling me that. (I've also wondered the same about my blood sugar levels.)

    How do they check the other things you mentioned? I'm afraid my doctor won't want to check anything related to my thyroid again, since my thyroid has been "fine" both times it was checked. I don't think she even wanted to check it the second time.

    I'm getting even more frustrated with this situation as time passes. The B12 shot they gave me on March 1st hasn't done anything for me, so I still have absolutely no energy. And everybody (except the people that also think I have a thyroid problem) thinks, like the doctor, that if I would just eat more fruits and vegetables and exercise then the weight would come right off. Which is extremely frustrating.

     
    Old 03-22-2010, 09:50 PM   #9
    tired2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 8
    tired2010 HB User
    Re: What now?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    Taking iron and multivitamins every day might help, the B12 shots will as well.

    If you fore your self to take a walk every day for say half an hour, after a week or so, you will find your energy levals building up.

    What does of iron were you taking? many of the OTC iron tablets dont contain enough iron to treat anaemia, only prevent it
    Sorry for the late reply.

    I was taking two 65mg tablets a day the first time around, which didn't help, but also didn't hurt. Unfortunately, when I tried to take the same amount this time it just made me sick to my stomach. So now I'm afraid to try the iron tablets again.

     
    Old 03-23-2010, 04:56 AM   #10
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: What now?

    Try Sundown Perfect Iron - it is reputed to cause less upset stomach etc that ferrous sulphate. Two tabs per day..... probably best taken along with a multivitamin like Centrum
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Old 03-23-2010, 10:38 PM   #11
    tired2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 8
    tired2010 HB User
    Re: What now?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    Try Sundown Perfect Iron - it is reputed to cause less upset stomach etc that ferrous sulphate. Two tabs per day..... probably best taken along with a multivitamin like Centrum
    Thanks for your reply.

    I doubt they will help much, but I'll look and see if I can find those.

     
    Old 03-23-2010, 10:41 PM   #12
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: What now?

    If your local pharmacy doesnt carry them, you can get them from a well known online drugstore for about $5 for 200 tablets.

    Remember to add a good multivitamin.

    Vry best of luck!
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Old 04-04-2010, 06:50 PM   #13
    NikkiIX
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 5
    NikkiIX HB User
    Re: What now?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    If your local pharmacy doesnt carry them, you can get them from a well known online drugstore for about $5 for 200 tablets.

    Remember to add a good multivitamin.

    Vry best of luck!
    I have a random question about that. On my iron pills bottle it tells me not to take any vitamins or anything else for at least a few hours afterwards but everywhere I read everyone says to take it when I take my vitamins like normal so bahh...i'm so confused.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What can we do? 2ndmom Relationship Health 12 04-23-2010 12:14 PM
    What a shock! lovemyhome Herpes 6 04-20-2010 10:51 AM
    what triggers trigeminal neuragia attacks & how do you stop the pain? TV in RV Trigeminal Neuralgia 0 04-19-2010 09:23 AM
    What are the chances of getting pregnant? longingforhope Birth Control 0 04-19-2010 05:16 AM
    Think I have ADD...What do I do now? tescak ADD / ADHD 1 11-13-2004 02:33 AM
    HELP - Now what do I do? cya Pain Management 8 06-14-2004 08:21 PM
    Sibling problem -- What would you do? serenityelf Relationship Health 11 11-25-2003 08:16 AM
    Ready to fall apart...:( what's going on here??? what should I do? blurr Relationship Health 28 06-27-2003 07:51 PM
    first psychiatrist appt ---i would like advice/and what to expect skummy Depression 6 06-01-2003 08:13 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!