It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Ferritin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-08-2010, 12:29 PM   #1
    kw123
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: naples, fl.
    Posts: 303
    kw123 HB User
    Unhappy Low Ferritin

    Just had bloodwork done for anxiety,fatigue,exhaustion,achey body, cold hands and feet, hair falling out etc.......Ferritin 11 on scale 13-150. Dr. did not suggest to treat. I feel horrible. Can this be due to loe ferritin? the other iron bloodwork is in normal range.Can low ferritin give u theses terrible symptoms?????

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-08-2010, 06:23 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by kw123 View Post
    Just had bloodwork done for anxiety,fatigue,exhaustion,achey body, cold hands and feet, hair falling out etc.......Ferritin 11 on scale 13-150. Dr. did not suggest to treat. I feel horrible. Can this be due to loe ferritin? the other iron bloodwork is in normal range.Can low ferritin give u theses terrible symptoms?????
    Hi Kw123!

    It's really hard to say many physicians say that there are no symptoms for a low ferritin. If you do a search you can see for yourself that there are many symptoms listed. I myself had PICA a need to eat ice and my hair was fallingout pretty bad. That is about all the symptoms that I experienced and my Ferritin was a 2 when diagnosed. I believe that it is also related to fatigue. These however are the same symptoms of thyroid so you may want to have that checked out if you havent done so already. So yes low levels (in both thyroid and iron) can cause the symptoms that you have listed.

    Take care. FLFG
    __________________
    Best of luck to you! FLFLOWERGIRL
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    *****************
    Hashimoto's Thyroiditis
    Moderate Anemia (resolved) Low Ferritin-- Work in progress! Hiatal Hernia--GERD
    Fibromyalgia/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

     
    Old 12-08-2010, 08:11 PM   #3
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin

    One way to find out, and thats buy a bottle of 65mg iron tablets, and take one every morning with a glass of orange juice. I'm not saying thats what you should do, but its what I would do.

    I'd take it for 3 months, if I felt better at the end of the three months, I'd keep taking it, if I didnt feel any better, I'd stop.

    A daily multivitamin (such as Centrum) with dinner would also be part of my plan.

    BTW, I agree with Flowergirl, check your thyroid!
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

    Last edited by jonnstar; 12-08-2010 at 08:13 PM.

     
    Old 12-09-2010, 02:04 PM   #4
    Moo77
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Location: Scotland
    Posts: 47
    Moo77 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin

    My ferritin was 7 and I had all these symptoms - all other bloodwork was fine also.

    I probably spent a year 'kind of' taking iron then not taking it until this July my mum told me to seriously think about treating it properly. She had a ferritin of 5 a good few years ago and she felt like death - it took her 6 months of treatment to even start to feel better.

    After 4 months of trying very hard to make sure I was taking 3 x 200mg of ferrous fumerate a day my levels have went to 19 so I am responding - however I dont feel really that better and I dont expect to feel better for probably another 3 - 4 months. I reckon I have had low ferritin for many many years and it will take a while to build it up.

    There are some who think that ferritin needs to be at at least 70 - 90 for optimal health with one american endo saying that he thinks levels need to be 125 - 150. I personally dont think many doctors care about ferritin but as a female you will be more prone to low iron levels due to menstruation and childbirth etc and you do need good iron stores for your body to work properly.

    You dont mention where you are (im based in Scotland) but I would take over the counter iron tablets 3 times a day for at least 6 months. Try and take it with orange juice or a vit c tablet this will help the iron be absorbed. With a ferritin that low I would be looking at taking tablets of at least 100mg. There are concerns that you can overdose on iron (which is also not good for you) so you have to be careful but those that I know who have ferritin problems have to take iron for ever more although not quite as much needed as when rebuilding stores.

    It might be worthwhile thinking about why your levels are so low - chances are its menstruation - but its just something to think about.

    Good Luck!!

     
    Old 12-09-2010, 04:52 PM   #5
    happyfeet77
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 36
    happyfeet77 HB User
    Re: Low Ferritin

    Was your hemoglobin normal?

    I was tired all the time and had dizzy spells when my ferritin was a 3 or 4 but my hemoglobin was in the 8's so that was not helping at all.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 01:31 PM
    Low ferritin...should I take a supplement??? jayer Anemia 1 09-04-2009 07:16 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 07:11 AM
    Low Ferritin, chest pain and anxiety! canadiangirl03 Anemia 5 08-18-2008 04:42 PM
    What's Healthy Ferritin? ElleDi Anemia 4 06-03-2008 07:12 PM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 06:33 AM
    More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 03:19 PM
    Hemoglobin vs. Ferritin ElleDi Anemia 3 05-04-2007 09:27 PM
    For the people who know ferritin sahaira Anemia 21 05-02-2007 07:13 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 09:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!