It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • If your iron levels don't improve after IV iron infusions...

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-19-2011, 11:04 AM   #1
    happylittlefami
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    happylittlefami's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Posts: 33
    happylittlefami HB User
    If your iron levels don't improve after IV iron infusions...

    Last year, I had a total of 8 IV iron infusions to deal with my iron deficiency anemia. I think more is going on than just anemia here and have not gone back to the hematologist simply because after all of the infusions, nothing improved. I've had my regular doctor do bloodwork on me every 4-5 months and things are still looking rough with my levels. I don't know what to do or who to see.

    So, about 1 year ago from this point, I went through 8 weekly IV iron infusions of Venofer. They made me feel really sick, as if I had the flu. My levels were approximately this throughout:

    Hemogl: 9-10 (after 8 infusions, it got up to 11)
    MCH: Is always low and stayed low even after 8 infusions
    MCHC: Always low
    RDW: Always High
    Platelet Count: Always HIGH
    B-12 level: Always low
    Ferritin, after 8 infusions had dropped DOWN to 18 from 23 or so. He wanted it up to at least 100.
    Iron storage rate is 3% and never went up or down.

    TODAY, I just got bloodwork results from my regular doctor and here are the results:

    Hemoglobin: 10.3 L (norm is 11.7-15.5)
    Hematocrib: 32.2 L (norm is 35-45%)
    MCV: 74.7 L ( norm is 80-100)
    MCH: 23.9 L (norm is 27-33)
    MCHC: 32 (borderline because normal is 32-36)
    RDW: 15.5 H (11-15)
    Platelet count: 508 H (norm 140-400)
    White blood cell count: 8.5 (norm 3.8-10.8)
    Red blood cell count: 4.3 (norm is 3.8-5.10)

    B12 is low at 327 even though I take B12 injections, so I'll have to take shots more frequently.

    Folate was okay

    My T4, Free came back borderline LOW at 0.9 (norm is 0.8-1.8)

    Bilirubin came back borderline low at 0.3 (norm 0.2-1.2)

    Carbon Dioxide came back borderline low at 21 (norm is 21-33)

    Calcium came back close to borderline low at 8.8 (norm is 8.6-10.2)

    Anyway, I had gastric bypass surgery 6 yrs ago and dealing with a bunch of issues that worry me as far as the anemia. I don't think it's a simple iron deficiency anemia issue. I'm always dizzy and scatterbrained. Tired all the time. Short attention span. I still have periods but they aren't very heavy or anything. They are about 5 wks apart. I've had a lot of surgeries, but things have not been improving even over the course of the last year that I haven't had any major surgeries or complications. I've always had anemia issues, even as a baby, so it's not gastric bypass related. If the infusions didn't help, is it possible there is something else going on? Who can help me? Who can I see or who should I call? I need to make phone calls today because my doctor now feels it's time for someone else to take this on. Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Iron & Ferritin - what to do??? Numpy Anemia 74 11-02-2011 06:02 AM
    Newbie w/ Low Iron Saturation goldierocks Anemia 10 01-12-2011 05:58 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    Post iron infusion blood test results sarahc123 Anemia 2 12-09-2008 10:46 AM
    iron infusions...I'm finally going to get them!! MandyPandy Anemia 4 09-03-2008 09:00 PM
    Starting Iron infusions cklove78 Anemia 9 03-14-2008 06:55 PM
    I've been offered Iron Injections Welshbird Anemia 5 08-13-2007 12:53 AM
    Just finished with iron infusions alwayshotroddin Anemia 2 04-23-2007 09:10 AM
    reaction to iv iron other choices??/ dreamhair Anemia 6 03-04-2007 05:15 PM
    Low Iron cassia Anemia 21 04-02-2004 07:04 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!