It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-24-2012, 09:25 AM   #1
    l1sa
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: UK
    Posts: 3
    l1sa HB User
    Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

    Hello everyone,

    Don't really know where to start!! For the past 8 months I have been feeling foggy headed, dizzy, lightheaded, tired, loss of joy, lost my appetite, lost weight, just generally out of it!!

    I have found the drs to be pretty much useless, they have done a few blood tests, but only at my request not theirs. The bloods I can remember are

    Serum Ferritin 25
    WBC 3.8
    HG 13
    I've also got low blood pressure

    I can't remember any of the others and as its sunday, can't ring the surgery!! might ring them again in the morning to get a complete run down.

    They've told me my results are all normal and am I just depressed.

    I have felt soooo awful and at times I have honestly felt like I was loosing my mind, I've not done anything about it and i'm not getting any better!! This foggy head and lack of concentration is the worst symptom, it makes me feel like I'm slightly drunk or taken too many pain killers! I think I am a candidate for anemia as I have had it before and had to take iron when I was pregnant 10 and 15 years ago. But the doctors tell me that my levels are normal. I don't think I believe the doctors anymore, they just seem to want to get rid of you as quickly as possible these days and don't care how awful you feel.

    Sorry for moaning!! But are my levels low enough to be classed as anemic and could it be that causing these symptoms??

    Thank you for reading

    Lisa
    XX

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-24-2012, 12:54 PM   #2
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm loosing my mind!! Help

    I know exactly what your going through. I'm sure a lot here can relate to the way you feel. It's no fun and can be very draining. My first appointment I had my Dr. told me I was depressed too and sent me home with some anti depressants only to call me back the very next day and tell me I was anemic and to come back and get Iron supplements and quit taking the anti depressants.

    He believes that a lot of the symptoms I have (like the ones you listed) are related to the anemia and is actually not treating me for depression till we get this under control.

    I am not a Dr. but, your ferritin seems kinda low to me? My ferritin is only a 32, my iron is up to a low normal range and my hemoglobin is now in a normal range and my Dr. still has me taking supplements to get my ferritin up more then it is, and I'm higher then you. I know having low ferritin can cause some of the issues that you are having but can that be low blood pressure as well? Maybe you should get a second opinion? Also have you had your B12 checked? I did a lot of research on the B12 too and insisted that my Dr. check my because low B12 can cause some yucky symptoms as well, and lo and behold, I was low on B12.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to Heatherx5 For This Useful Post:
    rodina2000 (07-01-2012)
    Old 06-24-2012, 09:10 PM   #3
    Missbecca25
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Aurora Colorado Araphahoe
    Posts: 5
    Missbecca25 HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm loosing my mind!! Help

    Lisa- I was the same way.. i was diagnosed with iron defiency aneima as my iron level was 3.. I also had vitamin D Defiency.. which can cause some of your symptoms.. but what i was ultimately diagnosed with by a natuopath was gluten intolerence and toxicity. I stopped eating gluten ( all forms and it is in everything you MUST read lables) after only 7 days of detoxifying ( gluten, sugar, dairy, alcohol, red meat,) I began to have more energy less headaches, increased concentration, less brain fog, after several months my iron levels even began to rise. A 7 day detoxification diet is not dangerous, you baiscally eat fruit and vegatbles,drink lots of water. then after 7 days try something with gluten in it and if you feel tired.. that is probably your culprit. Took me 7 years to get diagnosed... my general doctor wanted to send me to a psychiatrist. Good Luck

     
    Old 06-25-2012, 02:34 AM   #4
    l1sa
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: UK
    Posts: 3
    l1sa HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm loosing my mind!! Help

    Thanks for your replies girls,

    Its funny you should say that MissBecca because I've kind of been wondering if it could be gluten intolerance and I have half heartedly been trying to cut down on the Gluten, I've stopped eating bread, cakes and biscuits and I've changed the flour I use at home but like you said I have noticed that it really is in EVERYTHING!! I guess it needs to be totally cut out not only partly cut out!!

    I did look into Vit D deficiency and asked my Drs to test for it, but they wouldn't do it... I really have lost all faith in the drs!!

    I just want to feel well again, I am sick of not feeling like me. We are just about to make a huge move too and I am so worried about having to handle it feeling the way I do. Agghhhh!! Its not fair!!

