It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin Levels Dropping Quickly

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-21-2012, 11:53 AM   #1
    canada1982
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    canada1982's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: bc,canada
    Posts: 12
    canada1982 HB User
    Ferritin Levels Dropping Quickly

    I had my blood tested last week, and yesterday. My ferritin dropped from 35 to 22 in a week. My RBC are slightly elevated, low mcv, normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. My retics count are normal. I am exhausted all the time. I am in Canada so the tests I need for a proper diagnosis can only be ordered by a specialist, and I can't get an appointment for 3 months. I am so fustrated. I don't know whats going on. I take supplements, and have been for infusions but nothing is working.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-25-2012, 01:26 PM   #2
    canada1982
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    canada1982's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: bc,canada
    Posts: 12
    canada1982 HB User
    Re: Ferritin Levels Dropping Quickly

    anybody??

    My ferritin has now dropped even more to 15. It has dropped 20 points in 1 week alone. My hemoglobin was normal but is now dropping fast too. I am taking iron, have had iron infusions and a blood transfusion. What is going on

     
    Old 11-25-2012, 01:44 PM   #3
    Heatherx5
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Heatherx5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Eugene, Oregon
    Posts: 426
    Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
    Re: Ferritin Levels Dropping Quickly

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by canada1982 View Post
    anybody??

    My ferritin has now dropped even more to 15. It has dropped 20 points in 1 week alone. My hemoglobin was normal but is now dropping fast too. I am taking iron, have had iron infusions and a blood transfusion. What is going on
    Are you having any form of blood loss anywhere? Also wondering what is your iron serum count?

     
    Old 11-25-2012, 04:00 PM   #4
    canada1982
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    canada1982's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: bc,canada
    Posts: 12
    canada1982 HB User
    Re: Ferritin Levels Dropping Quickly

    I am not having any bleeding from anywhere, confirmed by a gastroscopy last month and my periodss. are on the lighter side of normal. My serum iron last week was 3, with normal TIBC and TSAT of 0.05 (normal range was 0.2). I am thinking perhaps it is a hemoglobinpathy. I am waiting my test results of my electrophoresis as patiently as possible.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!