It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • High RBC and RDW after severe anemia

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-27-2011, 02:17 PM   #1
    yantar
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    yantar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: New Brunswick, New Jersey USA
    Posts: 2
    yantar HB User
    High RBC and RDW after severe anemia

    In July I was diagnosed with severe iron deficiency anemia. My red count was 3.79, ferritin was 2, hemoglobin was 7. I had two units of packed red cells transfused, followed by colonoscopy, endoscopy, and capsule endoscopy. Nothing turned up in any of them and I was started on iron twice daily. Four months later my numbers all look good except my RBC keeps climbing up and has been higher than normal for the past two months (now 5.33) while my RDW remains high (22.6, although it soared to 32 for a time). All other numbers have slowly reached the normal range, but morphological review shows multiple abnormalities in my RBCs since the beginning. I'm trying to avoid a bone marrow biopsy. Any ides on why my RBC should go from very low to high with only iron?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-27-2011, 02:43 PM   #2
    Daisy65
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Daisy65's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Indiana in the USA
    Posts: 107
    Daisy65 HB UserDaisy65 HB UserDaisy65 HB UserDaisy65 HB UserDaisy65 HB UserDaisy65 HB UserDaisy65 HB User
    Re: High RBC and RDW after severe anemia

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by yantar View Post
    In July I was diagnosed with severe iron deficiency anemia. My red count was 3.79, ferritin was 2, hemoglobin was 7. I had two units of packed red cells transfused, followed by colonoscopy, endoscopy, and capsule endoscopy. Nothing turned up in any of them and I was started on iron twice daily. Four months later my numbers all look good except my RBC keeps climbing up and has been higher than normal for the past two months (now 5.33) while my RDW remains high (22.6, although it soared to 32 for a time). All other numbers have slowly reached the normal range, but morphological review shows multiple abnormalities in my RBCs since the beginning. I'm trying to avoid a bone marrow biopsy. Any ides on why my RBC should go from very low to high with only iron?
    you may be taking to much iron. What does your doctor say? I would think your doctor would lower your iron.

    You can get to much iron and it will cause your problems with your liver, heart, pancreas, skin, joints, and overies for woman, and testes for males, so if I were you I would ask my doctor to lower the iron I was taking. or at least find out why he hasn't done anything. Your iron level is way to high.

    hugs
    Daisy

     
    Old 11-28-2011, 11:05 AM   #3
    yantar
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    yantar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: New Brunswick, New Jersey USA
    Posts: 2
    yantar HB User
    Re: High RBC and RDW after severe anemia

    Thank you, Daisy. My actual iron count is fine, it's my red blood cell count that has gone from low to high, so I'm really confused. I see the doctor on Wednesday and hope to know more after that.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Macrocytic Anemia and high folate levels??? Jephilli Anemia 10 02-09-2012 08:44 AM
    Severe, Persistent Anemia & Fibroids Fitness Seeker Anemia 25 08-28-2011 06:35 AM
    High Folic Acid, Low B12 SandyES00 Anemia 5 09-05-2010 06:01 PM
    Severe Anemia & Spitting up Blood Sensation76 Anemia 5 12-23-2008 09:08 PM
    Anemia due to severe trauma Jamjen4 Anemia 3 10-22-2008 06:24 PM
    Help, experts! Anemia with high monocyte count ? melani87 Anemia 8 04-16-2008 12:15 AM
    low ferritin and severe chaped lips bittygirl Anemia 6 07-24-2007 06:34 PM
    Low Ferritin, High Iron MikeBlue Anemia 2 04-13-2007 05:04 PM
    This autoimmune hemolytic anemia doesn't show up in regular bloodwork Dear Maggie Anemia 20 11-26-2004 07:54 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!