     
    Old 06-25-2012, 03:18 AM   #5
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm loosing my mind!! Help

    Funny story (well not so funny). This last couple of weeks we have been shopping for a new car. I started thinking back on all the other times we have done this and remembered the excitement I had. New car = fun, happy, excitement, yeeehaw! We went back to this car lot not once but a total of 3 times! I was not happy nor excited and walked around pretty much like Eeyore the whole time, all I could think about was how tiring it was and how I was ready for bed. I just shook my head and thought to myself, wth is wrong with you??? I too am sick of not feeling like me.

     
    Old 06-25-2012, 08:23 PM   #6
    Missbecca25
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Aurora Colorado Araphahoe
    Posts: 5
    Missbecca25 HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm loosing my mind!! Help

    l1sa- yes cuttin gluten out completely is difficult, as it is in so many things.. i had to get really strict. Your grocery store might have a list of all the food that are gluteen free, i dont know where you live but my store ( king soopers/ Frys/Kroger foods) has a complete list you can get from customer service. Also try natural food stores. You need to learn the different names of gluten..and you might need to stay a way from Corn gluten as well. I did. There are lots of good sources on the net for gluten free menus, online shopping etc. Can not hurt to try it to see how you feel... it took about 3 months before i felt my self a gain and if you cheat, it rolls back the clock.. but it was i feel the best i have in years... i sleep better, no fatigue, no pain. wish you well

     
    Old 06-30-2012, 11:05 AM   #7
    l1sa
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: UK
    Posts: 3
    l1sa HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

    Hi there folks

    I've got another result from the drs and don't know if thats classed as low.

    B12 - 412

    Could that be classed as low?? I know normal range is 200 - 900. But I have read that optimum for b12 should be over 500??

    I am so sick of this. I'm having to learn all about these things as the drs don't care enough, they just want to get rid of you the quickest way they can!!

    Thanks for all the great advice on this site everyone.

    Lisa
    XX

     
    Old 06-30-2012, 11:30 AM   #8
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by l1sa View Post
    Hi there folks

    I've got another result from the drs and don't know if thats classed as low.

    B12 - 412

    Could that be classed as low?? I know normal range is 200 - 900. But I have read that optimum for b12 should be over 500??

    I am so sick of this. I'm having to learn all about these things as the drs don't care enough, they just want to get rid of you the quickest way they can!!

    Thanks for all the great advice on this site everyone.

    Lisa
    XX

    I think your B12 would be on the lower end of normal range. At my Dr's office anything below 400 it is treated. 400 is also low enough to cause some psychological conditions. Have you tried to take anything OTC? I am really sorry that your Dr. won't give you the information that you need!

    I went and got some Sublingual B12. I put 1000 mcg under my tongue daily, these are supposed to be better then the regular pills because they bypass the gut. I have been taking them for about a month and am currently waiting on my labs to see if they are working.

    Did you try what the others recommended and do the gluten free diet to see if that helped?

     
    Old 07-01-2012, 12:44 PM   #9
    Missbecca25
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Aurora Colorado Araphahoe
    Posts: 5
    Missbecca25 HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

    L1sa,
    First thing you have to know is that each lab in each region has their own "normal range" for each test based on how they are run. So self determining what is on the lower end and what is normal can be difficult. I just had my b-12 run and it is 372- significantly lower than yours, plus my iron is 10 again quite significantly lower than yours.

    I was told it would take me 2 years to get me Vitamin D levels from 9 to nomral range of 80 but it only took 9 months. These supplements were suggested by my natopath who also diagnosed me with the gluten intolerence. Gluten intolerence is more and more recognized by GI specialist you dont have to have Celiacs disease ( Allergy) to be symptomatic.. They cause the increase of the populations intolerence to gluten to how we grow and process our grain to yeild bigger crops. I would recommend you find a new doctor, and i suggest an Internal medicice physician if you want to stay with western medicine. I would also interview the receptionist before you make th appontment and ask them if the physician is open to considering eastern medicine practices as well. There are MANY physicians that will consider natuopathic treatments in conjusction to western medicine. Additionally I dont know how old you are or what your family history is but there are other reasons that could be causing your fatigue that your current doctor is failing to explore.

