It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-21-2010, 11:41 AM   #1
    AMinNJ
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    AMinNJ's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 41
    AMinNJ HB User
    Question Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin?

    Hello,

    I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. I found out I was anemic back in April 2008 but my MCV and RDW were in the normal range:

    RBC: 3.40 (low)
    Hgb: 10.5 (low)
    Hct: 30.0 (low)
    MCV: 88.2 (normal)
    RDW: 13.1 (normal)
    Ferritin: 6

    My doctor called this "normocytic anemia" but attributed it to the low ferritin. After a few months of low dose iron supplements, by anemia had improved but my iron levels were still low:

    RBC: 3.86 (low normal)
    Hgb: 11.7 (low normal)
    Hct: 34.2 (slightly low)
    Total Iron: 39 (slightly low)
    TIBC: 361 (normal)
    Transf Sat: 11 (low)
    Ferritin: 10

    After another two months, the anemia had resolved and I was told to stop taking the iron:

    RBC: 4.16
    Hgb: 13.0
    Hct: 38.47
    Total Iron: 115
    TIBC: 333
    Tranf Sat: 35
    Ferritin: 13

    I'm wondering if I should have kept taking the iron because some recent bloodwork shows the anemia may be returning. I don't know my iron levels, but MCV & RDW are still normal:

    RBC: 3.75 (slightly low)
    Hgb: 12.2 (low normal)
    Hct: 35.1 (low normal)
    MCV: 93.6 (normal)
    RDW: 12.7 (normal)

    I was under the impression that iron deficiency produced "microcytic anemia" not "normocytic anemia". In iron deficiency anemia, I believe MCV is usually low and RDW is usually high. I'm not sure if my latest b/w categorizes me as anemic, but it's definitely normocytic and has always been normocytic even when I was truly anemic.

    My question is, does anyone else here have normocytic anemia? Can low iron/low ferritin cause normocytic anemia? Perhaps my anemia wasn't severe enough to the point where MCV and RDW were altered?

    Angela, 44
    Still menstruating regularly
    Possible mild Crohn's Disease

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-21-2010, 06:08 PM   #2
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin?

    I would say keep taking iron tablets and a daily multivitamin.

    You need not only to replace the iron in your blood, but also the iron stores in your body.

    Sundown Perfect Iron is a well tolerated iron supplement, and is quite cheap (about $5 for a 3 month supply < edited > )
    Also, a daily multivitamin, such as Centrum (or the generic store brand), would be a good idea, just to make sure your body is getting everything it needs -you should probably take this every day for ever, as a cheap insurance policy Of course, make sure your doctor knows what you are taking!

    Normolytic anaemia can have several causes,

    a decreased production of normal-sized red blood cells for some reason, such as an autoimmune condition (could your chrons be the cause? ask your doctor)

    an increased destruction or loss of red blood cells (e.g., hemolysis, blood loss - have you had a fecal blood test?);

    a B2 (riboflavin) deficiency
    a B6 (pyridoxine) deficiency - Amultivitamin should cover these possabilities.

    It might be time to ask for a referal to a hemotologist


    or a mixture of conditions producing microcytic and macrocytic anemia.[

    Last edited by hb-mod; 05-22-2010 at 01:44 AM. Reason: Please don't post disallowed websites, per Posting Policy. Thanks!

     
    Old 05-23-2010, 04:42 PM   #3
    japlopper
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    japlopper's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Carmel IN
    Posts: 581
    japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
    Re: Anyone with normal MCV & RDW but low ferritin?

    Also, you may have a B12 or folic acid deficiency as well. A B12 or folic acid deficiency makes your MCV higher, while the iron deficiency pushes it lower. So if you have both conditions, you may have a normalish MCV. But at 13, your ferritin is still low. You should continue iron supplementation until your ferritin is at least 50. Some people shoot for 100.

    But 13 is still too low to stop supplementing.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Anyone Have a Fibroid & It Has Caused Hair Loss salty Hair Loss / Alopecia 38 05-25-2010 01:21 PM
    Low Hemoglobin - normal ferritin kmarshy Anemia 1 11-27-2009 05:32 AM
    Treating Low Ferritin when Hemogbn & RBC is normal? tricia906 Anemia 8 02-27-2009 01:37 PM
    Blood test results- can anyone give me a general idea? Susanna0174 Blood and Blood Vessel 7 06-19-2008 07:43 AM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    Has anyone here had their hair loss reverse *after* they raised their ferritin #?>>>> tooshae Hair Loss / Alopecia 8 12-01-2007 03:43 PM
    Does anyone know about iron levels? lucky charms Anemia 4 06-20-2007 05:46 PM
    Hypothyroid w/ low ferritin & B12 - need advice on optimal values sparkles916 Anemia 12 06-18-2007 09:42 PM
    Anemia with few symtoms...Scared & confused MissKris75 Anemia 22 05-19-2007 05:49 AM
    hypo & ferritin robinhy Thyroid Disorders 11 10-25-2005 04:34 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!