It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • My ferritin level is at 4

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-14-2010, 08:57 PM   #1
    PlasticPetals
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    PlasticPetals's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 4
    PlasticPetals HB User
    My ferritin level is at 4

    Hi .. this is my first time posting ..
    My ferritin level is also at 4
    my hemo is 9.3
    tired doesnt begin to describe the symptoms that suddenly
    came apon me .. i felt like i was going to faint and never wake up ..
    i had vaginal pain, bladder pain
    overwhelming weakness and fatigue
    shaky, pressure in my head
    tightness in my shoulders,
    mouth/gum pain
    eye pain /dryness
    dizziness -
    overwhelming fear/anxiety
    my abdomen/intestines began to swell,
    elevated fever
    back pains / leg pains

    went to er room/was given a rosefin shot
    put on flagyl / levaquin .. all thinking i was
    having a bout of stomach infection ..
    I even had a cat scan ..
    urine bacteria checked ..
    all negative ..

    but it wasnt until my internist told me i was anemic
    and i started to read this board
    did things start to make sense

    i wasnt until i was told to increase my tandem plus 4x daily
    and b12 injection once per week
    by my hemotologist that i began feeling slightly better ..

    im scheduled for an infusion this wednesday ..
    i think i can make it there ..
    right now, i still get very tired
    but it is NOTHING like it was before ..
    at least now i can do things without
    thinking im not going to make it ..

    i felt more tired with a 9.3 hemo then I did with
    i was 6.0 .. 2 years ago .. maybe its because my
    ferritin was higher then, not sure ..

    i had gastric bypass in 2000 .. i never ate well
    never had dumping syndrome so i never stopped my bad
    eating habits .. BUT NOW .. i will ..
    no more coffee and apple crisp all day ..

    i never want to go through that experience again ..
    It frightened me .. my body was breaking down ..
    i looked gaunt in the face and my eyes look like
    cows eyes .. every fibre in my body ached terribly ..

    now i eat right, i even take black strap molasses ..
    i am conscious of heme and non heme eating
    and i eat iron enhancers not inhibitors ..
    i have to take miralax to handle the 4 tandem iron tabs
    but its okay ..
    my gi pain from the iron isnt really that bad ..

    all of this transpired within the last 2/3 weeks ..
    i did a complete 180
    i want to regain my life ..
    even though i have a pile of medical bills coming ..

    i have kids i want to enjoy ..
    if anyone is interested .. ill keep you posted
    in the infusion after effects ..
    i expect pain after the infusion, i had it before ..
    but i want my energy back ..
    prayerfully its coming ..

    im glad this is an arena for me to express my fears
    and feelings about my anemia ..
    its been horrible the last few days ..
    ill get better, im determined ..
    bye guys ..

    Last edited by moderator2; 08-21-2010 at 09:25 PM. Reason: to make a new thread - please don't make someone else's thread become a discussion of your issues

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-14-2010, 11:58 PM   #2
    Clare1975
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Clare1975's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Bristol, UK
    Posts: 119
    Clare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB User
    Re: Ferritin level at 4

    Hi PlasticPetals,

    Sorry to hear that you have been feeling so bad. You have a very positive outlook for recovery which is great. I was a strict vegetarian for about 20 years and anemia wasn't a problem until recently (previous blood tests have been fine). I have been on Ferrous Fumerate for just over 3 weeks now and feel no better. Had to struggle to get out of bed this morning with red eyes and heavy limbs. I will go back to my dr if things dont improve and see if it is just a blood thing. You take care now. Clare x

     
    Old 08-15-2010, 10:32 AM   #3
    PlasticPetals
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    PlasticPetals's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 4
    PlasticPetals HB User
    Re: Ferritin level at 4

    Hey Clare ..
    thank you for your encouragement ..
    i read somewhere that it takes a month for so once starting
    iron supplements to begin feeling better provided there isnt any active
    bleeding somewhere going un addressed ..
    its been less than a month for me ..
    but i am noticing a bit of a difference ..
    last nite was the first time i felt heart paps from
    my low iron .. but i did do alot around the house yesterday
    so im not going to over do it today ..
    please keep me posted ..
    bye ..
    __________________

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 08-21-2010, 07:26 PM   #4
    PlasticPetals
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    PlasticPetals's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 4
    PlasticPetals HB User
    Re: Ferritin level at 4

    Hi Guys ..
    I had my infusion this past Wednesday ..
    though im not completely back to normal
    i am significantly better ..
    it took a total of 6 hours ..

    i can drive and not feel exhausted ..
    i can spend the day outside and not feel exhausted ..
    im tired yes, but it isnt remotely close to what it was ..
    everyday i feel my strength increasing ..
    but i can tell it is still an uphill battle ..

    i will still take my oral iron ..
    i never want my numbers to drop off so significantly ..
    especially since i have iron absorb issues ..
    im trying to juggle the miralax and the calcium
    both which inhibit iron absorb is still a slight issue for me ..

    still feeling vaginal pain ..
    since all tests cat scans, ultra sounds, etc were negative
    we are leaning toward vaginal dryness due to natural
    estrogen decreasing ..
    the constant pain is sooo irritating ..

