It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-22-2011, 08:46 PM   #1
    mommyrunmommy
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mommyrunmommy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: SF Bay Area
    Posts: 4
    mommyrunmommy HB User
    Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

    Hi!! I have had a series of awful symptoms for the past 2 years (fatigue, irritability, hair loss, dry skin, mental disorientation - I am in my early 30's). I finally got a doctor to take me serious, and not offer anti-depressants, and do blood tests.

    She said that my ferritin is a 4, and that she's having the lab run some additional tests based on that. I will be talking to her tomorrow about the results, but I was wondering, what should I be asking about the ferritin results? My iron level was normal, BTW. I took iron supplemts last year for 2 months and didn't make me feel any better. I've read in this forum that the IV infusions work great, so I will ask about being referred to a specialist for that.

    I just dont want to miss asking anything important since I probably wont talk to her again for a week or so.

    Thanks!

    Here are the other numbers - they all are listed as normal:

    White Blood Cell Count 6.4
    Red Blood Cell Count 4.41
    Hemoglobin 11.9
    Hematocrit 37.1
    MCV 84
    MCH 27.0
    MCHC 32.1
    RDW 14.4
    Platelet Count 336

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-23-2011, 08:26 PM   #2
    k mum 29
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    k mum 29's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: perth western australia
    Posts: 29
    k mum 29 HB User
    Re: Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by mommyrunmommy View Post
    Hi!! I have had a series of awful symptoms for the past 2 years (fatigue, irritability, hair loss, dry skin, mental disorientation - I am in my early 30's). I finally got a doctor to take me serious, and not offer anti-depressants, and do blood tests.

    She said that my ferritin is a 4, and that she's having the lab run some additional tests based on that. I will be talking to her tomorrow about the results, but I was wondering, what should I be asking about the ferritin results? My iron level was normal, BTW. I took iron supplemts last year for 2 months and didn't make me feel any better. I've read in this forum that the IV infusions work great, so I will ask about being referred to a specialist for that.

    I just dont want to miss asking anything important since I probably wont talk to her again for a week or so.

    Thanks!

    Here are the other numbers - they all are listed as normal:

    White Blood Cell Count 6.4
    Red Blood Cell Count 4.41
    Hemoglobin 11.9
    Hematocrit 37.1
    MCV 84
    MCH 27.0
    MCHC 32.1
    RDW 14.4
    Platelet Count 336

     
    Old 11-29-2011, 09:53 AM   #3
    DaleP
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    DaleP's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Dallas, TX USA
    Posts: 29
    DaleP HB User
    Re: Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

    I'm curious what kind of iron supplements did you take. If you took the OTC stuff and your anemic the OTC stuff is useless. You're using a small pin hammer when what you need is a sledgehammer. Next time you go to your doc ask him to consider a high potency prescription iron supplement. A popular one I recommend is NovaFerrum. It's relatively new in the market but it's been getting lots of positive buzz. Hope this helps --

     
    Old 11-29-2011, 09:37 PM   #4
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

    I'd ask what sort of iron supplement you should take, and as if they checked you for thyroid problems as well.

    I'd start taking oral iron (Vitacost Ferrochells 45mg are a great supplement, as well adsorbed as IV iron) along taken with either a vitamin c pill or a glass of orange juice.

    A daily multi like Centrum would also be a good idea.

    It can take a while for ferretin levels to build up, so dont give up too soon...... if your ferretin gets to the top end of normal range, and you still feel like crap, then you need to look for somthing else as a cause.

    I asked about thyroid because that can cause many of the symptoms you describe, so make sure they looked for it.
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Old 11-29-2011, 09:48 PM   #5
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

    "If you took the OTC stuff and your anemic the OTC stuff is useless"

    Sorry, that isnt true...... OTC iron pills contain varying amounts of iron, wether they contain enough depends on the brand in question, and how many you take per day.
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Old 11-30-2011, 10:48 AM   #6
    DaleP
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    DaleP's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Dallas, TX USA
    Posts: 29
    DaleP HB User
    Re: Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

    Please, please, please, don't listen to jonnstar, and "talk to you'r doctor."
    A "licensed physician" will run a blood panel on you and will make a determination from the lab results. The over the counter, OTC, product are fine as a daily regimen, but "not if your anemic." This can be a serious disease state that if not treated wisely from the onset can get worse. When you go visit your doctor, he will tell you the key component in addressing anemia is how much "elemental iron" the iron product has and how much of it can be absorbed by its carrier component, i.e. iron salt, gastroferrin, etc. The products jonnstar is recommending is not in someone in your state needs.
    Don't rely on getting clinical advice from people on some chat board, go to your doctor. Over the counter products are not regulated by the FDA, and are not designed to address the anemic condition. My previous recommendation was a prescription product that is designed to address the anemic condition.
    Hope this helps -

     
    Old 11-30-2011, 11:10 AM   #7
    DaleP
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    DaleP's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Dallas, TX USA
    Posts: 29
    DaleP HB User
    Re: Ferritin level is 4 - talking to doc tomorrow, what should I ask?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jonnstar View Post
    "If you took the OTC stuff and your anemic the OTC stuff is useless"

    Sorry, that isnt true...... OTC iron pills contain varying amounts of iron, wether they contain enough depends on the brand in question, and how many you take per day.
    jonnstar, I would encourage you when making clinical claims on an OTC to back it up with medical based evidence, i.e. head to head studies, clinical trials, etc. OTC products are not regulated by the FDA and do not have an NDA associated to them. If an OTC had medical based evidence associated to specific claims to proclaim an indication you can detail on label regarding the drug. Fact is that the OTC products you are touting are supplements and should be regarded as so. If someone is anemic that person should be encouraged to go to their doctor to run some lab tests on them. It concerns me because people actually listen to what you have to say when they should be going to their doctor.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Ferritin and Hashimoto. lemon6372 Anemia 1 04-18-2011 02:56 PM
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    Ferritin Results 22 THS - 0.32 roseenglish Anemia 6 06-25-2009 05:27 PM
    GRRRRR! - Doctor's appointment susieq14 Anemia 3 04-16-2009 09:01 PM
    Low ferritin and chronic fatigue spydergirl06 Anemia 10 04-20-2008 12:54 PM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 05:33 AM
    Ferritin Level of 2 !!! Tina72 Anemia 5 12-16-2007 08:24 AM
    Ferritin Drop MissPoss Anemia 3 06-04-2007 05:32 AM
    should I ask for a ferritin test? elphers Anemia 16 05-17-2007 03:20 AM
    Low Ferritin/Anemic/Gastric Bypass IceQueen2007 Anemia 10 04-23-2007 08:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!