It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Help with iron results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-02-2012, 11:52 AM   #1
    calumuk
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    calumuk's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: uk
    Posts: 4
    calumuk HB User
    Help with iron results

    Hi, am wondering if anyone here can help as I have had very little support from my GP on this issue. Last year after feeling very run-down, fautigued, palpitations etc, I had a numer of blood tests done, one of which was my ferritin testing, the result of which was -
    Serum ferritin 15.5 (range 15-300) and was dismissed by the GP as 'normal' as it fell just in range!
    My Lymphocyte count was LOW 1.2 (range 1.5-4.5) but I dont know if this has any relation to my faitgue or general health?
    This year I insisted that i have my ferritin taken again because the faitigue had been awful, no energy at all, and after taking over the counter iron supplements for the last six months my Serum ferritin was up to 20 (range 15-300) and so again GP said it was in the normal range and she said in fact it was 'very good' when i questioned her on this.
    Im so confused because ive been told that as a male my ferritin should be at least 80 to be healthy, but because im 'in range' nothing is being done. Would a serum ferritin level of 15.5 or 20 be causing me fatigue and generally feeling ill, or is the GP right that i have nothing to worry about?
    I'd be so very grateful if someone could give some advice on the iron levels and what is acceptable, so that I can then talk to my GP without being told that there's nothing to worry about.
    Reagards Calum.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-02-2012, 12:14 PM   #2
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Heatherx5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: Help with iron results

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by calumuk View Post
    Hi, am wondering if anyone here can help as I have had very little support from my GP on this issue. Last year after feeling very run-down, fautigued, palpitations etc, I had a numer of blood tests done, one of which was my ferritin testing, the result of which was -
    Serum ferritin 15.5 (range 15-300) and was dismissed by the GP as 'normal' as it fell just in range!
    My Lymphocyte count was LOW 1.2 (range 1.5-4.5) but I dont know if this has any relation to my faitgue or general health?
    This year I insisted that i have my ferritin taken again because the faitigue had been awful, no energy at all, and after taking over the counter iron supplements for the last six months my Serum ferritin was up to 20 (range 15-300) and so again GP said it was in the normal range and she said in fact it was 'very good' when i questioned her on this.
    Im so confused because ive been told that as a male my ferritin should be at least 80 to be healthy, but because im 'in range' nothing is being done. Would a serum ferritin level of 15.5 or 20 be causing me fatigue and generally feeling ill, or is the GP right that i have nothing to worry about?
    I'd be so very grateful if someone could give some advice on the iron levels and what is acceptable, so that I can then talk to my GP without being told that there's nothing to worry about.
    Reagards Calum.
    I'm right there with you all the way to the lymphocyte count. I don't think the low end of normal should ever be acceptable and should be treated. Your teetering way to close to the no no zone! I'm on the low end of normal and my Dr. is still making me take iron daily. Yes having a low count of ferritin can definitely cause you to feel run down and crappy even at those numbers, and I am speaking from experience. My Iron now sits at a 99, and my ferritin is dropping. I started with a 2 went up to a 39 and back down 32 and now a 27, I feel terrible.



    Get a second opinion!

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    iron anemia



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!