It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin Issues; please help?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-15-2011, 12:47 AM   #1
    missoliel
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    missoliel's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 4
    missoliel HB User
    Question Ferritin Issues; please help?

    Hi all,

    So glad to have found this forum. To be honest, I've been stalking it for quite a few months as I've been having trouble with low ferritin levels since the beginning of the year.

    I'll try not to bore you all and keep it short. I have a condition known as Interstitial Cystitis. After many years of trying conventional medicine with no success, I decided to switch to natural medicine. My symptoms have become a lot better by following a primarily gluten-free, vegan, acid-alkaline diet. Please don't freak out about the vegan point. I do have the occasional intake of meat but I feel that my symptoms are so much better without it. I was only truly vegan for about 6 weeks and then started to have small amounts of meat again.

    Anyway, long story short, around February this year (I started this new way of eating in November last year), I started to feel very lethargic. I was falling asleep all the time. I started becoming short of breath. I began having heart palpitations and heaviness on my chest; 'like an elephant was sitting on me'. I was so tired. I then remembered that I had to take into account my B12 levels and my iron when I went vegan but I was surprised that I was already seeing symptoms so quickly after changing my diet. It was bizarre! It had only been like, 3 months by this point. Anyway, I had blood drawn and the following results came back:

    Serum Iron 17 umol/L (10-33)
    Transferrin IBC 93 umol/L (45-70)
    Transferrin Saturation 18% (16-50)
    Serum Ferritin Assay 9 ug/L (15-290)

    Comment: Low serum ferritin level indicative of mild iron deficiency.

    Vitamin B12 267 pmol/L (162-811)

    After I got these results, I was told to take the conventional OTC iron supplement that is paired with Vitamin C. It is called Ferrograd C. Unfortunately for me, my bladder (with the Interstitial Cystitis) doesn't tolerate Vitamin C supplements well and the dosage was so high that it affected me immediately. My symptoms started to flood back which put my progress with the eating changes all on the back-burner. So, I went to my natural health food store and found an iron supplement that was gentler on the stomach and was a milder dosage of both iron and Vitamin C. Luckily, I was able to tolerate this one. The down-side was that it only contains 20mg of iron (as ferrous gluconate) and 40mg of Vitamin C. I tried taking a double-dose, to get more into me, but alas, that tipped me over the limit of how much Vitamin C my body can handle. (For the record, my low-ish B12 level was ignored at this point).

    Since I didn't seem to be picking up, I went back to the natural health food store and bought some liquid iron. It tasted vile but I could deal with that. Unfortunately, it flared my bladder straight away.

    I started to get frustrated so just kept continuing with the low-dose natural supplement and upping my intake of the following: red meat, spinach, eggs, chicken and also red capsicums (for Vitamin C). It still wasn't enough and I was feeling shocking. I went back to my GP to see if anything had changed and the results were the following:

    Serum Iron 25 umol/L (10-33)
    Transferrin IBC 93 umol/L (45-70)
    Transferrin Saturation 27% (16-50)
    Serum Ferritin Assay 22 ug/L (15-290)

    Serum Transferrin 4.1 (for checking only)


    Vitamin B12 238 pmol/L (162-811)

    Comment: Borderline low-normal vitamin B12 result.

    Impressed that my iron had gone up, I was a little reassured. But, my symptoms remained. They would fluctuate and I'd feel good for a few days then have a bad week. It started to get very frustrating. The doctor suggested I start taking a Vitamin B12 supplement as my level had dropped into low-normal since my last test. I did so; I've been taking it every day since. However, still feeling horrible, I ended up not wanting to wait until July for another retest (that would be 8 weeks later) and went in last week instead (6 weeks since my last test). The results were the following:

    Serum Iron 25 umol/L (10-33)
    Transferrin IBC 84 umol/L (45-70)
    Transferrin Saturation 30% (16-50)
    Serum Ferritin Assay 19 ug/L (15-290)

    Serum Transferrin 3.7 (for checking only)

    (Haven't got my B12 results back yet from this one).

    I see that my ferritin has gone down again but other figures are up. I'm totally confused and don't know how to feel well again. This whole iron realm is so new to me and I'm really frustrated that I can't work it out. I've done so well over the last 5 years getting my bladder better and I'm struggling to find a way to get my iron up without affecting my bladder. Ideally, I don't want to have to eat red meat as it makes my bladder hurt all over again. I also have been trying to get a big intake of Vitamin C in my food, through broccoli and beetroot juices too. At this stage, my bladder still can't tolerate oranges or mandarins; I'm working on it. I've managed to increase the amount of foods I can eat since I started this whole new way of eating in November last year. I'm proud of myself for what I've achieved as living with this condition isn't easy. There are many foods that the Interstitial Cystitis body can't handle but I've been able to increase my capacity through hard work.

    Currently, the doctor is now running test for Coeliac and IgA antibodies; he thinks there might be an absorption problem going on. He has suggested iron transfusions as the next measure.

    The only other supplement I haven't tried is the Ferrograd without Vitamin C. It's the first supplement I tried, minus the heavy dose of C. I'm concerned about taking this for two reasons; (1) I feel that the dosage of iron will still be too strong for my bladder to handle and (2) what's the point of taking an iron supplement without Vitamin C to help absorb it?

    Iíll also note that the only medication I am on is Microgynon 50; it has supressed my cycle all-together, as a measure to control unknown gynaelogical issues. Luckily, I donít have to worry about that extra week a month that could make me worse! Oh, and my hair is in a really bad state. It's thinning very fast and falling out in clumps.