    I forgot if you mentioned if you had your thyroid checked... these are also sypmtoms of hypothyroid. ( do you have hair loss, dry skin etc-) Mine was borderline hypo but i had a doctor that put me on thyroid and it helped alot but most of my symptoms were not starting to resolved until i went off the gluten. My iron is still VERY low and my B-12 is low but my IM doctor said i was borederline anemic.. but still very well can be symptomatic and is treating me as such. Additionally had an EKG and found out that I have what is called Sinus Bradacardia- basically my resting heart rate is very low.. can cause fatigue, light headness, dizziness etc.

    Have you had a sleep study? Maybe you have sleep apnea. You say you have low blood pressure and that is not necessarily bad.. how low? Allergies are typical culprits for causing Fatigure.. your body nature defense mechanism kicks in to produce natural antihitimines to fend off the allergy. ( as you know antihistimes OTC can cause fatigue) Monitor what you eat, come in contact with etc.. see how you feel afterward. If i eat any gluten, i fall a sleep at my desk or driving my car... it make me very lethargic and i have difficulty concentrating. I had the MILLION dollar work up 3 times in 6 years for these symptoms and i was always given a clean bill of health. It turned out to be gluten. Again find a new doctor and try going off the gluten (completely) see how you feel. Your labs are in the middle of the normal ranges so i think you need to move in a different direction. I know it is frustrating..but you must keep a positive attitude depression can incrase your symptoms, and sorry to say people who dont feel good and are in your situation can suffer from slight depression.( i know first hand) . find what brings you joy in your life and do it often, 30 mintues of sun each day will help too. Remember you have people on this site to understand and can be support for you. Best of luck as you move forward in your search for energy!

    Last edited by Mod-S4; 09-05-2012 at 06:52 AM.

     
    Old 07-01-2012, 12:59 PM   #10
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,086
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

    It helps to get the actual lab results from Dr. on paper. You can tell something by the size of red blood cells-small is iron deficiency, large is B12 or folate deficiency. The size is indicated by MCV being hi (big) or low (small). Also, your white count is a little low and that can be seen in lupus, so if the gluten thing turns out to be not helpful, please ask for a lupus blood test. The lymphocytes can be low in lupus, which will show up on your complete blood count as a %. Lupus can cause severe fatigue, brain fog, anemia, and a host of other symptoms you may wish to review.

     
    Old 07-04-2012, 06:45 PM   #11
    KierraC
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 3
    KierraC HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm loosing my mind!! Help

    Lisa, if your doctor won't order the test do it yourself - make sure you order the one that is Vit D 25 hydroxy, and not the other one, they are two different tests.

    Last edited by hb-mod; 07-04-2012 at 07:29 PM. Reason: Please don't post unapproved website links, per Posting Policy. Thanks.

     
    Old 07-04-2012, 07:54 PM   #12
    KierraC
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 3
    KierraC HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm loosing my mind!! Help

    Lisa, there are labs online that you can work with directly and use without your own physician's orders, as they have an in-house physician. Caution, some are far more expensive than others so look around carefully.

    Last edited by hb-mod; 07-11-2012 at 03:22 AM. Reason: Please read and follow Posting Policy. Thanks! :)

     
    Old 07-11-2012, 12:15 AM   #13
    shane474
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: Lys
    Posts: 7
    shane474 HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

    Like as you doctor saying you are normal. than you should feel relax. Don't take so much worries on your mind , Coz worry is the best enemy of humans.. you discus about anemia in you post. if you had any doubt about this. i will let you know about the anemia .
    If any person have anemia, his blood does not carry enough oxygen to the rest of your body. iron is the common cause of Anemia . Your body needs iron to make hemoglobin. Hemoglobin is an iron-rich protein that gives the red color to blood. It carries oxygen from the lungs to the rest of the body.
    Your iron might be too low because of

    Heavy periods
    Pregnancy
    Ulcers
    Colon polyps or colon cancer
    Inherited disorders

     
    Old 10-28-2012, 04:48 PM   #14
    ChrisOhio
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2012
    Location: Toledo, Ohio, usa
    Posts: 1
    ChrisOhio HB User
    Re: Feel like I'm losing my mind!! Help

    I have the exact same symptoms as you post since being on a low cal, low carb diet. What was the ultimate diagnosis? My doctors are still testing me and it's been 4 months. I want my life back and I am hoping you received a diagnosis I can share with them.
    I appreciate your time and response.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!