It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Help- Iron Saturation Low, other results borderline or normal

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-05-2012, 12:22 PM   #1
    mochicat
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    mochicat's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: oakland, ca
    Posts: 6
    mochicat HB User
    Help- Iron Saturation Low, other results borderline or normal

    Hello,
    I am hoping someone will be able to give me some insight into this?
    Would low-normal ferritin & serum iron with low iron saturation put me into the "iron deficiency anemia" or "chronic disease anemia" side? Anyone? Iron binding & serum transferrin is mid-normal?

    Results:
    Ferritin- 25 (15-292)- NORM
    Iron- 44 (35-150)- NORM
    Iron Binding- 363 (250-450)- NORM
    Transferrin Iron Saturation- 12 (15-50)- LOW
    Serum Transferrin- 284 (200-360)

    WBC- 7.3 (4-11)
    RBC- 4.56 (3.9-5.4)
    Hemoglo- 12.8 (11.7-15.5)
    Hematocr- 38.8 (35-47)
    MCV- 85 (80-100)
    MCH- 28.1 (27-33)
    MCHC- 33 (31-36)
    RDW- 13.1 (<16.4)
    Platelets-311 (150-400)

    Any thoughts?
    Cat

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!