    If you've made it to the end of this American novel, I commend you. I apologise for writing such a boring tale but I am truly desperate for some feedback right now. I am not a lazy person who wants this to overcome me; in fact, I've been doing everything I can think of to reverse. Please help!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-15-2011, 04:55 AM   #2
    missoliel
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    missoliel's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 4
    missoliel HB User
    Re: Ferritin Issues; please help?

    Please; if only one person would reply, I would be so grateful.

    I live in Australia and I can't seem to find a dedicated board anywhere here to discuss this issue! I know all you lovely people from the States will be waking up soon; any information you can share would be wonderful.

    Thank you in advance!

     
    Old 06-16-2011, 04:11 AM   #3
    missoliel
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    missoliel's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 4
    missoliel HB User
    Re: Ferritin Issues; please help?

    Anyone, please?!

     
    Old 06-16-2011, 11:14 PM   #4
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: Ferritin Issues; please help?

    Your body CAN adsorb iron without vitamin c - it just adsorbs more of it with C

    I'd try regular ferro-gradumettes, 1 in the morning. Iron isnt excreted in the urine, so they shouldnt mess with your baldder.

    How much B12 are you taking each day? You can buy very high potency tablets off of the net (upto 5000mcg per pill)

    Are you taking a daily multivitamin (eg Swisse Womens Multivitamin)

    As a last resort, injectable iron and B12 are options
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Old 06-17-2011, 12:04 AM   #5
    missoliel
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    missoliel's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 4
    missoliel HB User
    Re: Ferritin Issues; please help?

    Hi johnstar;

    Firstly, thank you so much for your reply! It is greatly appreciated!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    Your body CAN adsorb iron without vitamin c - it just adsorbs more of it with C
    Well, that's good to know! I was making that the big focus!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    I'd try regular ferro-gradumettes, 1 in the morning. Iron isnt excreted in the urine, so they shouldnt mess with your baldder.
    I'm starting those on Monday; will give it a shot. The reason I'm concerned it will mess with my bladder is when I took the liquid iron, it went straight through me like a duretic. And that had no Vitamin C in it. I'm willing to try it though, before I count it out all together.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    How much B12 are you taking each day? You can buy very high potency tablets off of the net (upto 5000mcg per pill)
    I'm taking Nature's Own, 250mcg a day. What do you think would be optimal?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    Are you taking a daily multivitamin (eg Swisse Womens Multivitamin)
    I don't take multivitamins, again because of the bladder issue. My body is very sensitive to supplements (or medications in general), so I have to work up slowly with doses. The only other supplement I'm taking at the moment is Silica, for connective tissue; it also contains sodium phosphate. I also take wheatgrass every morning, followed by a cold-pressed, beetroot, broccoli, red cabbage, cucumber, carrot, apple and sometimes, leafy greens, juice. That's every day, without fail.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    As a last resort, injectable iron and B12 are options
    I'm hoping I can rectify this without having to get to that point

     
    Old 06-17-2011, 09:10 PM   #6
    hmm82
    Member
    (female)
     
    hmm82's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: eu
    Posts: 54
    hmm82 HB User
    Re: Ferritin Issues; please help?

    how about ferrochel tablets (e.g. albion) or carbonyl iron (e.g. sundown)? or heme iron tablets but that one is pretty expensive.. and yeah you don't need vitamin C with it, it will just take longer to get the ferritin up.

    I would not take the iron with any other supplement close to it. keep a few hours between them.

    I don't really understand how the liquid iron caused bladder flare up.. but you did say you got it from some natural health store, possibly it had other ingredients in it. I've been only taking the regular ferrous sulfate liquid version (contains no vitamin C, no other things in it - I do mix it with vitamin C myself).

    note unrelated to iron: I wonder if the microgynon is related in any way to the cystitis. of course if you had it before starting on a BCP, then it wouldn't be related.

    Last edited by hmm82; 06-17-2011 at 09:11 PM.

     
    Old 06-18-2011, 04:47 PM   #7
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: Ferritin Issues; please help?

    Take the ferro-gradumettes forst thing in the morning on an empty stomach, and get retested after 1 month on them.

    250mcg of B12 will be heaps UNLESS you have some problem with adsorbsion, then you will need much higher doese, or a monthly injection. Take 1 per day and again, get retested in a month or so.

    Best of luck
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Ferritin for 5 years...Dr doesn't care rah19899 Anemia 10 07-11-2011 10:36 PM
    Ferritin level is 19 kimberly7171 Anemia 9 03-25-2011 08:50 AM
    how long does hair regrowth take once high ferritin levels are reached mkaur Anemia 2 10-02-2009 04:21 AM
    Levels of B12, Ferritin and Vitamin D have dropped AGAIN! hopalong_too Anemia 10 08-15-2009 12:28 AM
    low ferritin ibovel123 Anemia 7 04-19-2009 11:05 AM
    what causes chronically low ferritin? PLEASE help littleopihi Anemia 8 09-10-2008 03:39 PM
    Low Ferritin and Hashimotos jlt18 Anemia 80 08-21-2008 03:15 AM
    Husband Has Low Ferritin Need Answers??? Help!!! dan-girls Anemia 4 09-15-2007 07:06 PM
    Low ferritin - anemia? jen77 Anemia 1 08-21-2007 05:19 AM
    Got My Ferritin Results Back Today ChristineVA Anemia 16 06-18-2007 12:58 AM

    Tags
    b12, deficiency, ferritin, iron, low



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!