    i refuse to use estrogen creme ..
    i dont want to risk the side effects ..
    i want to try the natural route ..
    but so far nightly iv had to take pain meds because the
    irritation is wayy to unbearable ..

    sadly at times you trade one level of discomfort for the other ..
    thank u for letting me share and vent ..
    PlasticPetals ..
    __________________

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 08-21-2010, 11:53 PM   #5
    Clare1975
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Clare1975's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Bristol, UK
    Posts: 119
    Clare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB User
    Re: My ferritin level is at 4

    Hi PlasticPetals,

    Sorry to hear about your pains. From what I have been reading, it is a constant struggle with anemia but a lot of people do get better over time. I find I trade aches and pains on a daily level - sometimes my face and/or lower leg will feel a bit numb (a feeling rather than on touch), recently my left thumb and big toe hurt at the joints. I feel exhausted on a daily basis which never really changes. Dr will do a blood test after 3 months to see if my levels have risen (fingers crossed). I have seen a couple of different drs to get a broader picture and so far the drs think my symptoms are in line with iron deficiency anemia.

    At Some points I feel a bit better during the day (definately not first thing in the morning) and then by early evening its crash time! I am still able to work my two part time jobs - care work and cleaning, I have had to push myself but I don't get paid if I go off sick. I find if I go for a walk with my kids its the next day when I really feel the pain and fatigue. Anemia to me is like a creeping ivy, I didn't notice its full effects and then it grabs and takes hold.

    Hope everyone is doing ok, there are great people on here x

     
    Old 08-26-2010, 09:11 AM   #6
    PlasticPetals
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    PlasticPetals's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 4
    PlasticPetals HB User
    Re: My ferritin level is at 4 - Clare

    Hey Clare ..
    I appreciate your posts ..
    Yes, creeping ivy is an excellent way to describe this illness ..
    its "insideous" ..
    I am the exact same way as you ..
    i used to be able to walk 4 miles daily ..
    i hope i can get back to that ..
    now .. if i walk i no longer measure
    but i let my energy dictate ..
    (it isnt even close to 4 miles, i know)
    sometimes if i have to shop for daily essentials,
    i use that time to carry myself in a way that mimics
    exercise walking to kill 2 birds ..
    because u know that since our reserves are low
    doing too much in one day throws us off too much
    that is until we get ourselves built up again ..
    (if that will ever happen)

    what bothers me the most is the effects of anemia
    on my neuro system .. i hate the feeling of brain fog,
    the shaky anxious feeling of unbalanced, un properly
    oxygenated neurons .. it feels as if your nerves are frying
    .. its HORRIBLE ..
    at times i want to ask for anti anxiety pills,
    but i know my system has to heal
    ill be patient ..
    (since white wine is a iron absorb enhancer
    i a little with my meat at dinner with a vit c chewable)

    im glad i have you to share this with ..
    unless u experienced 'this' you have no idea ..

    my pains are in my fingers, right ribs, left front
    of tooth and toes .. when it hits me hard, i just lie down ..

    im glad my vaginal pain had really subsided ..
    its amazing to begin figuring out how these physical pains
    are linked to lack of oxygen to different body parts/organs
    that may be weak to begin with ..

    rest and stay hydrated and properly nourished ..
    Clare, i will hold u up and encourage you ..
    we will fight this fight together ..
    Keep smiling .. our kids need us!
    PP
    __________________

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 08-26-2010, 09:58 AM   #7
    Clare1975
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Clare1975's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Bristol, UK
    Posts: 119
    Clare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB UserClare1975 HB User
    Re: My ferritin level is at 4 - Clare

    Bless you PP, I thought your reply was really moving. Agree with everything you said, we just got to keep trucking.

    Take care + keep in touch.

    Clare x

     
    Old 08-26-2010, 08:13 PM   #8
    happyfeet77
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    happyfeet77's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 36
    happyfeet77 HB User
    Re: My ferritin level is at 4 - Clare

    Hello PlasticPetals!

    I want to say I hope you are feeling a little bit better each and every day. It does take a little time for the infusions to help. My numbers were similar to yours (hemo 8.8, ferritin 4) before my infusions I started about a month ago. After my first two infusions my hemo was an 11.2 and my ferritin was a 52. So I am sure you will see good improvement as well! The first few times I went I was asked by different nurses "were you a gastro patient?" (no, but apparently this is common with you guys!)

    I am sorry to hear you had such bad symptoms. Are you sure the bladder and vaginal pains were caused by the anemia? I have not heard of those as anemia symptoms before.

    Chin up and stay as strong as you can!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Ferritin level at 4 Clare1975 Anemia 15 08-20-2010 07:16 AM
    Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
    Ferritin level is very low - 8 judyroy Anemia 3 12-01-2008 03:05 PM
    What's Healthy Ferritin? ElleDi Anemia 4 06-03-2008 06:12 PM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    Low ferritin can cause RLS GCC Restless Leg Syndrome 4 09-02-2007 09:04 AM
    Low ferritin can cause infertility GCC Infertility 10 08-17-2007 07:14 AM
    I Did The Ferritin Test Like Some People Here Suggested I Get-Lab Results Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 18 08-11-2007 07:30 PM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 06:13 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!